1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Bien, gracias."

"Bien, gracias."

Translation:Good, thank you.

June 24, 2013

174 Comments


Rosa392508

I was taught that bein meant good not okay, asi-asi means okay


ALLintolearning3

“Bien” actually means “well”. A lot of people use “okay” as an understatement for good. They are actually “well”, as in “not sick”. This is, however, not necessarily about health. We could be responding to information given to us. “Well, thank you.” or “Okay, thank you.”


MiaOceanPrincess

Okay thanks I was wondering the same thing. Gracias!


Ella_lilac10

no it means that thing


AnthonyStojack

Actually it does mean so so.


Amina695527

I did 'Good thanks' as my answer and it was correct. I don't understand your issue


Paul555025

In the multiple choice, good isn't an option, only OK.


ColletteAR3

I did, Good, thank you. and was marked incorrect ? I typed, not multiple choice.


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but really "well" is the better choice.


Peter774359

Bien is good or okay, así-así is so-so


ALLintolearning3

or "well", which is the original meaning.


roferreld

Hi, i am from Perú (speaks spanish) i looking for a native english speaker to practice and leanr, if you want it the same please add me on ig as Roferreld


Cassyana4

We weren't even taught ok


TremayneThompson

The correct translation for OK would be "vale" would it not?


nivedhanga

when you use google translate


murat_k17

I think so. In another language application it uses Vale for OK


[deactivated user]

raflors

    how bout "i'm good, thanks" ?


ALLintolearning3

    Just “Good, thanks”, this is not necessarily about my health.


SMJChron

    The "checkpoint" i just completed was way to advanced for whatbi have learned so far. Im confused and dont have any idea of how to get ahold of customer support


gernt

    What checkpoint? Even if you complete a tree, you have to go back and do it over and over. It actually takes about 20 times of hearing, understanding, and repeating (out loud) a phrase before it will pop out automatically. Kinda rough, but it works a whole lot better than classes in high school or college.


StephenBro775386

    My experience, also.


StephenBro775386

    My experience, also. I wrote a note to feedback, in settings, but got no reply. I guess that's what we should we expect from a free app?


ALLintolearning3

    You will not get a reply for an erroneous report. The checkpoint test is to see if you know more than they taught you and sees if you should be allowed to skip ahead.


ALLintolearning3

    The checkpoint is to see if this is too easy for you and allows you to skip ahead. It is not for testing what you already know.


    [deactivated user]

      I think what they're saying is they maxed the lvl 1 stuff and had to do the checkpoint to unlock the second course(greetings to routines 2), but that checkpoint test included lots of stuff not taught in the first course(intro to people 1). As a way to catch ppl gaming the xp ranks this design is a good idea, but it's actively frustrating to genuine novices.


ALLintolearning3

      No, if you have lvl 1, then you have not maxed the first one. The checkpoint test is to skip ahead and that is why you may not be ready for it.


nazarkosarenko0

      Thank you, now I understand!


roferreld

      Hi, i am from Perú (speaks spanish) i looking for a native english speaker to practice and leanr, if you want it the same please add me on ig as Roferreld


Guruchakra

      why is "i'm fine, thanks" not acceptable? considering that pronouns are often omitted, isn't 'i'm' implied?


Pedro_Guz

      Good es bueno , Buenos dias es good morning Bien es ok , all right, well,


ALLintolearning3

      The verb is not omitted for that, is it? This might not be used in the same situation. You wouldn't say "okay" for "I'm fine". Perhaps someone just gave you some information that you asked for and you acknowledge that the information is good and thank the person.

      Spanish would include the verb, not necessarily the pronoun, but definitely the verb.


xaviergu

      How come "bien" in "Bien, gracias" is pronounced the French way \bjɛ̃\ instead of the Spanish way \bjen\ by Duolingo?


ALLintolearning3

      I hear the n but it is very light, almost wasn’t sure if it was an m. It is not the nasal en of French.


gernt

      It's cut off - just half of an N :-)


AnLxoP

      Fortunately it was fixed.


