"Djævlenharrødttøjogboretmegetvarmtsted."

Translation:The devil wears red clothes and lives in a very hot place.

4 years ago

8 Comments


dmalesani

Should it be "... bor i et maget varmt sted" (or some other preposition)?

3 years ago

ehandber

I have reported this as well. I think it is an error. But, as always, I am not a native speaker so maybe this is one of those special sentences...

1 year ago

dmalesani

Thank you for the feedback - we'll see if we get any response from the higher powers :-)

1 year ago

skuggstralar
skuggstralar

The wording of this makes it all sound so cute... I'm just picturing a cute little devil in some lil red shoes and a lil red hat, happily prancing around Somewhere Very Warm

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

Djævlen har rødt tøj på og bor pa et meget varmt sted.

1 year ago

Elvyne963

Why is '' The devil Has red... '' not accepted? How can we know that the 'har' was meant as 'wears' and not 'has' ?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"Har nogen på" means to wear something. The literal translation is to have something on.

7 months ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

And that's a FACT!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.