1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È più facile morire che amar…

"È più facile morire che amare."

Translation:It is easier to die than to love.

June 24, 2013

91 Comments


hybridpro

Some Duo sentences are just on an acid trip. High highs and low lows


Curlygirly

It does make me lol sometimes


AndrDemetr

DL. Lay down on the couch. Tell me about your childhood.


Germanlehrerlsu

Perfetto! Mi piace molto il tuo umorismo! Grazie!


JakeSimone

LOOOOOOL Just hillarious hahahaha


Martin135869

Dunque... il mio papa non mi ha mai detto che mi ama...


ArnoNyhm2

then your pope does not lov you...


Pogosticksteve

It's easier to eat out of the trash than to make dinner.


Funest

Wiser words have not yet being spoken


Germanlehrerlsu

Yet another motivational thought.


Curlygirly

Whoa...depressing much!!


EliavLavi

Totally! In the spirit of the great romantic Italian operas :)


rushed91

Well yesterday Duo told me he was ready to die


Angelo980890

dude thats hilaruous


SFA110492

This got dark too quickly


merulaw

Do not pity the dead, Harry. Pity the living, and above all those who live without love.


Germanlehrerlsu

merulaw: GREAT quote. Wasn't familiar with it at all - Grazie.


merulaw

Thanks! I immediately thought of this quote when I read this sentence :)


Germanlehrerlsu

You may have forced me to read the Harry Potter novels.


CarolPapal1

Yes, I do love my cat.


MrSunshine251

I'm always here if you need to chat, Duo. You're not alone!


Simmy100750

:))))) you're funny


adamskj

I think this sentence belongs in the "Emo" lesson instead of "Infinitives".


Ianos1

I'm half italian and optimising my knowledge here, but this stereotypical image people have for us is annoying to say the least!! No we are not romantic and melodramatic all the time. We love, we hurt, we play it cool and we lose it from time to time, just like everybody else. Ok, we are a tad more horny and cook well, I'll give us that! Anyway, people are watching too many movies!


bobmcintyr

Calm down Lanos!

No need to be melodramatic. ;-)

Have to add that I've loved a fair few times and I ain't dead yet.

Here... do you think that means duo isn't ALWAYS right?


NicolaiKar3

try to take cliches surrounding culture with a smile, like everyone else tries to do.

What kind of impression does a German make who complains that they are not only eating sausages 24/7?


LinguDemo

For never was a story of more woe Than this of Juliet and her Romeo.


mkeith375

For never was there a story of more woe Than this of Juliet and her wee green Duo.


BlackSea

Why is poor Duo so depressed...? No amore? ;-)


Donna_Diana

Such melodrama! LOL. :)


jsmncrdr

I notice that some of this sentences are super depressing. Who writes these?


Germanlehrerlsu

jsmncrdr: "I'm dying" to know too, which if you think about it, is easier than admitting "I'd love" to know too. :-)


durlxnemesis

is the one who made this lesson alright? should we be concerned?


Thebigspire

I wrote "it's easier dying than loving" and it says it's wrong. Why?


Marninger

I think "dying" = stare per morire and "loving" = affetuoso or amorevolo.
È...., piu..., facile..., morire, che., amare. =
It's, more, simple, to die., than, to love. ¨~
It's easier to die than to love.


aaronbennack

First of all, great sentence. Secondly, how do you know when to include "a" before the infinitive? I was marked wrong on a different lesson (which I sadly can't remember) for not using it. In Spanish, it's understood that the infinitive means "to (insert verb)..." Is this different in Italian? Please help


Germanlehrerlsu

aaron...After the verb 'essere' in any tense I look at infinitives as the subject of the sentence in a sense, so it helps me to remember not to use 'a'. In other words, what is easier? So infinitive subject, no "a'. I don't know if that's a grammatically correct explanation but it helps me.


Ferdinanda539557

I have the same question: when is a, da, di, or de (?) used before the infinitive?


yonierespinosa

This is depressing af


tpamm

well that's a lovely sentiment. What poor soul wrote this?


Arnold193698

¡Too many sentences about death & dying!


Taticutucando

Oh the melodramatic italian way!!! Not only we learn italian we learn their ways!


kehaugland

Working our way to Petrarch.


Germanlehrerlsu

kehaugland: ...or Puzo's Godfather!


Simmy100750

È vero. Morire è semplice, amare è sempre complicato


MarySeltze

Not for those who remain behind.


hannahmichela22

It's really funny when speaking with friends who are learning conversational Italian and then I throw out sentences like these......"Hey listen to what I'm learning!" ha ha


ionradoi1

Questo e pure filosofia molto profondo da verro!


DASTOW

Is this a scientific fact, or just another Italian proverb?


Akn2019

I wrote -it is more easy to die than to love -and it was not accepted


khandie-krush

damn, that's profound.


Raymond304505

E piu facile morire che vivere


egregor1

I gave the same answer as AKN2019.....still not accepted but still perfectly valid in English.


egregor1

Like Akn2019 I wrote 'it is more easy to die than to love' and was told this is incorrect. On the contrary DL!!


Nathan740070

Tell it to the one who is first to die in previous lessons.


Matteo_Uomo

Good discussion


pat552192

Well, my answer was perfect. What happened? Why does it say its wrong?


Stefan_Hey

"it is more easy to die than to love" what's wrong with this one???


Ronald822803

More easy means the same as easier


bjojoe

DL: Why is "it's more easy to die than to love" wrong??


NgRoots

Well, what's easier than dying?


Andreas521061

Too many sentences about death & dying!


Andreas521061

DL, yet another silly sentence !!


LuisRolando3

I know how that feels bro


AlissaMang

DL who hurt you? XD


Andrea722165

Duo, you might be doing it wrong! ;)


ceramistamarko

well, hmmm, as you can only die once ( unless you're James Bond ), and you can love lots of things/people/ideas etc, I must say, in my happy life, its easier to love!


ArgentaMoon

That's Italian!


LuisRolando3

What do you mean, because of the romantic stereotypical image of the italian people? or because it is a common phrase in Italy


Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, I think it's a pretty universal experience.


Krateusz

The previous sentence was 'È facile amare?'


Fran975881

That is so morbid


Germanlehrerlsu

Fran: I love it! You were dying to say that, weren't you! :-)


ManlyStump

Hey, how about we keep it light Duolingo, okay?!


italiaoo

"#$please$@insert&&^%%aBig@#$%@$ swearword@#$i%here@.

Earlier I translated a sentence like "Non 'e facile amare" as "...to love" and lost a heart for not using "loving".

Now I got hearted for translating the Italian sentence as "Dying is easier than loving."

I am losing my patience. Slowly but surely. Bye bye Duo, it has been fun so far. I might be back if the Italian course gets any better.


mgketteridge

Was tempted to follow the peeks but guessed correctly instead, but why does che mean than in this context? I too am losing my patience. The German course great but this Italian needs much improvement.


crumplehorn

In comparative sentences PIU' is often followed by CHE. When they are together in this way the 'che' means 'than'. They are equivalent to English sentences that use MORE...THAN. There are more cats than dogs: ci sono piu' gatti che cani. The same is true for 'less than' - ci sono meno gatti che cani.


mgketteridge

Thank you - that seems logical.


SD-77

I thought so too. But. I've also seen "più di". What's the deal with that?


Total_Tobi

Ci sono PIÙ gatti CHE cani: There are more cats than dogs. Ci sono PIÙ DI quaranta gatti: There are more than fifty cats.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.