1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad atá ag an mbreitheamh?"

"Cad atá ag an mbreitheamh?"

Translation:What does the judge have?

October 31, 2014

23 Comments


Eard_Stapa

I put "What is the judge?" and was told the correct answer was "What's the judge?"

I see now that neither of these is the best answers but if one is accepted the other should be. They are the same question in English. Reported it.


skeletonejack

In this case, the word "what's" is being used as a contraction for "what HAS." It suggested this as an answer for you because it was the closest to what you typed ("what is" vs "what has"). "What has the judge" is another, technically correct, way of saying "what does the judge have."


Seamus747

Can this also be correctly translated as: "What is wrong with the judge?"?


scilling

I think that you’d need ar rather than ag for that meaning.


Seamus747

Have a Lingot for being so helpful so often.


scilling

Thank you — I try to do my bit. Fortunately more experienced people are here to catch my mistakes.


TFG

This new accent makes this course more difficult


JasonMurray29

True, but you should understand there are different pronunciations in different areas and that if you actually come to Ireland you might not understand everyone.


NicholasMc17

Why is ata necessary here?


scilling

Because the idiom for “have” is bí … ag …. Without the atá, the sentence would have no conjugation of to form the idiom.


zzxj

Why does breitheamh get eclipsed here instead of lenited?


Lancet

The phrase ag an causes eclipsis of the following word.


soupandbread

Am I correct in thinking that in Ulster Irish the preposition 'ag' causes no change to the following word, neither urú nor seimhú? cheers.


galaxyrocker

ag an causes seimhú in Ulster.


soupandbread

Are you sure? I know prepositions generally cause lenition in Ulster but I can remember being taught that 'ag' along with a few others (as, le, chuig) are the exceptions.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Just checked it on Gramadach na Gaeilge.


SilverPill

Serious question regarding the audio: every time I practice and I get this question I forget she's saying mbreitheamh. Is this a problem with the audio or do I need to fine-tune my listening? Thanks


DanStannar

I have the same problem. I'm always convinced I'm heading something else... But never di sure what, with this one.


DanStannar

Hearing, even.


mikeinkerry

The pronunciation does not seem right to me.


MrsMDohert

I have answered correctly three times and it still says I am wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.