1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que você tinha con…

"Eu pensei que você tinha conversado com ele."

Translation:I thought you had talked to him.

October 30, 2014

15 Comments


emeyr

"Eu pensei que você tivesse conversado com ele."


UniqueKane

While "talked to him" is perfectly correct English, "spoken to him" seems more fluid to say. Entretanto, ambos são corretos.


emeyr

Yes. Both are acceptable. "Speak" is usually associated with more formal speech as well as with speaking on the telephone and speaking languages.

Ngrams: Corpus of English

http://tinyurl.com/j9hsqln


zenmakyo

"converse' is also a verb in english ....


anothernobody

How would one write "I had been speaking with him"?


Luis_Domingos

Probably "Eu tinha estado conversando com ele".


grayfox117

"Eu tinha falado com ele" I think.


grayfox117

O que é a significa de "tivesse"?


emeyr

The verb in the principal clause determines the use of the past subjunctive in the subordinate clause. This is formal Portuguese, so there are always exceptions to the rule.

Using the past subjunctive probably indicates that what you expected to happen (talking to him) didn't occur.


Ymeagain

As Duolingo has gone for the indicative here, are we to assume the speaker is certain that the 'talking to him' had taken place ?


emeyr

Yes. Whitlam's Modern Brazilian Portuguese:

"Eu pensei que" can be followed by the indicative tense when there is a degree of certainty in what you are thinking.

• Quando ele disse isso, eu pensei que ele era um cara sério.

"Eu pensei que" is followed by the imperfect subjunctive when what you were thinking turns out to be mistaken.

• Eu pensei que ele fosse um cara sério, mas acabei me decepcionando."


Ymeagain

Yet again, emeyr, I thank you for your help with the subjunctive! Perhaps eventually I will get the hang of it's use or non-use: one can but hope.


emeyr

Behind the grammar rules, there is a nuanced culture of communication that isn't always obvious.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.