"Dove siete?"

Translation:Where are you?

June 24, 2013

38 Comments


John.Burgess

I'm behind the whale ...

February 14, 2014

Hardeep0

quale balena?

May 31, 2014

JohnMiller36

Your question doesn't have an answer.

October 12, 2014

Steinor

is "dove voi siete" also possible?

June 24, 2013

Muttley71

Sounds reallyterrible. You can only use this sentence if you need to stress the place where you are right now. In all other cases (99%) you wouldn't use the "voi"

September 9, 2013

dnovinc

si, è possibile. :)

June 24, 2013

smartFM

You can say "voi, dove siete." to put the accent

May 29, 2015

pedroabp

Shouldn't it be "where are you from?"

July 31, 2013

dnovinc

No, that would be "Di dove siete?" (Where are you (guys) from?) or "Di dove sei?" (Where are you from?)

Another way to say it would be "Da dove vieni ?" , but it is more like "Where do you come from?"

August 6, 2013

pedroabp

Grazie.

August 6, 2013

Girishkorgaonkar

'Dove siete' will be 'where are you(all)' so will 'where are you?' be translated as 'Dove sie?'

August 18, 2015

AmyZingly

Yes!!

February 23, 2019

Hector290697

Grazie

April 12, 2019

Heshie

So if I were to be talking to one person, I would say "dove sei"?

September 23, 2015

Steve140998

What is the difference between, "Dove siete" or "dove sei"

December 19, 2018

jaye16

what's the difference between "dove" and "dov'e"

January 22, 2014

mptmpt

I am not 100% certain but I think that the second one is a contraction of the first with the auxiliary verb:

" dove è " -- " dov'e "

January 22, 2014

jaye16

Thank you for your help. I should have come back sooner. Right after I asked I got a host of sentences and of course it is exactly as you say. I also noted that the pronunciation is altered with emphasis on the "e" (with accent). (Btw change the "thing" to "think". I do that all the time.)

January 22, 2014

mptmpt

Thanks

January 22, 2014

jaye16

"Το 'να χέρι νήβει τ' άλλο I've been gathering sites for when Greek finally goes into beta. Found this one which I think fits here. Thanks.

January 23, 2014

mptmpt

"Το 'να χέρι νήβει τ' άλλο -- και τα δυο το πρόσωπο."

Indeed it fits nicely here, one helps the other, and together help duolingo to improve. Check the links bellow for more gems like this.

January 23, 2014

Scostumatu

this means where you are! "Right/just where you are"... "Proprio dove siete". oh well.

July 30, 2014

susan11156

Dove sei?

August 29, 2014

paulruk

How do we know this is about a person?

June 2, 2015

IronHorseTamer

Why is it not "Dove state"? Isn't it asking where you are right now?

March 1, 2017

Sunshinesaway

When your mom forgets you at the supermarket you may ask this.

May 18, 2017

kiriharakyouhei1

I put ''where are you from'' is it wrong?

May 23, 2017

Muttley71

'where are you from' would be di/da dove sei/siete.
Dove siete is 'where are you'.

May 23, 2017

MarkusRutr

What would be Where are they?

June 10, 2017

Muttley71

That would be Dove sono?.
Incidentally, sono is also 'I am' so the sentence can be tricky if you don't know it's context.

June 10, 2017

tyler888325

Could you say dove loro sono for clarification there?

June 23, 2017

Muttley71

Dove loro sono is an affirmative sentence (='where they are').
If you really really want to use the pronoun (in Italian you don't use them) then put it after the verb: dove sono loro

June 23, 2017

mariomnlopez

My mistake

February 7, 2018

jason73043

siete is for "you, plural". why did it count "where are you all?" wrong

August 6, 2018

Artband

...Scooby Doo?"

August 19, 2018

mstone01501

I wanted to translate this as "Where y'all at" but forgot to try.

August 21, 2018

john158083

Duolingo would make so much more sense when every answer was written in non-capitization, as the first word is the only problem here

April 5, 2019

Hector290697

Is this like "¿Donde están?" (Spanish for "Where are you")?

April 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.