Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink the milk."

Translation:Nosotros bebemos la leche.

5 years ago

146 Comments


Ginocide

Why do we need the article "la" here at all? Wouldn't it also be correct to say "bebemos leche?"

4 years ago

HaydenBroa2

I think it's because the question is "we drink THE milk" not "we drink milk"

4 years ago

Whiteking2

Because we could be talking about a special kind apart from the others, as in (your pointing at the milk) and saying "we're drinking the milk" just read the phrase to be translated and imagine how exactly each word is worth saying.

3 years ago

chengxiang085

because there got 'the' here, so we must use 'la'

3 years ago

toxicgreenguy1

You...are...corect

3 years ago

haleyflan

Is this what one would say if the subjects are all female?

5 years ago

elektra11

In spanish it is only feminin if every one you're refering to is a woman but if even one male is part of it the statement or phrase becomes masculine

3 years ago

nantu

We suppose the drink were enjoyed by all females.

4 years ago

MetaHalberd

In their baby years...

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yup.

5 years ago

Echo_LuBoy

When do we deside to say or write "la" in front of the "leche"?

5 years ago

mitaine56

if you say, I drink milk= bebo leche, and I drink the milk= Bebo la leche

5 years ago

borismrodriguez

Basically, you would translate word for word. "the milk" is "la leche". "milk" is just "leche". Either is okay, though.

4 years ago

harrythecoconut

Wouldn't bebemos la leche be a correct translation?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Joedog- yes.

4 years ago

toxicgreenguy1

I guess it is

3 years ago

Arturia1

Yes

3 years ago

BabyNamePro

But it didn't specify that the the people drinking the milk were women. So why is it nosotras not nosotros? Is it because la is feminine? Thanks!

5 years ago

mitaine56

It could be also, nosotros. both answers are ok. La, goes with leche, which is feminine

5 years ago

ginger_desu

So is la feminine and el masculine

4 years ago

SophiXRU

Yes la=femenine singular, las =femenine plural, el=masculine singular, los= masculine plural

3 years ago

dimiau

It seems so

4 years ago

redwd65

Why do you use "la" instead of el for "the" in this sentance.

4 years ago

mitaine56

because leche es feminine

4 years ago

Wyattttt710

Also it wouldn't flow right if it were "el leches" because of the two L's by eachother

4 years ago

mitaine56

wyatt- el is singular and leches would be plural. And it doersn't matter for the pronounciation when 2 L are following ex : el lado / the side. el lavado de cerebro / the brain wash

4 years ago

puglioni9

how do we know leche is fem?

5 years ago

mitaine56

When we learn vocabulary, we have to learn the gender, and, remember it.

5 years ago

borismrodriguez

There is no "how". It just is, and we just have to know it. Remember, there are no rules for basic nouns. It comes with memorization and practice. Once you hear a word used enough times, its gender will come naturally.

4 years ago

Kroneaux

It's a fact of life. Remember it!!!

4 years ago

gwennthered

Where is beber more common than tomar? My Spanish speaking friends and all the Spanish media I can access here in the US use tomar to talk about drinking. So I am curious.

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

tomar actually means "to take". For example, "I take medicine" = Yo tomo medicina. Many native speakers also use tomar for "to drink", especially in the Western Hemisphere. This usage is less formal, hence why most schools and programs teach "beber" instead. The same goes for cars: coches (formal) vs carros (common).

4 years ago

SophiXRU

Tomar is more used (at least in méxico) but tomar can have diferent meanings like Yo tomo agua = i drink water Yo tomo una siesta= i take a nap Its all about the context with tomar and beber only means beber (well baby is bebé and babies is bebés but it has the accent so its less confusing)

3 years ago

ch33rforl1fe

I dont no the difference between beben and bebemos.

4 years ago

mitaine56

nosotros/ nosotras bebemos, ellos/ ellas / ustedes beben

4 years ago

AhmadSares

Tomamoes ! Its supposed to be bebemos? Why count it as wrong answer

4 years ago

mitaine56

ahmad- tomar = to take, beber = to drink. (TOMAMOS) In real life you use both ways to say the same thing. Bebemos un café y tomamos un café.

4 years ago

ginger_desu

So is la feminine and el masculine

4 years ago

BramDeBacker

Yes

4 years ago

thien.tran

Is it 'nosotras' because milk is feminine?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No. The English "we" can be translated to either "nosotras" or "nosotros". For learning purposes either is fine here. In the real world you would use "nosotras" only if the "we" was all females. And use "nosotros" if at least one male is in the group.

5 years ago

Charlie.L1412

oh thank you! that's a new information for me too!

4 years ago

lnpmhl

Thanks for that information. It certainly is news to me. Can you reference some authority to back up what you're saying?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I heard it mentioned in Spanish tutorial videos on youtube and probably from rosette stone examples.

4 years ago

abelardocr

Mumput

3 years ago

krista.hin

why is leche feminine? Sounds like milk is feminine.

4 years ago

mitaine56

we have to accept that leche is feminine, that's a fact.

