Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They allow us to walk."

Translation:Ellas nos permiten caminar.

5 years ago

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/royzee75

why is " a caminar " not used why no A = to

5 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/thearifeldman

"to walk" is the infinitive. "Caminar" is the infinitive form of the word. "A" is used for nouns and pronouns.

5 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/rspreng

caminar = "to walk"

5 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/speakwell3

Same question. Is "permiten a andar" or "permiten que andar" not valid?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Fluent2B

"Nos dejan andar." was marked as correct.

5 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/ziggy1712

I entered Permiten caminarnos. And got marked wrong. The DO attached to the infinitive of second verb. Can someone please explain why this was wrong ?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/kveebee

No "personal a" used here?

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Stanl78265

would "nos permiten caminar" be correct? Why is Ellas needed?

2 years ago