1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questi due gruppi si unirono…

"Questi due gruppi si unirono."

Translation:These two groups united.

October 30, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

lupogrigio

what is wrong with "these two groups merged"? seems a lot less clumsy than "united themselves" ....

August 28, 2015

gufinoverde

I think that's a good translation, but it depends on the context. "Merged" means that the two groups became one. "Joined" could mean that they joined forces for a cause but maintained their independent existence.

September 20, 2015

lupogrigio

interesting distinction and the point is well taken - however in the case of "uniting" ("joining") in a common cause while maintaining their separate group identities the addition of "themselves" strikes me as redundant at best and as i originally said rather clumsy to boot - if anything i think that the use of "themselves" in the DL translation strongly implies merger - but then ...... -

September 21, 2015

dieprinzessin

Joined one another is accepted

February 21, 2015

SMAKCANADA

Curious that 'joined each other' isn't accepted since that's what I'd say. (Canadian native english speaker with Irish roots)

April 5, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

SMAKCANADA: I think what you wrote is fine, though my preference would be : ..."joined forces" depending on the context of course or "merged". (American native speaker with a fondness for Guinness!)

April 5, 2018

MarkBrz

"Questi due gruppi si unirono" sounds very much like "Questi due gruppi si uniranno". This time, Lady Luck helped me guess that the uniting of the groups was in the past and not the future. Alas, she is not always available to help me divine the words in the less than perfect audio.

April 18, 2015

embauer74

The stress pattern should help: u-NI-rono vs uni-RAN-no.

May 21, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

The inclusion of the reflexive 'themselves' sounds unnatural. It sounds much more natural to just say the two groups united -- or joined forces as others have suggested.

November 27, 2015

GScottOliver

Agree, and "united" without "themselves" is accepted as of 2016/05/13.

May 13, 2016

Peppi47

These two groups combined not accepted?

May 30, 2015

Ifphigenia

I put "these two groups were united" which sounds much more natural to me than "united themselves" it is difficult to think of any circumstances other than very specialised ones were the expression "united themselves" would sound natural. I have reported this again 14/10/16

October 15, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I agree though I think the idea is more like: "These two groups joined forces", "These two groups merged" or to retain the same verb: "These two groups united." The reflexive shouldn't be translated. Reflexive constructions especially, don't always translate well into other languages.

October 15, 2016

Ifphigenia

I agree with you about joining forces but in BE at any rate the advantage of "were joined" is that it could mean either that the two groups merged or were joined in the sense of uniting their forces for or against a common cause. The one thing that we native speakers all agree on is that the reflexive "united themselves" is not a usual or common construction.

Fingers crossed for the removal of the reflexive translation as the preferred answer. :-))

October 15, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Totally agree!

October 15, 2016

LenirD

"These two groups joined one another" was corrected to "These two groups joined with one another" -- We join one thing to another... The "with" is redundant, and I believe incorrect usage. -- couldn't find one single example online. Comments?

August 11, 2018

hschaffer

Couldn't si unirono be translated as the passive "were joined"

October 30, 2014

silen03

I can't speak about English, but in Italian the meanings of "si unirono" (reflexive form) and "furono / vennero uniti" (passive form) are very different. The first means that the two groups acted for themselves, but the second implies that other unrelated people forced the union.

June 28, 2015

Libellule808

What is wrong with "these two groups joined each other"?

December 14, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Libellule...It's redundant. You don't need the "each other" since it's understood that if they joined it was with one another, unless context indicates otherwise: The 2 groups joined...the same union.

December 14, 2017

MikeW52

It's not redundant. "These two groups joined" leaves as an open question what they joined. Did they both join some third group (say an organization of some sort), or did they join each other. I agree with Libellule808 that "These two groups joined each other" should be excepted, and that "These two groups joined one another" should be too. When I entered "These two groups joined one another" Duo said nope, the right answer is "These two groups joined with one another". That seems OK too, but I think that its right with or without "with".

July 15, 2018

bendespain

These two groups came together?

October 19, 2016

ci4ic4

I have had 'These two groups joined themselves' accepted as a valid translations multiple times, now it gets rejected. It seems lately Duolingo has become much more stringent in accepting both English and Italian phrases than it used to be. Quite often valid English sentences equivalent to the Italian ones are being rejected. The suggested translation was 'These two groups joined together' - which in my opinion is worse.

April 2, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

ci4ic4: The translations once accepted and now rejected might be the result of DL finally taking the suggestions of users who too often complain DL doesn't listen to them.. As for "joined themselves", it's terrible English. I doubt a native speaker would use it. "Joined together" is much more preferable though "joined forces", "merged", even "joined up" are more common.

April 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.