1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Djævlen har rødt tøj på og b…

"Djævlen har rødt tøj og bor et meget varmt sted."

Translation:The devil wears red clothes and lives in a very hot place.

October 30, 2014

8 Comments


dmalesani

Should it be "... bor i et maget varmt sted" (or some other preposition)?


ehandber

I have reported this as well. I think it is an error. But, as always, I am not a native speaker so maybe this is one of those special sentences...


dmalesani

Thank you for the feedback - we'll see if we get any response from the higher powers :-)


HastaLaVista83

As far as I know, "sted" can stand without preposition if the question is "where?" (not "where to?").

"somewhere else" for example means "et andet sted".


Elvyne963

Why is '' The devil Has red... '' not accepted? How can we know that the 'har' was meant as 'wears' and not 'has' ?


ycUvuSap

"Har nogen på" means to wear something. The literal translation is to have something on.


MannuBeyHive

Djævlen har rødt tøj på og bor pa et meget varmt sted.


dreamloomer

"The devil wears red and lives in a very hot place"should be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.