4 years ago

FerdiFernandez

We'd have to look into the etymology for that. From what I understand, when the Spanish were creating their language, they assigned feminine forms to words that were associated with women. In this case, breastfeeding is done by women, so I suppose they made a feminine word for milk.

4 years ago

curthn

So nosotros and el signifies the right answer but different gender correct?

4 years ago

melissaf262

I thought it had to end with a to be a female

4 years ago

LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

Yes, generally, nouns ending in "-a" are feminine and nouns ending in "-o" are masculine (but note, "el poeta" and "la foto"). Words ending in "-e" or a consonant, however, don't tell you the word's gender and have to be memorized. "la gente" - fem. the people "el guante" - masc. the glove "la red" - the net or web "el animal" - masc. the animal

Some endings, such as "-ción," "-dad," and "-ud" will almost always be feminine, though. Hopefully this helps somewhat.

4 years ago

mitaine56

melissa, it's ok for many words, but there are always exceptions.

4 years ago

melissaf262

Thank you

4 years ago

ahimbisibw

So is this what we say incase if many as the sentence starts with "we"

4 years ago

mateosanch4

waht is your name

4 years ago

she_is_vanilla

Do we assume leche is feminine because of the e orrr? I'm a bit confused

4 years ago

mitaine56

sheisvanilla- no- there's no rule for feminine and masculine, you have to learn the gender by learning the article when you know a new word.

4 years ago

godsrn1

we drink the milk.

4 years ago

annh66

I agree with sares, if both words mean to drink why is bebemos wrong

4 years ago

mitaine56

ann- bebemos was the answer, both are accepted.

4 years ago

hanna0322

When should I say el or la?

4 years ago

harrythecoconut

el is masculine, and la is feminine. the word leche is feminine, so it would be la. hope that helps you!

4 years ago

Farishaismail22

whats the difference between nosotras and nosotros

4 years ago

mitaine56

farish- nosotras is feminine and nosotros masculine

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

How's leche feminine?

4 years ago

mitaine56

doctors- there's no reason for that, it's just the way it is, because there's no rule.

4 years ago

_meganx01

I got it wrong because I wrote bebemus insted or bebemos on accident, wtf!?

4 years ago

AdawiyaWa

él/ella/usted = bebe Yo = bebo Tú = bebes Nosotros/nosotras = bebemos Ellas/ellos/ustedes = beben

I notice word like escribe, lee, n etc will have the same changes like this right....?

4 years ago

mitaine56

adawi- not exactly, beber and escribir don't have the same ending. yo escribo, tu escribes, él escribe, nosotros escribimos, vosotros escribís, ellos escriben.

4 years ago

AdawiyaWa

ok thanks

4 years ago

Charlie.L1412

as the first person why not use bebomos? but bebemos?

4 years ago

mitaine56

charlie- that's the way it is, you have to learn the conjugation of the verbs. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-beber.html

4 years ago

jeremiaszach

I answered this question with complete confidence and when I was marked incorrect for using el instead of le or whatever, I felt like telling the Spanish language to go to heck and who was it to decide that milk is feminine? The Spanish language makes these unilateral decisions regarding the masculinity or femininity of common every day items and it's somewhat offensive given the shifting paradigms in our modern, equality-based society. Or whatevs.

4 years ago

Revilos

i put "nos bebemos la leche" shouldn't that be accepted?

4 years ago

dorbartal

When do we use bebemos and when bebos?

4 years ago

Melvin_Tan

El leche vs la leche. Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

lyssadelfino

So confusingggg

4 years ago

MRoush07

it is ok to say "que bebemos la leche" however it is not required

4 years ago

MalorieTlc

Why nosotras not nosotros?

4 years ago

aaliyah.burks

Why would it be "la leche" instead of "el leche?"

4 years ago

Chickenlover122

I also agree

4 years ago

Nes_Aleks

Why? "la"

4 years ago

A.J.Hoffman

How do we know what's a female object and what's male?

4 years ago

thepinoyboy

What is bebemos and bebe difference?

4 years ago

tianab2000

Really?

4 years ago

tianab2000

Really?

4 years ago

allikittykat

I forgot the la ..…. REALLY?!

4 years ago

LeesenSim

How to know leche is feminine?

4 years ago

RooseveltJB

Why is it nosotras bebemos and not somos bebemos. Are they not interchangeable since they both mean "we"

3 years ago

ap91070

I thought you were not to conjugate the verb beber when you use nosotros before it? Isnt it correct to say nosotros beber la leche?

3 years ago

HannahTris1

When should we use 'nosotras' or 'nosotros' ?

3 years ago

FayrouzAhm

Why we dont use (somos) here?

3 years ago

greenclobber

The masculine and feminine words for foods and other things are really confusing...

3 years ago

345678345678

Could not understand

3 years ago

mrada2017

I thought leche was masculine! Is it an exception?

3 years ago

Egarcia9484

Okay so I'm confused between la and El... I know la is feminine and El is masculine but how do you tell a feminine words from a masculine words?? Does it end in specific letters?

