"È più facile morire che amare."

Translation:It is easier to die than to love.

June 24, 2013

65 Comments


hybridpro

Some Duo sentences are just on an acid trip. High highs and low lows

July 24, 2013

Curlygirly

It does make me lol sometimes

July 24, 2013

AndrDemetr

DL. Lay down on the couch. Tell me about your childhood.

March 5, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Perfetto! Mi piace molto il tuo umorismo! Grazie!

March 6, 2015

JakeSimone

LOOOOOOL Just hillarious hahahaha

April 4, 2015

Pogosticksteve

It's easier to eat out of the trash than to make dinner.

October 16, 2014

Funest

Wiser words have not yet being spoken

July 30, 2015

Curlygirly

Whoa...depressing much!!

June 24, 2013

EliavLavi

Totally! In the spirit of the great romantic Italian operas :)

July 14, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Yet another motivational thought.

January 3, 2015

rushed91

Well yesterday Duo told me he was ready to die

April 2, 2015

AngeloFiordilino

dude thats hilaruous

May 5, 2017

SFA110492

This got dark too quickly

May 24, 2014

MrSunshine251

I'm always here if you need to chat, Duo. You're not alone!

June 20, 2015

Simmy100750

:))))) you're funny

July 31, 2017

merulaw

Do not pity the dead, Harry. Pity the living, and above all those who live without love.

February 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

merulaw: GREAT quote. Wasn't familiar with it at all - Grazie.

February 21, 2016

merulaw

Thanks! I immediately thought of this quote when I read this sentence :)

February 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

You may have forced me to read the Harry Potter novels.

February 22, 2016

adamskj

I think this sentence belongs in the "Emo" lesson instead of "Infinitives".

January 26, 2016

Ianos1

I'm half italian and optimising my knowledge here, but this stereotypical image people have for us is annoying to say the least!! No we are not romantic and melodramatic all the time. We love, we hurt, we play it cool and we lose it from time to time, just like everybody else. Ok, we are a tad more horny and cook well, I'll give us that! Anyway, people are watching too many movies!

November 13, 2015

bobmcintyr

Calm down Lanos!

No need to be melodramatic. ;-)

Have to add that I've loved a fair few times and I ain't dead yet.

Here... do you think that means duo isn't ALWAYS right?

January 23, 2016

ameess9

well, crap.

February 9, 2015

LinguDemo

For never was a story of more woe Than this of Juliet and her Romeo.

October 12, 2017

mkeith375

For never was there a story of more woe Than this of Juliet and her wee green Duo.

June 24, 2019

Donna_Diana

Such melodrama! LOL. :)

March 24, 2015

BlackSea

Why is poor Duo so depressed...? No amore? ;-)

March 21, 2016

jsmncrdr

I notice that some of this sentences are super depressing. Who writes these?

October 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

jsmncrdr: "I'm dying" to know too, which if you think about it, is easier than admitting "I'd love" to know too. :-)

October 22, 2016

aaronbennack

First of all, great sentence. Secondly, how do you know when to include "a" before the infinitive? I was marked wrong on a different lesson (which I sadly can't remember) for not using it. In Spanish, it's understood that the infinitive means "to (insert verb)..." Is this different in Italian? Please help

November 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

aaron...After the verb 'essere' in any tense I look at infinitives as the subject of the sentence in a sense, so it helps me to remember not to use 'a'. In other words, what is easier? So infinitive subject, no "a'. I don't know if that's a grammatically correct explanation but it helps me.

November 16, 2017

TatiMarque2

Oh the melodramatic italian way!!! Not only we learn italian we learn their ways!

November 10, 2015

Thebigspire

I wrote "it's easier dying than loving" and it says it's wrong. Why?

December 31, 2016

Marninger

I think "dying" = stare per morire and "loving" = affetuoso or amorevolo.
È...., piu..., facile..., morire, che., amare. =
It's, more, simple, to die., than, to love. ¨~
It's easier to die than to love.

August 9, 2018

hannahmichela22

It's really funny when speaking with friends who are learning conversational Italian and then I throw out sentences like these......"Hey listen to what I'm learning!" ha ha

August 24, 2017

haydee14p

Profound

November 21, 2017

DASTOW

Is this a scientific fact, or just another Italian proverb?

February 26, 2019

yonierespinosa

This is depressing af

March 31, 2019

Akn2019

I wrote -it is more easy to die than to love -and it was not accepted

July 7, 2019

khandie-krush

damn, that's profound.

July 30, 2019

LuisRolando3

I know how that feels bro

July 18, 2015

kehaugland

Working our way to Petrarch.

December 5, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

kehaugland: ...or Puzo's Godfather!

December 5, 2015

AlissaMang

DL who hurt you? XD

June 30, 2017

Simmy100750

È vero. Morire è semplice, amare è sempre complicato

July 31, 2017

MarySeltze

Not for those who remain behind.

November 11, 2017

ionradoi1

Questo e pure filosofia molto profondo da verro!

February 7, 2018

AnnaGuaGua

idiom??

February 19, 2017

Krateusz

The previous sentence was 'È facile amare?'

February 19, 2017

Fran975881

That is so morbid

April 17, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Fran: I love it! You were dying to say that, weren't you! :-)

April 18, 2017

Andrea722165

Duo, you might be doing it wrong! ;)

July 4, 2017

robertaber818531

Wow

July 18, 2017

ArgentaMoon

That's Italian!

August 20, 2015

LuisRolando3

What do you mean, because of the romantic stereotypical image of the italian people? or because it is a common phrase in Italy

August 21, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, I think it's a pretty universal experience.

August 21, 2015

OpabiniaSr

So grim....

August 26, 2015

mikejenkins405

Morbid much?

September 20, 2015

ManlyStump

Hey, how about we keep it light Duolingo, okay?!

November 15, 2014

italiaoo

"#$please$@insert&&^%%aBig@#$%@$ swearword@#$i%here@.

Earlier I translated a sentence like "Non 'e facile amare" as "...to love" and lost a heart for not using "loving".

Now I got hearted for translating the Italian sentence as "Dying is easier than loving."

I am losing my patience. Slowly but surely. Bye bye Duo, it has been fun so far. I might be back if the Italian course gets any better.

December 20, 2013

mgketteridge

Was tempted to follow the peeks but guessed correctly instead, but why does che mean than in this context? I too am losing my patience. The German course great but this Italian needs much improvement.

January 8, 2014

crumplehorn

In comparative sentences PIU' is often followed by CHE. When they are together in this way the 'che' means 'than'. They are equivalent to English sentences that use MORE...THAN. There are more cats than dogs: ci sono piu' gatti che cani. The same is true for 'less than' - ci sono meno gatti che cani.

March 14, 2014

mgketteridge

Thank you - that seems logical.

March 14, 2014

SD-77

I thought so too. But. I've also seen "più di". What's the deal with that?

April 20, 2014

Total_Tobi

Ci sono PIÙ gatti CHE cani: There are more cats than dogs. Ci sono PIÙ DI quaranta gatti: There are more than fifty cats.

August 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.