Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The warm meal had arrived."

Translation:De warme maaltijd was gearriveerd.

3 years ago

5 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

How do you know when to use "was" vs "had" in this tense?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

At the end of this page there is a little section on "hebben" vs. "zijn" as auxiliary verbs for the perfect aspect. While that explanation is for the present perfect, the same is true for past perfect (like in this sentence).

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

89MBD
89MBD

Why is het warme maal not correct?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it should be accepted, probably it's just a missing translation. Have you reported it?

1 year ago