3 years ago

OrnySahatciu
OrnySahatciu

Nosotros should also be correct

3 years ago

queen1208

Why not bebemas since leche is feminine??

3 years ago

Nujhat123

Can someone tell me when to use bebes and when to use bebemos

3 years ago

harrythecoconut

When you use tú (you, informal) use bebes, and when you use nosotros (we), use bebemos.

Present Tense Verb Endings: I (yo) -o you (tú) -es, -as he, she, it, you (él/ella/usted) -e, -a we (nosotros/nosotras) -amos, -emos, -imos you (vosotros/vosotras) (plural Spain) -éis, -áis you (ustedes) (plural Latin America) -en, -an they (ellos/ellas) -en, -an

Hope that helps you!

3 years ago

harrythecoconut

Oh...the table for the verb endings kinda screwed up when I posted the comment.

3 years ago

cyancardshark

but seresley,i really want to know why we have to use la and el i just want to know why we can not just say bebemos leche??? i want to ask the website so badly !!! couse this is crazy!! with my child wining to my house is going crazy!!!

3 years ago

cyancardshark

or dos bebemos mean a groupsof babies????

3 years ago

Adityawasekar

When do I have to use bebida??

3 years ago

NicoleW66

i thought leche was masculine!

3 years ago

NicoleW66

i thought leche was masculine!

3 years ago

elektra11

How is "leche" feminine? The word does not imply femine does it? If so how?

3 years ago

oldgreymare1066

Ok

3 years ago

EmilyAldri3

What difference la and le

3 years ago

SaraHainli

How are you supposed to tell if a word like leche is feminine or masculine?

3 years ago

Shira7131

So confused! What does 'nos' mean? Is it a short way of saying 'Nosotros'?

3 years ago

LabSister

It said mine was wrong, except it didnt give the correct option.

3 years ago

Vaishnavi299685

how do you say we drink the milk in spanish

3 years ago

SandraHilyard

Leche ends with an 'e'. So i thought its supposed to be 'el leche' ?

3 years ago

abelardocr

Wat

3 years ago

heybhai

Why Nosotros is right but not Nosotras for this particular example?

3 years ago

Saywarddd

Why do we put "la" instead of "el"

3 years ago

adelahadjaraie

Oh mee gee! I forgot already

3 years ago

adelahadjaraie

Its like arabic but arabic is much easy to understand in terms of gender

3 years ago

NicolasSarazin

It should be accepted

3 years ago

SreevathsanR

for telling "We are women", both the below translations are correct 1. nosotrous somos mujeres 2. somos mujeres

but for "we drink the milk", when i say "somos bebemos la leche" the app this is wrong. and suggests me "nosotrous bebemos la leche"

Can you please tell me why "Somos bebemos la leche" can't be used?

3 years ago

BillyKoech

Wat objects ae femle nd not

3 years ago

ashiah.t

Why is milk considered female.(la leche)??

3 years ago

TaThiThanhHoa

nosotras bebemos la leche

3 years ago

Arturia1

I spelled everything right except nostrmo

3 years ago

MarkGaguan

Its so hard

3 years ago

.K7
.K7

We say " we drink milk " why the?

3 years ago

KnowlegeIn

Why does "la" go before milk and not "el"? Is it because of the vowel? Milk isn't feminine, so I'm having trouble understanding

3 years ago

JohnNorton0

nos tamamos?? why the sudden change from nosotros; what is the difference between the two?

3 years ago

Ahmed_Dafalla

can repeat

3 years ago

smisla_isla

Its just one stupid little la and how was i supost to know it was feminine

3 years ago

tdilla975

idk

2 years ago

Aliyaan2

I'm still confused in 'bebo' 'bebe' and 'bebemos'? Thanks

2 years ago

andrettap

i love duo lingo

2 years ago

andrettap

i love duo lingo

2 years ago

Cinderellarox12

the speaker needs to be more clear! Even if you read the question that voice is distracting

2 years ago

kenzieness0

why do we have to say la???

2 years ago

LeviAckerm15

But I'm confused.. If Nosotras is female and Nosotros is male, then why is "Nosotras bebemos la leche" still right? Why isn't it "Nosotros bebemos 'el' leche"??

2 years ago

Alexiistlaurent

What's the difference between nosotras and nosotros o.O

2 years ago

Luis392761

I select the correct answer and it marked me as wrong

2 years ago

ThomasFord3

Found a glitch. Wont accept the correct answer or any of the answers.

2 years ago

samljer

i said it differently, it showed up as this; then said i was correct

Nos tomamos la leche.

2 years ago

AlejandroR86023

Tambien podria ser nosotros

2 years ago

ZeeshanXafar

Can anyone explain bebemos and beben ??

2 years ago

ToniDorsey

This question won't let me move on to another question

2 years ago

MuhammadMlahim

Write “the milk” in Spanish I have tried many times "la leche" but it does not work.....

2 months ago