DebbieJust

      Literally it should be "Good. Thanks"


ALLintolearning3

      Literally "bien" means "well", and "good" is "bueno", yet I think that "good" might indeed be another possibility here.


dodoyce

      I'm ok, thanks is wrong?? What


ALLintolearning3

      There is no verb, just “Ok, thanks”


dodoyce

      oh yea, i stand corrected. gracias!


Amina695527

      It's 'Good', not 'I'm okay'


Indyvidual1

      Can you say 'Vale' as ok?


ALLintolearning3

      I think it is specific to Spain and I have seen it used as a question “OK?” It comes from the verb “valer” (to be worth). In Mexico they use “sale y vale”. I am not sure if it would work in this context or not.


Daniel606377

      Bien means good not ok


ALLintolearning3

      « Bien » means “well” which means “not sick” and people sometimes say “okay” for that. Some people also say “good” for that, but “well” is the best answer. Here, however, the word “well” at the beginning of a sentence is not necessarily used the same way. “Are you going tomorrow? Well, I have changed my mind.” There I would not replace it with “good” or “okay”.


      [deactivated user]

        I wrote "yes, thank you" and Duolingo didn't accept my answer. What is so different between okay and yes?


ALLintolearning3

        It really means, “Well, thank you.”

        “Yes, thank you” would be “Sí, gracias.”


gernt

        They are giving you the most likely translations absent context. This is a normal response to "¿Cómo has estado?". Had the question been "¿Estás bien?", a reasonable translation could be "You OK? - Yes, thank you". But the idea is to get so we automatically think of a normal response.


dragan552111

        When sombady is ok he is allso well


Lostgirl45

        Really how are you supposed to know that it says okay thanks but Ok Thank you really ugg I don't understand this!


ALLintolearning3

        Are you saying that “Okay, thanks” was not accepted as correct? Then, you should report it as another correct alternative.


zjm84812

        I'm good, thanks should pass, no...


ALLintolearning3

        There is no subject and no verb.


carrinep

        Bien (means good, well), gracias (thank you).

        I never heard bien as ok in telanovelas.


Pedro_Guz

        Bien means well. Bueno means good


Naomi782291

        Ok is the same as okay...dont understand why that is not correct


ALLintolearning3

        In “Bien, gracias” the translation for “bien” can be “well”, “good” or “OK” or “okay”.


Mia57271

        Cuando iba a poner "you" le di por accidente a 0K


sxiomar

        This is incorrect. Bien means well. Bueno means good. Ones an adjective and the other's an adverb.


AnLxoP

        Since this is a greeting, both good and well can be accepted.


Apple250773

        Lol I just guessed I don’t get it


NiggaCheeseMan

        there was 68 comments so i am here for a noble cause


        [deactivated user]

          i thought asi asi was ok too.


ALLintolearning3

          “OK” is better than “so so.”


          [deactivated user]

            give a lingot if you were taught asi asi was ok


CG3Knewacc

            i am commenting for no reason


gernt

            And a comment really does something. It triggered emails, and I'm happy to respond.


OlmstedC

            Bien gracias Duolingo


Garrett398032

            I would like another key that says "thanks"


ALLintolearning3

            You will be given enough tiles to make a correct answer. As long as “thank you” was provided, they don’t have to include “thanks” also.


Pedro_Guz

            Asi asi it is for no good no bad, you don't use it, almost always you say well bien, or if the person is a friend you could say some problems algunos problemas o more or less mas o menos


AidenTrain32

            Hello are you guys ok?????


StephenBro775386

            Got marked wrong for my answer, "I am okay, thank you" --- what's wrong with that??


ALLintolearning3

            There is no verb here. This means “Well, thank you.” or “Okay, thank you.” This may have nothing to do with health. There can be something that someone told you and you can respond this way.


KAYLADEIBE1

            When do you have to use "estoy" in front of what you are feeling?


ZuMako8_Momo

            Just like you said, you would use it when you are describing how you feel. You can say «Estoy bien, gracias.» to mean "I am well, thank you."


