Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es sólo una vieja costumbre."

Translation:It is just an old habit.

3
5 years ago

30 Comments


rmcgwn

Sólo is an adverb not an adjective so not gendered. Costumbre is a feminine noun. Hope that helps.

34
Reply4 years ago

bbedford59

Wonder why they don't use the word "hábito"? Not sure that habit and custom are really synonymous. Biting your fingernails isn't exactly a custom.

7
Reply4 years ago

Eurisel
Eurisel

I am a Latin American Spanish speaker and you can use hábito and costumbre alike because they are synonymous, and hábito is a common word in Spain and also in Latin America. Sorry if you don't understand me, I am still learning English. ^.^

18
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your English is very good!

7
Reply1 year ago

Eurisel
Eurisel

Thank you! It's nice to know that...

5
Reply1 year ago

Saballama

Maybe "habito" is only used in Spain, as this is a course based on Spanish spoken in mainly Latin America. Habit and custom are not synonymous, but maybe "costumbre" has two separate meanings.

0
Reply4 years ago

MikeOpshin

Hrm, why is vieja preceding costumbre here? Aren't adjectives supposed to follow the noun?

3
Reply5 years ago

ReadySetGoBoom
9
Reply14 years ago

rspreng

viejo, and a few others, can go before or after, with a slight change in meaning. worth a Google

5
Reply5 years ago

Karbora
Karbora

I am sure that a few years ago the academy approved the rule that the accent is not neccessary, if the sentence is not ambiguous. Which is not, in this case.

3
Reply4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I thought that solo doesn't use an accent anymore?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

The Royal Academy has proposed that, but I do not think it has been approved worldwide yet.

2
Reply4 years ago

metanoid

Interesting that English and Spanish have the positions of the o and the u reversed. Custom <-> Costumbre

1
Reply4 years ago

mrsdandeneau

Does "costumbre" also mean the type of habit as in the garment worn by a nun?

1
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

That's "hábito de monja."

1
Reply3 years ago

Eurisel
Eurisel

Por favor si un moderador lee esto agregue la respuesta "Solo es una vieja costumbre" a las correctas, no pude reportar el error porque se salió de la página y la frase no me volvió a salir. Todo por mejorar Duolingo.

1
Reply1 year ago

richogreen

how about, solamente instead of solo???

0
Reply4 years ago

Zorro-Plateado

As far as I know they are totally interchangable so solamente should work.

0
Reply3 years ago

tarantulaa

Damn, I wrote 'customer' again.

0
Reply3 years ago

Berriegirl12345

That's what they all say.

0
Reply1 year ago

unlirhys

So when do we use sólo instead of solamente? Are there any rules regarding that?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are synonyms. You can freely exchange them, but using solamente generates a bit more intensity due to being a longer word. :)

Here's an RAE link. The RAE now even discourages the use of the accent and recommends to just write solo, but if it's ambiguous, you still have the option to place the accent.

0
Reply10 months ago

orionlw
orionlw

It is only an old habit Why is that not accepted???

0
Reply1 year ago

orionlw
orionlw

It is just an old habit Is accepted, so what is the difference between Just and Only ?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is none. :)

1
Reply110 months ago

orionlw
orionlw

Exactly what I thought, but I was marked wrong for using "only" in place of "just"

0
Reply10 months ago

danielpc2013

"It's nothing more than" should also be accepted

0
Reply9 months ago

blakcirclegirl

I don't understand why it gives a number as part of the answer. I don't think it would accept a number.

0
Reply8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, una is a number. :)

Whether you say "It's just an old habit" or "It's just one old habit" depends on where your focus lies - on what it is or on how many you have.

0
Reply8 months ago

pastorsteve99

Just for fun, I tried "he is only an old habit" (perhaps describing a 'dead' relationship). Not surprisingly, rejected, but I think it is a valid translation. Am I mistaken?

0
Reply2 weeks ago