1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She plays like the boys."

"She plays like the boys."

Translation:Hun leger ligesom drengene.

October 30, 2014

5 Comments


PJRandewijk

like = 'som' just like = 'ligesom'


Stef568

Then it would be som in this example


neinerbrown

What's the difference between 'som' and 'ligesom'?


Nickelbacker

'Ligesom' has several different meanings. It can mean 'like (something else)', 'just' in the sentence 'just as she said that, he smiled', or it can mean an approximation (hard to explain).

'Som' shares some of the meanings of 'ligesom' but is also used in several syntagmas :)


Cenlei

I think som translate more to 'as' and ligesom translates to 'like'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.