"She plays like the boys."

Translation:Hun leger ligesom drengene.

4 years ago

4 Comments


neinerbrown
neinerbrown

What's the difference between 'som' and 'ligesom'?

4 years ago

Nickelbacker

'Ligesom' has several different meanings. It can mean 'like (something else)', 'just' in the sentence 'just as she said that, he smiled', or it can mean an approximation (hard to explain).

'Som' shares some of the meanings of 'ligesom' but is also used in several syntagmas :)

3 years ago

Cenlei
Cenlei

I think som translate more to 'as' and ligesom translates to 'like'

3 years ago

PJRandewijk

like = 'som' just like = 'ligesom'

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.