1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove siete?"

"Dove siete?"

Translation:Where are you?

June 24, 2013

41 Comments


John.Burgess

I'm behind the whale ...


JohnMiller36

Your question doesn't have an answer.


JayBee913016

Exactly the humour I need late at night


Steinor

is "dove voi siete" also possible?


Muttley_

Sounds reallyterrible. You can only use this sentence if you need to stress the place where you are right now. In all other cases (99%) you wouldn't use the "voi"


dnovinc

si, è possibile. :)


smartFM

You can say "voi, dove siete." to put the accent


Steve140998

What is the difference between, "Dove siete" or "dove sei"


LorenzoLM

Plural you vs singular you


Girishkorgaonkar

'Dove siete' will be 'where are you(all)' so will 'where are you?' be translated as 'Dove sie?'


pedroabp

Shouldn't it be "where are you from?"


dnovinc

No, that would be "Di dove siete?" (Where are you (guys) from?) or "Di dove sei?" (Where are you from?)

Another way to say it would be "Da dove vieni ?" , but it is more like "Where do you come from?"


Heshie

So if I were to be talking to one person, I would say "dove sei"?


jason73043

siete is for "you, plural". why did it count "where are you all?" wrong


paulruk

How do we know this is about a person?


IronHorseTamer

Why is it not "Dove state"? Isn't it asking where you are right now?


Sunshinesaway

When your mom forgets you at the supermarket you may ask this.


kiriharakyouhei1

I put ''where are you from'' is it wrong?


Muttley_

'where are you from' would be di/da dove sei/siete.
Dove siete is 'where are you'.


MarkusRutr

What would be Where are they?


Muttley_

That would be Dove sono?.
Incidentally, sono is also 'I am' so the sentence can be tricky if you don't know it's context.


tyler888325

Could you say dove loro sono for clarification there?


Muttley_

Dove loro sono is an affirmative sentence (='where they are').
If you really really want to use the pronoun (in Italian you don't use them) then put it after the verb: dove sono loro


mstone01501

I wanted to translate this as "Where y'all at" but forgot to try.


Hector290697

Is this like "¿Donde están?" (Spanish for "Where are you")?


jaye16

what's the difference between "dove" and "dov'e"


mptmpt

I am not 100% certain but I think that the second one is a contraction of the first with the auxiliary verb:

" dove è " -- " dov'e "


jaye16

Thank you for your help. I should have come back sooner. Right after I asked I got a host of sentences and of course it is exactly as you say. I also noted that the pronunciation is altered with emphasis on the "e" (with accent). (Btw change the "thing" to "think". I do that all the time.)


jaye16

"Το 'να χέρι νήβει τ' άλλο I've been gathering sites for when Greek finally goes into beta. Found this one which I think fits here. Thanks.


mptmpt

"Το 'να χέρι νήβει τ' άλλο -- και τα δυο το πρόσωπο."

Indeed it fits nicely here, one helps the other, and together help duolingo to improve. Check the links bellow for more gems like this.


Scostumatu

this means where you are! "Right/just where you are"... "Proprio dove siete". oh well.


thirym

And I'm so sorry


Torstein88052

Why is it "siete" and not "sei", e.g. "Dove sei?" You would normally say "tu sei un ragazzo" ("you are a boy"). Can you also say "tu siete un ragazzo" or shortened to "siete un ragazzo"?


Muttley_

Italian makes a strong distinction between singular'you' and plural 'you'. It has two verb forms for them:
(tu) sei -> 'you are' when addressing one individual.
(voi) siete -> 'you are' when addressing a group, like in 'you all' or 'y'all'.
* tu siete un ragazzo is incorrect because the subject (tu) doesn't match the verb form (siete is the plural form of you).
If you omit the subject pronoun, like in siete un ragazzo then you're saying 'you all are a boy'.


Torstein88052

Thank you. I had got in wrong regarding "tu sei" and "voi siete" in my notes.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.