1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn rundvlees is rood."

"Mijn rundvlees is rood."

Translation:My beef is red.

October 30, 2014

21 Comments


VookMon

should be worried if it wasn't

(at least for fresh one)


Marsfire666

says the guy with the zombie avatar ;)


Herardhine

what is the different between beef and meat? rundvlees en vlees


Ghostranch

Meat refers to any animal flesh used for food, so beef, pork, bacon etc are meat. Beef is the meat/flesh from a cow.


Fabiocicm

How would I say 'well done' ?


PaulineStinson

Doorbakken. And in case you'd want to know: medium is medium :)


MTCarey

would this indicate that the meat is rare, or just cooked rather then medium or well done?


[deactivated user]

    Excuse Me, Rood or Rode!??


Cam_and_Alex

    It would be "rood" here because it is describing the beef as being red, not the red beef, if that makes sense. As well, this is a "het" word, so you would not put the "e" ending no matter where the adjective was placed.


grey236

    Actually since rundvlees is a het word, your example should be: Rood rundvlees... :)


Cam_and_Alex

    You are correct there. Thank you for noticing that. =)


Cam_and_Alex

    "Vlees" is meat. "Rundvlees" is specifically beef. "Varkensvlees" is pork. =)


Tabz6

    Difference between 'rode' and 'rood'?


MatthiasRex777

    I wrote the correct answer but it was marked wrong.


Cam_and_Alex

    Report it using the "Report a problem" button on the exercise after making absolutely sure there wasn't an accidental error.


the.pyat

    What would "steak" be? We dont really talk about beef being red but rather a steak or a roast or a burger.


xMerrie

    That would be "steak" or "biefstuk" :)


Cam_and_Alex

    Mmm... heel lekker =)


Cam_and_Alex

    Vlees is meat, rundvlees is beef. =)

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.