"Uisce na madraí"

Translation:The dogs' water

4 years ago

29 Comments


Seamus747
Seamus747

This lesson is also a great test of one's knowledge of where to put the apostrophe in English!

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

I thought this as well when we were working on it. Am I correct in assuming it doesn't penalise you for missing the apostrophe?

4 years ago

amanadiel
amanadielPlus

FYI, it gives me an error for misplacing the apostrophe ("the dog's water" instead of, I think, "the dogs' water"), but the correct solution it gives has no apostrophe ("the dogs water"), making it quite confusing.

1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

For some reason, using an apostrophe on a plural, such as dogs', is marked as a typo on the main page. However, once you click on discussion, there is the correct answer at the top, complete with the apostrophe that was just marked as a typo. Unfortunately, now that we are using the upgraded program we can no longer submit a correction. It's a problem with the program, not with us.

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

Yes. This is not the only example of inconsistency of the "correct" answers when comparing the question page with the discussion heading. I can live with this for a free language course.

11 months ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

I don't know. I am an expert on apostrophes and so got them all right. Hence the risk of being penalised didn't arise. But if I were marking this, I would penalise given that a misplaced apostrophe could render a singular plural or vice versa, thus undermining this whole lesson.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Well, it's reassuring that you didn't spot any errors in our apostrophes! Please report them to us if you do.

We don't have any control, as far as I know, over what is accepted in terms of punctuation, accents etc. As it's supposed to be a game as well, the system tends to mark things like this correct and gives you an error message.

I'm not familiar with this end of things, though. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can shed more light on this.

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Thank you for creating this course. Much needed.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Here's what alexinireland said:

A fada is possible mid sentence. There is an arrow (i.e. shift button) next to the on screen buttons for the vowels + fada, and this arrow enables the capital letter.

Hopefully, this works.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

You're very welcome. I didn't contribute very much compared to the others, though!

I've passed on your suggestion about capitals. We'll see what happens.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I hate to say it, but I've spotted a few cases of the apostrophe being in the wrong place but being marked as a typo and not as an error. I do know where my apostrophes go in English, but I'm never sure in the Irish, when it's genitive, whether it's singular or plural so I have sometimes translated things like "the dog's food" when it's supposed to be "the dogs' food." I don't know how many of these there are, but I do try to report them when I remember to.

4 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

So why is this plural dogs and not singular

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because madra has a strong plural, and that case the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural. Furthermore, it's a masculine noun so it only uses na in the plural.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you! That has completely cleared something up for me!

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

how come it is not eclipsed? I thought all genitive plurals get eclipsed after "na", like in "bia na gcat"

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

<m> can't be eclipsed.

The eclipse either voices voiceless stops (/p/ to /b/) or it nasalizes already voiced stops (/b/ to /m/). /m/ is already a nasalized stop, so nothing happens.

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

so what indicates that it is plural then, I'm having great difficulty with this. The plural is the single form of the genitive and the single is the plural form of the genitive?? I'm confused. Please feel free to speak to me like the dumb kid in the class.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

In this case, it's na and the fact that madra is a masculine noun.

As to more generally, the plural isn't always the genitive singular. It depends on the noun class.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Oh right. I was remembering b gets eclipsed to mb...and confusing myself in the process thinking that it was m getting eclipsed

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

2 questions what is a 'strong' plural and if both take plural how does one tell the singular from the plural? This is one of my weaknesses on this course and I am desperately trying to get my head around it

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Strong plurals are generally any plural that doesn't involve slenderization.

In the case of strong plurals, the genitive and nominative singulars are (usually) the same, as are the plurals. In weak plurals, which involve slenderization, the nominative plural is the same as the genitive singular and vice versa.

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

Thank you for that. So does it mean,in the case of strong plurals and the genitive that it is possible to have an identical sentence that serves both the singular and plural? Is there not an eclipses rule that would differentiate the two?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it won't be the same. Strong plurals' genitive plural just looks like nominative plurals. They're distinct from genitive singular which looks like nominative singular.

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

This is by far the most difficult section I have encountered thus far in this course. Wow.

2 years ago

eoin583226

For me, the only options were:

dog dogs

Both of these are wrong. I choose dogs and it was marked correct. But then the final rendering of the sentence (in the green 'You are correct' box) included the missing apostrophe:

dogs'

Weird.

2 years ago

eleblob
eleblob

Aagh, doesn't give me the option of dogs' rather than dogs - not good for a punctuation pedant!

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Im' wi'th you eleblob. Nothing wors'e than an errant apostrofe!

11 months ago

Scott772490

again, the apostrophe is omitted

9 months ago

Laureland86

I think I will give up using the suggested "labels" and just choose to use the keyboard as so often the options do not add up to the correct answer! (It was only an apostrophe missing this time, and instead of dogs' I tried putting dogs's - since that was what was on offer - but it was not accepted. I suppose that's good, since it would not actually be correct!) :D

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.