ALLintolearning3

            Here "Well, thank you." is not about how I am feeling. Someone could compliment you and you could say this in response or someone could tell you what they are going to do to help you, perhaps business and you could respond this way. This indicates that you are happy with what you heard. "Ok, thank you." or "Good, thank you." also work for that last situation, but "Well, thank you." is pretty common.


Ella_lilac10

            i was told bien means well and google translate says the same


gernt

            Google translate going from Spanish to English today translates "bien" as "good", "Bien." as "All right." and "Bien, gracias." as "Fine, thanks". That doesn't mean that yesterday it didn't say something different. Note that the period makes a difference. Linguee has many examples where bien has been translated in a variety of ways depending on context. WordReference includes "well", "good", "OK", and many translations of phrases including "bien".


MolBiol99

            Should be translated as 'Good, thank you.'


Pedro_Guz

            How is your business coming along.? Ok , thank you. Bien gracias How are you? Fine thank you Bien gracias

            It is good (healthy) for you Esto es bueno para ti Ok thank you Bien gracias


JamesDanie555176

            Ugh so confusing I learned Spanish in elementary and I didn't know that :(


Liju7

            My answer was 'I'm good, thanks' which it said incorrect... This should be correct answer


ALLintolearning3

            No, this is not necessarily about my health. Any information given to me may be acknowledged by "Okay, thanks." (for the information) It is a set response. There is no verb included.


Cassyana4

            This confused me


Magali959

            I can hel u, follow me in Instagram (sofiaamagali) or talk to me (+54 9 1132843706) I'm from Argentina, my name is Sofia and i have 18 years


JaneDavisgnm

            Why is I'm well, thanks not an acceptable translation of bien, gracias?


ALLintolearning3

            There is no verb included. This has a different meaning. Someone gives you information and you answer. "Okay, thanks." or "Well, thank you." or "Good, thank you." This is not about my health.


YasmeenVelez

            I was taught bien means 'Good' not 'okay'. I just had one last life, and it was taken for something I did right. This has happened to me countless times. And I can't continue wasting my lives on things that are actually right. Even if I was wrong, at least, you taught it. So I see no reason why you should say no to what you taught me.


ALLintolearning3

            In this case, someone just gave you information and you can answer "Okay, thanks." or "Well, thank you." or you can even report that "Good, thank you." should also be accepted as correct, but you cannot add a verb. This is not about health here, so it depends on what your actual answer was.


Shayna741729

            I was doing the listening and I typed Bien, gracias but it said it was wrong so is that a glitch or something?


ALLintolearning3

            Double check Duolingo's instructions to you as sometimes you are to type what you hear and other times translate. Take a screenshot for proof please.


shirley104816

            Oh my god . Mange to unlock a skill so proud.


CHEYENNEWH490232

            I just uesed google translate, I know that is cheating but I will never learn spanish know matter what so I did what I had to do.


CHEYENNEWH490232

            Is it a problem I am a ten year old and I am still up at 12:29? If so, don't judge me, I was on my cromebook for a few hours because I could noy sleep and know I don't want to close my cromebook.


ALLintolearning3

            You definitely won't fall asleep if you are on your chromebook though. It is just that you have to start with your eyes closed. I used to read late at night and my eyes are not as good as they used to be.. Please take care of yourself.


Magali959

            Hii, i live in argentina (i know spanish) if somethng want to practice spanish probably i could be a good friend (my telephone number is ( +54 9 1132843706)


Silverqueen2017

            In one practice set it's translated as ok. Another it is fine another well

            So. When to use which?


ALLintolearning3

            Any of those are fine to use. We use "okay" as an understatement of "well" and "fine" gives the feeling of "very well", but really if you are not sick then you are well, right? It is something we answer so often that we just like to use a variety.


RossanaZia

            No, YOU had a typo, dear DL! I used the buttons for replying, mistyping are yours.


ALLintolearning3

            Then you might have chosen the wrong buttons. Which did you choose? Please take a screenshot.


roferreld

            Hi, i am from Perú (speaks spanish) i looking for a native english speaker to practice and leanr, if you want it the same please add me on ig as Roferreld (rodrigo durand ferrel on fb)


emily624792

            I wrote accidently "hood, thank you" and it said it was wrong. It could at least inderstand that hood is close to good and grade the answer as a correct answer


ALLintolearning3

            No, Duolingo only accepts a typo if it does not make another word. So, "goof" and "food" would also not be accepted.


