1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is een debat: ze vechten…

"Het is een debat: ze vechten niet."

Translation:It is a debate: they do not fight.

October 30, 2014

11 Comments


talideon

Two politicians enter, one politician leaves!


daneosaurus

Shouldn't/couldn't that be a semicolon or is it different in dutch?


Susande

I think it could be, but then you get a different relationship between the two parts. I would usually expect a colon here, which makes the second part an explanation.


Moonfriend

"Debat" is pronounced in two ways in this sentence; one way when she says the whole sentence and another when you click the word itself. Are they sourced differently? That's weird.


[deactivated user]

    The way it is pronounced in the sentence is the correct way.


yipivan

    Can anyone explain me the word order? I wrongly guess the second clause has to be "vechten ze niet".


xMerrie

    These are two main clauses, so the [finite] verb comes second.


AdeKurniawan92

    There is something wrong with the speaking exercise for this question. It's technical, not about the content. Where should I report it?


MentalPinball

    I suppose you could report it clicking the report button and explaining there what the problem is.


Norman323844

    The correct English is surely: "They are not fighting" as the sense is present continuous. Similarly the previous sentence in the lesson should be: "Why are you fighting about whose fault it is?". So why are these merely the acceptable answer, when the preferred answers "do not fight" and "why do you fight" sound like a non-English speaker getting it slightly wrong, certainly unidiomatic. Also Daneosaurus is correct; in English at least it is a semicolon, not a colon.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.