1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The garden is at the front o…

"The garden is at the front of the house."

Terjemahan:Taman itu ada di depan rumah itu.

October 30, 2014

6 Komentar


yolandaset

Knp at the front of bukan in front of?


PERCE_NEIGE

"In front of", and "at the front of", have different meanings:

To mean "di depan" use "in front of".

Contoh:

A shop is in front of my house. There's a fat lady in front of my car. She lives in front of my building. There's a parcel in front of my mailbox.

Antonyme : behind.

-+-+-+-

"At the front" alone, means, at war, on the battle field. (The front is the line opposing the 2 enemy armies)

Https://goo.gl/XUy6tX

Contoh: Her brother is fighting at the front.

-+-+-+-

So, when using "at the front of", it's the same thing, it's the line separating the thing you are "at the front of", and the rest.

At the front / at the back (antonym)

I sit at the front of the class. /
I sit at the back of the class.

I'm at the back of the queue (so: inside it) and there's my friend in front of me.


Kripik_Pedas

In front of = Di depannya

At the front of = Paling depan

Is it correct?


elsahlbs

Taman itu di depan rumah itu


Putrisurya9

Seharusnya artinya bukan taman tapi kebun

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.