1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Mann schläft."

"Dein Mann schläft."

Translation:Your husband is sleeping.

June 24, 2013

115 Comments


Glamorous_Black

How do you know my husband is sleeping oh my god!


awefulwaffle

Here's a non-scandalous use of the sentence: A duty nurse at a hospital might say this to the wife of a male patient.


Schorschi

Nope, unlikely.

The nurse would say Ihr Mann schläft.

This is the formal address.

So, since the informal dein is used in the sample sentence, the speaker must know the man's partner quite well.


Voulge

But what if the nurse was also the woman's friend and was addressing her as a friend instead of a professional? :3


awefulwaffle

Thanks for the information. In the English sentence, formality is not a barrier to using the sentence in that context.


Schorschi

I'm aware.

That's one difference between German and English.


Sarthak13997

Isn't formal "you" called Sie, and ihr Used for "you guys/you all"


mizinamo

Ihr is the possessive corresponding to Sie, much as dein is the possessive corresponding to du and euer is the possessive corresponding to ihr.

Ihr Mann has possessive Ihr, not the pronoun ihr.


andiness1

Maybe in my situation. I live with my in-laws and my mother in law will tell me my husband is sleeping.


drinkyourmilk

perhaps it is the husbands sibling


oYoSchlafen

this is a major telling a lieutenant: his man (a soldier) is sleeping (instead of working). The major isn't happy.


npkotte

I'm a little confused: shouldn't it be "Deiner Mann" since it's "Der Mann"?


hejmsdz

No, in the nominative case (used in subject of a sentence) the forms are the same as of indefinite article:
_ein (m), _eine (f), _ein (n), _eine* (Pl)
Possesive pronouns and kein follow the same pattern.

*there is no indefinite article in plural


mizinamo

There's a negative indefinite article in the plural, e.g. keine Bücher.

(And that has the same ending as the possessive articles, e.g. meine Bücher.)


arwinture

I was also confused when I answered "Deiner". Then I realized that it doesn't follow the pattern of the dieser, dieses, diese but rather we should follow the indefinite article ein, ein, eine :)


MilicaJovanovic

Is it also correct: "Your man sleeps."?


Seolferwulf

I put your man sleeps and was correct.


EbonyWalsh2

It came up as incorrect for me


ALLintolearning3

Exactly what did you put? Copy it to here. Also which exercise did you have for this sentence, perhaps it was not the translation exercise?


ALLintolearning3

That explains it.

My = Mein

Dein = Your


Eboknee

I put "my husband sleeps" and it was incorrect


iphigenieceleste

It was correct for me


I-Am-Phil

I put "your man" and was marked wrong! Egad. And I'd like to know why?


Yumzaus

"Mann" kann "Man" sein aber in diesem Zusammenhang, "Mann" = "husband"


Papa6363667

"Dein Mann" = your husband. Don't know if "your man" means your husband in english.


tkg0455

In English "your man" does not directly mean your husband, but if you were to say "That is your man" a native speaker would understand it as either "That is your boyfriend" or "That is your husband".


QuadroMan1

To add on to that, calling your wife "My woman" here in the States might come off as rude.


Jacob665939

But hubby is not accepted... I was curious


Jo.Pickering

Certainly in this part of England 'Your man' would be taken to mean your husband.


Ned_Kelly2307

it can mean your husband in certain slang. for example you wouldn't ask a stranger if that was your man you would ask if it was their husband but you would say to a friend how's your man


I-Am-Phil

Just in English "man" means many things. Man, husband, boy friend, mate... "That's my man," says the guy watching TV about some character there. Then there's "my man!" said specifically to some one to show encouragement or agreement. An employer can say it of an employee just hired. A voter of a candidate... Funny thing about language: it can mean nearly anything, really.


dMarioRadic

does listening to this TTS sounds like a "..schnift" ?? (non-native speaker)


doublelingot

I often get the listening exercises wrong because of the bad pronunciation


masterpradip

It's der Mann. So why Deiner Mann is incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

It is “der Mann”, but it is also “ein Mann” and the possessives change forms the way that “ein” does. So it is “dein Mann”.

https://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_03.html


Jormogundr

Why not deiner if the noun is masculine?


mizinamo

No idea, but that's the way it is.

ein, kein and the possessives mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer have no ending for masculine nominative or for neuter nominative/accusative -- for some reason, we don't say einer Mann or eines Kind but instead ein Mann, ein Kind.


