1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You take your hat off."

"You take your hat off."

Translation:Baineann tú díot do hata.

October 31, 2014

6 Comments


verket

Why is 'baineann tú do hata diot' incorrect? Other examples do have that order.


NoraCola

It was marked correct for me just now (09/2019)


Phlo20

Baineann tu do háta de... what am i missing?


Neal356674

de just means off. You need to have díot which means off you.


lamh-glas

ah ta bron orm, this is what i meant to refer to, so here diot is before the noun, but then after this another qustion has the answer with dinn after the noun


TreasaEH

Is one of this a more natural form of Irish than the other? Baineann tú díot do hata or Baineann tú do hata díot.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.