1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat jemand eine bessere Idee…

"Hat jemand eine bessere Idee?"

Translation:Does someone have a better idea?

October 31, 2014

15 Comments


Daniel712503

Take Petes car, kill phill, grab mum, go to the Winchester, and wait for all this to blow over...


PatrickDGill

Freaking love Shaun of The Dead!


JaroslavVe6

In questions should be use always anyone instead of someone.


doublelingot

Is there someone at the door? Ist da jemand an der Tür?


jerome184148

"Anyone has a better idea?" should be accepted


LudwigDiehl

I think it should be "Does anyone have a better idea?"


jerome184148

The “does” in this case is not necessary. It is perfectly normal to say in English “anyone has a better idea?”


pilouuuu

It may be normal in spoken language, but the correct is using the auxiliary "does" for questions.


SimonB-27

No, it's not normal even in spoken English. The missing "does" is evidenced by "[Does] anyone have a better idea?"

"Anyone" is singular as in "Has anyone had a better idea?" but you can't say "Anyone has a better idea" either as a question or a statement. It might be grammatically correct but it is just idiomatically wrong.


dwduo

It's internet slang only a handful of years old, which hopefully won't last more than another handful.


AdeKurniawan92

We should take Bikini Bottom and push it somewhere else...


vossbert1

Why is "Is there anybody with a better idea" wrong?


RobertHJMa

'Anyone have a better idea?' should be accepted surely?


I.Schmidt1

no! anyone has a better idea?


SimonB-27

NO. No English speaker would say "anyone has a better idea". The missing "does" is evidenced by the way English speakers would say it which is "[Does] anyone have a better idea?"

"Anyone" is singular as in "If anyone has a better idea then..." but you can't say "Anyone has a better idea" That looks like a statement but even then you would say either "Anyone would have a better idea" or, better still, "Everyone has a better idea"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.