Mor944689

Warum "dein" und nicht "deiner"?


mizinamo

Because you need a possessive adjective here (that comes before a noun, like "your" in "your husband") and not a possessive pronoun (that stands instead of a noun, like "yours").

The possessive adjectives mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer inflect like the indefinite articles ein, kein and thus have no ending for masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative.


M.parlange

Mizinamo, could you please read my post below? I think the Tipes and notes of this lesson are confusing about it.


MooseCatel

What is the difference between "is asleep" and "is sleeping?" I got this wrong, but are they not the same?


mizinamo

I got this wrong

Then the mistake was probably elsewhere, e.g. writing "you husband" instead of "your husband".

There are accepted translation with both "is asleep" and with "is sleeping".


bernardo408182

isn't it supposed to be "Dein Mann schläfst?


ALLintolearning3

No, there is no s in the German form for 3rd person singular. It is "Dein Mann schläft." That form is for 2nd person singular. "Du schläfst." = "Thou sleepest." or nowadays "You sleep."


KarenNess

Why is it ok to say "your man" for dein Mann, but not ok to say "my woman" for mein Frau besides political correctness?


Schorschi

Who says that? It's ok to say both "mein Mann" as much as it is to say "meine Frau". They mean "my husband" and "my wife", respectively.

Same goes for "dein Mann" and "deine Frau". Perfectly ok to say either.


KarenNess

It got marked wrong...


AlexDMcNally

You add the 'e' to mein for femine ( meine frau ) not 'mein frau'


ALLintolearning3

In English, you should translate “Meine Frau” as “My wife” and not as “My woman” because that could be rude in English to call my wife my woman. People may think that perhaps she is your mistress instead of your wife. So it should be marked wrong. For reasons of gender bias, “My man” is usually assumed to mean “my husband” but it could also mean “my boyfriend”.


Mike302207

The people I know say, "my wife," "my woman," "my girl," and it's understood and not considered impolite. Even my grandma's brother, being old, talking about his wife, said, "my girl."


Cerenadia

The point of learning a language is not to censor based on one's opinion of whether or not it's rude. The fact of the matter is, it IS said, often even joking or lovingly in reference to one's boyfriend or girlfriend. So the real question becomes, how would you translate that?


carollightly

It isn't really correct to say my man, the correct translation is my husband. Otherwise in English we tend to say partner. My man is more a casual form.


carollightly

I have noticed a few mistakes in the English, I wonder if this has been produced by German speakers?


farzad423580

What about "eure Mann" ? Is that correct?


Schorschi

No.

First of all, Eure is 2nd person PLURAL (for a feminine singular or plural noun), so, you're addressing more than one person about a feminine singular or plural noun.

So, it would have to be either men, not a single man, or a feminine noun.

Eure Männer would be the correct term.

Eure Männer schlafen. - Your men are sleeping.

Or:

Eure Frau schläft. - Your wife sleeps.

Although, of course, there could also be a single man "belonging" to the crowd you're addressing.

Kinda like, your leader, your president, or something like that.

So, that would be:

Euer Mann schläft.

So, to recap:

Euer Schwein schläft. Schwein being neuter.

Eure Frau schläft. Frau being feminine.

Euer Mann schläft. Mann being masculine.

In all three sample sentences we're addressing a crowd (2nd person plural).


rainbowflower333

When to use deine and dein meine and mein?


Girlcatlove1524

dein and mein are for masculine and neuter nouns, and deine and meine are used for feminine nouns.


ALLintolearning3

deine and meine are also used for plural nouns. This information is all for the Nominative case. There are more cases to learn.


Gracie452268

What is the difference between dein and deine, and mein and meine?? I'm very confused and I keep having to guess which one it's gonna be


mizinamo

mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer are used before masculine nouns and neuter nouns.

meine, deine, seine, ihre, unsere, eure are used before feminine nouns, and also before all nouns in the plural regardless of gender.

The grammatical gender of a noun (whether it's masculine, feminine, or neuter) is generally something that has to be learned together with the noun.

