"Djævlen har rødt tøj og bor et meget varmt sted."

Translation:The devil wears red clothes and lives in a very hot place.

October 30, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

dmalesani

Should it be "... bor i et maget varmt sted" (or some other preposition)?

November 13, 2015

ehandber

I have reported this as well. I think it is an error. But, as always, I am not a native speaker so maybe this is one of those special sentences...

April 28, 2017

dmalesani

Thank you for the feedback - we'll see if we get any response from the higher powers :-)

April 28, 2017

skuggstralar

The wording of this makes it all sound so cute... I'm just picturing a cute little devil in some lil red shoes and a lil red hat, happily prancing around Somewhere Very Warm

October 25, 2015

MannuBeyHive

Djævlen har rødt tøj på og bor pa et meget varmt sted.

July 9, 2017

Elvyne963

Why is '' The devil Has red... '' not accepted? How can we know that the 'har' was meant as 'wears' and not 'has' ?

July 19, 2017

ycUvuSap

"Har nogen på" means to wear something. The literal translation is to have something on.

April 22, 2018

Lingolizard

And that's a FACT!

October 30, 2014

dreamloomer

"The devil wears red and lives in a very hot place"should be accepted.

April 5, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.