Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat meat on Friday."

Translation:Yo como carne el viernes.

5 years ago

12 Comments


ZeNeece

why is it el viernes and not en? How can I tell when there needs to be an el or la when the sentence in English doesn't have one in there?

5 years ago

rspreng

That is the way Spanish works with days of the week. You just gotta learn it, and I think taking a look on Google for explanations is better than working only on Duo. IMO.

5 years ago

ZeNeece

thanks. yeah, i figured out that I need other resources, you're right.

5 years ago

DouglasTho

So you will always need an article when your dealing with certain things even though when you translate it the article isn´t in the translation? And if that's the case where can I find out these "tricks" I don't use only Duolingo, I also use Rosetta stone and some other apps but none of them have explained this phenom, when you google it do you google spanish articles and when to use them?

4 years ago

trauph

Yo como carne los viernes works as well

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I just lost a heart with Los viernes como carne. However, I think it's a legitimate answer...so I reporting it.

4 years ago

IvanaJanka

I wrote that- duo didn't accept it

4 years ago

grof88
grof88

Why can't it be ''El viernes como carne''?

4 years ago

Nihu1211

I was wondering the same. They have had previous sentences in that format that we were to translate to english.

4 years ago

LeoSerafim

Why is both "el“ and "los" viernes correct?

4 years ago

grof88
grof88

When you put ''el viernes'' it means specific Friday, and ''los viernes'' means all the Fridays. In this case, it's not clear what do they mean, so I think that is why they made possible both translations.

4 years ago

ameklear

I believe both are forms of the Imperfect form, meaning they both describe a continuous action like a tradition.

4 years ago