For example, in German, apples are masculine, pears are feminine, and horses are neuter. The noun Mädchen "girl" is also grammatically neuter, and Person "person" is grammatically feminine even if it applies to a male person.


tate1650

Random question, but how can you tel if a noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter?


mizinamo

In general: you can't. You have to learn the gender together with the noun.

For example, what gender is the word Leiter? Answer - it can be either masculine or feminine, depending on whether it means "leader" or "ladder". So you can't tell just by looking at the shape of the word, the way you can in some languages.


PhillipStanley

Will it also accept "is asleep" for "is sleeping"?


adolf618982

Wouldnt it just be your man is speeping? Do they not have a word for husband?


Schorschi

In colloquial German mein Mann unmistakably means my husband. It is short for Ehemann. Ehe meaning marriage. So, Ehemann is the wedded man.


BemusedObserver

Should this English translation be correct? 'Your husband's sleeping'

As a native english speaker this sounds fine to me, but it was marked incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo does not accept nouns with apostrophe ‘s for “is”, because it confuses it with the possessive for that noun. You can usually use contractions with the pronouns, but pronoun with verb contractions can be reported if they are not accepted as correct. This is too difficult for the program and it is really not that difficult to write “is” instead of “ ‘s “.


Nanditha273030

Where to use dein and deine ?


ALLintolearning3

The subject of a sentence is in Nominative case. In Nominative case “dein” is used for masculine singular nouns and neuter singular nouns and “deine” is used for feminine nouns and for all plurals of any gender. In Accusative case, the forms are the same except for the masculine singular which changes to deinen. Look at the attributive use table here: http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=dein&features=(Cat+Pron)(Manner+Poss)(Pers+2nd)(Num+SG)&dispatch=inflection&lang=en

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-four-german-noun-cases-4064290


VSgj81Sv

'Your husband is sleeping' is not accepted... I'm a little confused


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the multiple choice in which you must choose all correct answers to get the exercise correct? Or the Listen to German and write what you hear in German? Otherwise take a screenshot and include it in your report.


RohitGulat7

Its funny 'cause in india in the rural regions that is how they address the husband . "Tumhara aadmi" which literally translates into this mann shläft


celia198430

In English the meaning of "Your husband is sleeping." and "Your husband's sleeping." are identical if you read "husband's" as a contraction of the words "husband is." This is perfectly correct.

Another English meaning of "husband's" is a possessive. "My husband's car" for example means "the car belonging to my husband." This possessiv meaning would be incorrect translation.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo computer does not recognize this contraction with nouns, precisely because it confuses it with the possessive. “Sleeping is my husband’s favorite sport. My husband’s sleeping is really starting to annoy me.” So the phrase “husband’s sleeping” could be in possessive form. The German does not use possessive here, so it would be wrong.


M.parlange

If you say "your husband..., I understand that "your" is not a pronoun, but an adjective. Though, the Tipes and Notes of this lesson considere it (so as every possesive adjective) as a possesive pronoun.

Is it me who is wrong, or is it Duolingo? Please, could anyone check it? It is very important for those (me included) who are begginners.


mizinamo

The terminology here is not consistent - see e.g. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Possessive#Terminology .

A word such as "your" I would now call a possessive determiner or a possessive adjective, but I first learned to call it a possessive pronoun.

Even though, as you state, it's not a pronoun (it doesn't replace a noun). But "possessive pronoun" can have this meaning as well, for some people.

It may also be interesting in this context that duden.de gives mein, dein (and not meins, deins) as examples of what Possessivpronomen means: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Possessivpronomen

So, you're both right and neither is wrong. The difference in usage is a bit unhelpful, though.


M.parlange

Thank you very much, Mizinamo and ALLintolearning3 for your answers. I understand, know!

By the way, don't you think that it should be said with the Tips and Notes? There, the only definition given for «pronoun» is «word that replace a noun», while none of the possessives that appear replaces any noun. Adding your explanation to the definition would be welcommed.

Thanks again.