JeniferSaa1

            I have learnt that "bueno" also means the same.. But how do we choose which word to use when trying to use either of them to mean "good"??


ALLintolearning3

            No,

            bueno = good

            bien = well

            What has happened is that they have allowed "good" in English for "well", then for the sentence "I am good.", they are allowing "Soy bueno." for the original meaning of "good" as a characteristic and "Estoy bien." for how you are as in health. In Spanish "bueno" does not mean the same as "bien." Here, "Bien, gracias." means "Well, thank you." but Duolingo has allowed "good" and "ok" also


JeniferSaa1

            okay, I am not sure I completely understand except the part that "bien" actually means well and "bueno" means good. So is it better to say, "Bueno, gracias," then, for "Good, thanks"? How about "Estoy bueno" for "I am good"? Thanks for your reply, by the way. :)


ALLintolearning3

            Sometimes one is preferred over another in each language and not always the same in each language. Duolingo is teaching "Bien, gracias.", because that is the common saying in Spanish.


Maximillia007

            the correct answer is good thanks


Lisa117504

            When I type in English it says that was not right. So I type in Spanish on next try, then says it is wrong! This is infuriating! What is exspected when both ways show up as wrong?


ALLintolearning3

            Verify Duolingo instructions each time. Take a screenshot please. Many different exercises exist for each sentence. What did you put? We cannot see your page from here.


Lisa117504

            I typed noth in English and Espanol and both trys say it is wrong.


YoSoyAli7

            The person saying Bien Gracias is the one first greeting or the one responding


ALLintolearning3

            It is a possible response.


VukToskovi

            what are you speaking about?


ALLintolearning3

            Please use the reply button at the comment to which you are responding. Otherwise, try reading the answers to other questions to see if it becomes clearer.


ALLintolearning3

            Not enough information to help you.


Alexmane

            "Good, thanks" is accepted but says "you have an extra space", even though there's only one and the correct sentence is "Good,thanks" without space. Just a minor inconvenient.


FredrichGa1

            "I'm good, thank you" should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

            No, there is no verb in the Spanish.


FredrichGa1

            "I'm good, thank you" should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

            No, it should not.

            We use “Well, thank you.” without any unseen verb. This is an interjection, a sentence opener. This may not even be an answer to “How are you doing?” Someone can simply give you information and you can say “Okay, thank you.”


FredrichGa1

            I'm well thank you - was incorrect


ALLintolearning3

            Again, there is no verb in the Spansh. This is not a sentence.
            "Well, thank you." is correct.


FredrichGa1

            Is this for the "I'm good,thank you"?

            There is a verb. "Am" is a linking verb.

            But if it's an action word you're looking form, there is no action in the sentence to begin with.

            The response "OK thank you" , where exactly is the verb?


ALLintolearning3

            Exactly, you are not supposed to put a verb, because the Spanish has no verb. "Good thanks." is accepted as correct.

            We use “Well, thank you.” without any unseen verb. This is an interjection, a sentence opener. This may not even be an answer to “How are you doing?” Someone can simply give you information and you can say “Okay, thank you.”


cooliobongo

            I think Fine is an adverb here, because it modifies the unseen verb "i am"?


ZuMako8_Momo

            Actually, I believe that if the unseen verb were "I am," as in "I am fine," the "fine" would be an adjective, or a predicate adjective, since it is a complement to the copula verb "am." If, however, the unseen verb is "I am doing," as in "I am doing fine," then "fine" would be an adverb, as it answers the question "How are you doing?" Since we do not know what the verb is here, although you are right that it most likely is "I am," it is not safe to say which part of speech the word functions as in this sentence.


ALLintolearning3

            We use “Well, thank you.” without any unseen verb. This is an interjection, a sentence opener. This may not even be an answer to “How are you doing?” Someone can simply give you information and you can say “Okay, thank you.”

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.