1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een debat: ze vechten…

"Het is een debat: ze vechten niet."

Translation:It is a debate: they do not fight.

October 30, 2014

10 Comments


talideon

Two politicians enter, one politician leaves!


daneosaurus

Shouldn't/couldn't that be a semicolon or is it different in dutch?


Susande

I think it could be, but then you get a different relationship between the two parts. I would usually expect a colon here, which makes the second part an explanation.


Moonfriend

"Debat" is pronounced in two ways in this sentence; one way when she says the whole sentence and another when you click the word itself. Are they sourced differently? That's weird.


[deactivated user]

    The way it is pronounced in the sentence is the correct way.


yipivan

    Can anyone explain me the word order? I wrongly guess the second clause has to be "vechten ze niet".


xMerrie
    Mod

    These are two main clauses, so the [finite] verb comes second.


AdeKurniawan92

    There is something wrong with the speaking exercise for this question. It's technical, not about the content. Where should I report it?


MentalPinball

    I suppose you could report it clicking the report button and explaining there what the problem is.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started