ALLintolearning3

Some languages, other than English, call them pronouns and German says it is used attributively (before a noun, which is when we call them possessive adjectives). It is just a name, but it is confusing to us. The form is different in English: the pronoun is “yours” and the adjective is “your”. http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=dein&features=(Cat+Pron)(Manner+Poss)(Pers+2nd)(Num+SG)&dispatch=inflection&lang=en


OliviaMiha9

Why the form "Your husband sleeps" is not correct, instead of "is sleeping". I understood this form does not apply to German language. So why was my response incorrect?


ALLintolearning3

That form is used for habitual use, but there is no adverb added. It could still be correct if answering a question about what my husband usually does when the adverb is in the question. Try reporting it.

It is possible, but it is less likely that I will ask the nurse what my husband usually does and the nurse will say “Your husband sleeps.” It is much more likely that someone is telling me what he is doing now. So, try to go for the most likely answer.


mizinamo

Why the form "Your husband sleeps" is not correct, instead of "is sleeping".

Both of those are accepted translations.

why was my response incorrect?

Did you have a listening exercise instead of a translation exercise?

Did you make a small typo somewhere?

Did you make a screenshot showing the question, your answer, the error message, and the suggested correction that you can upload to a website somewhere and paste the URL here?


bryanos.au

"Your husband is asleep." should have been accepted.


Johanna258510

Is "Your husband is asleep." correct?


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up for answer to same question.


[deactivated user]

    If dein is the possesive pronoun of du why it is schläft and not schläfst?


mizinamo

    If dein is the possesive pronoun of du why it is schläft and not schläfst?

    For the same reason that we don't say "My father am sleeping."

    The subject is dein Vater, not du.


    [deactivated user]

      So basically we're talking about your father and he's a he so we use "er", i.e. er schläft. That's how we're supposed to think about this?


mizinamo

      So basically we're talking about your father and he's a he so we use "er", i.e. er schläft. That's how we're supposed to think about this?

      Yes.


Deepak53106

      What is difference between Dein and Diene ?


Girlcatlove1524

      Dein (I believe) is for neuter and masculine nouns, whereas you use Diene with feminine nouns.


mizinamo

      deine, not diene, before feminine and plural nouns.

      (diene is part of the verb dienen "to serve".)


ALLintolearning3

      Possessive pronouns/adjectives change forms depending on the number (singular, plural), gender (masculine, neuter, feminine) and case of the noun represented/described (Nominative, Accusative, Dative, Genitive) and whether the noun has an article or not. http://www.canoo.net/services/Controller?input=dein&features=(Cat+Pron)(Manner+Poss)(Pers+2nd)(Num+SG)&dispatch=inflection&lang=en


dsuszko

      Ich sorge, daß der Ehebruch kommt bald.


DonFuchs1

      How do you know its a husband or a boyfriend etc. Why does MANN BECOME HUSBAND? WHY NOT A KUH OR ? ?


mizinamo

      In a possessive context, Mann means "husband" and Frau means "wife".

      For example, mein Mann is "my husband" and seine Frau is "his wife".

      This is what those words mean in German in that context. They do not mean "cow" or "boyfriend".

      There's also usually little point in asking "why" a given word has a given meaning.

      Note that Mann, Frau only mean "husband, wife" in a possessive context. der Mann can only be "the man", not "the husband".


bonnie_19

      Can you say 'is asleep?


mizinamo

      Please read the comment thread started by PhillipStanley rather than asking the same question again. Thank you.


erin.e.woj

      Really? English Autocorrect drops the second "n" on Mann every time. Why do I have to get the question wrong becauze of a program I can't over ride on my phone?


HenryH3

      Change your input method to German


Gixan

      Just turn off auto-correct.


Mike302207

      Include German in your languages, and it will suggest German words too.


lumierre

      scläft I think is at past tense??


Miszu

      "Dein Mann hat geschlafen" would be past tense (Perfekt).


Schorschi

      No. "Dein Mann hat geschlafen" is perfect tense or present perfect. Past tense is "Your husband slept" - "Dein Mann schlief".


Miszu

      Perfekt and Praeteritum are both past tenses, but you use them in different situations. Usually in speech you would use Perfekt (although my Austrian friends to speak about the past are using present tense), because Praeteritum typically is being used in writing to describe past events or in tales.


hejmsdz

      Some verbs change stems in 3rd person singular (mostly receive an umlaut), but it's still present tense.


davidebeck

      Nope, it's present

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.