1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My watch and my clock."

"My watch and my clock."

Translation:M'uaireadóir agus mo chlog.

October 30, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

CaptainOrla

Why is there a space after the apostrophe?!

October 30, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because of a bug in Duolingo's system that won't let it be written without it in most cases.

October 30, 2014

CaptainOrla

Ok cool thanks :) Thought I was going crazy!

October 30, 2014

ailbhel

Given it won't accept actually using m'uaireadóir, why does it also reject mo uaireadóir?

November 5, 2014

AoifeIRE

Irish hates having a vowel with a vowel, so "mo uaireadóir" would be considered unnatural. "M'uaireadóir" (no space) is the correct form.

November 22, 2014

DennisManey

Any ideas what to do to get around this bug? It is kind of difficult remember which ones require a space and which ones are corrected and do not want a space. I'm constantly getting these wrong because of the space issue.

November 23, 2014

Lancet

The Incubator software has been modified and we are now able to fix most of these bugs; it seems that there may be a short lag between us making the correction and the new version of the exercise going live.

November 23, 2014

DennisManey

Great, Thank you. I think I will answer it correctly with no space and deal the incorrect answer for now. I can't imagine going through the tedious process of changing all of those. Thanks to you and the others for making this course possible.

November 23, 2014

EavanM

No one's answered, so I'll venture a guess. Maybe because, due to the aforementioned bug, m' uaireadoir (with the apostrophe but with a space) is the only acceptable answer?

November 10, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.