Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My watch and my clock."

Translation:M'uaireadóir agus mo chlog.

3 years ago

9 Comments


CaptainOrla

Why is there a space after the apostrophe?!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because of a bug in Duolingo's system that won't let it be written without it in most cases.

3 years ago

CaptainOrla

Ok cool thanks :) Thought I was going crazy!

3 years ago

ailbhel

Given it won't accept actually using m'uaireadóir, why does it also reject mo uaireadóir?

3 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

Irish hates having a vowel with a vowel, so "mo uaireadóir" would be considered unnatural. "M'uaireadóir" (no space) is the correct form.

3 years ago

DennisManey

Any ideas what to do to get around this bug? It is kind of difficult remember which ones require a space and which ones are corrected and do not want a space. I'm constantly getting these wrong because of the space issue.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The Incubator software has been modified and we are now able to fix most of these bugs; it seems that there may be a short lag between us making the correction and the new version of the exercise going live.

3 years ago

DennisManey

Great, Thank you. I think I will answer it correctly with no space and deal the incorrect answer for now. I can't imagine going through the tedious process of changing all of those. Thanks to you and the others for making this course possible.

3 years ago

EavanM

No one's answered, so I'll venture a guess. Maybe because, due to the aforementioned bug, m' uaireadoir (with the apostrophe but with a space) is the only acceptable answer?

3 years ago