1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Mamãe está fazendo comida na…

"Mamãe está fazendo comida na cozinha."

Translation:Mom is making food in the kitchen.

October 31, 2014

13 Comments


Neurasthenia

So ridiculous, it would not accept Mama.


G0108

What do you mean? Do you mean translating to Portuguese or translating to English?


Fekkezaum

"Mom is cooking in the kitchen" was marked wrong and corrected to "Mom is cooking FOOD in the kitchen". Sounds pretty odd. Do people say "cooking food"?


Wagner.Poceiro

Yeah, the same happened to me. I don't think that sounds right.


GlennaSol

What is the difference between cozinhar and fazer comida?


Paulenrique

Cozinhar = to cook

Fazer comida = to make food


turbomaximus

You dont make food, you prepare it.


jorgedeleon66

Fazer comida and cozinhar means the same in portuguese. In english cooking is the appropriate word


uchual

'Fazer comida' literally translates to "prepare food", which does not imply cooking.


francesmillard

surely Mom is in the kitchen making food is the same as Mom is making food in the kitchen


HarryHalle2

Still rejecting "mama". Big failure, Duo!


Janet211223

Mother is 'prepearing' food.... Is not accepted.


Jake32415

I put "mommy" for mamãe and it was not accepted. If it's just "mom" then it should be "mãe".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.