Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats neither chicken nor fish."

Translation:Ella no come ni pollo ni pescado.

5 years ago

31 Comments


david.porta

That is an interesting phrase. In the sentence" "Ella no come pollo" She doesn't eat chicken. "Ni pescado" Nor fish. You could also say "Ella no come pollo o pescado" or "Ella no come pollo y pescado".
The "ni" the "o" and the "y" are there to tie both entities "pollo and pescado" to the context that she does not eat them.

I know it may sound weird, but that's how we construct the sentence in Spanish.

4 years ago

Lord_Snotty

thanks for that clarification David

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

I tried "ella come ni pollo ni pescado" because it, the English sentence, says "she eats" and then goes on to use the word "neither" to denote that she does NOT eat those things. So, since the state of "not eating" chicken or fish is told to the reader or listener by the "neither" part of the sentence, I didn't think it was necessary to put "no" before "come"

would it ever be said the way I put it or ... ?

4 years ago

WayneWilliams

Im thinking same. I put same

4 years ago

jose.medina.web

Wouldn't it make more sense to say, "Ella no come pollo ni pescado". The ni pollo part seems redundant.

5 years ago

muatik
muatik

the sentence you suggested is also accepted.

5 years ago

lizungar

It was marked an error when I gave that sentence.

4 years ago

bvgurn44

Me too

4 years ago

markakirkland
markakirkland

Me three

4 years ago

integralsleeper

As well as I.

4 years ago

ms_beckyy

thank you.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Agree. The first ni just seems wrong.

4 years ago

reshaljain

i also wrote the exact line and got it wrong :(

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Yes, that makes the most sense imo. "ella no come ni pollo ni pescado" just feels awkward ya know? I know that it's the literal translation that trips me up "she doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish" ... which just sounds horrendous.

BUT .. I put "ella come ni pollo ni pescado" which to me, looks right. Literally translated of course.

4 years ago

TDeNardo
TDeNardo

Just so everyone is aware, double negatives are actually REQUIRED in Spanish. For example, "Yo no hago nada," would directly translate to, "I don't do nothing," though this is the correct grammatical format in Spanish.

4 years ago

Alphabetical.ly0

I missed a heart just because of the "no." Why is it there ?

4 years ago

dafoxe

In English, we would say "She eats neither chicken nor fish." There is no word for "neither" in Spanish. In Spanish, double negatives are not grammatically incorrect as they are in English.

4 years ago

Lord_Snotty

is the answer duolingo gives a double negative? if so it would means she does eat chicken (in english "she doesnt not eat chicken" would mean that she eats chicken).

4 years ago

david.porta

I think that in the sentence "Ella no come pollo, ni pescado" we have two negatives. She doesn't eat chicken, nor fish.
Another way to say that sentence would be "Ella no come ni pollo, ni pescado". In this case you have a double negative in Spanish which is valid in Spanish and makes sense to us, however the double negative doesn't get translated into English because as you said, that wouldn't work in English, so the correct translation to English remains the same as with the first sentence: she doesn't eat chicken, nor fish.

The "ni" is used in tying things that are negatives. For example: "Ella no come ni pollo, ni pescado, ni puerco, ni rez". All of these are different types if meat. Now we are getting the picture that she is probably vegetarian :)

4 years ago

dafoxe

"She doesn't eat chicken, nor fish" is grammatically incorrect. The correct English translation would be "She eats neither chicken nor fish."

4 years ago

dudeman89

It makes grammatical sense in the long form "she doesn't eat chicken, nor does she eat fish."

4 years ago

curlyhart

I would say she doesn't eat chicken OR fish. You only use nor if you have used neither, which duolingo did.

4 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

I wrote Ella no come ni pollo ni pez. Isn't pez the same as pescado?

4 years ago

david.porta

Hi. From an accuracy perspective, normally we use the word Pez to refer to the fish when it's alive. And we use Pescado when the fish has been caught and is no longer alive. From a colloquial speaking perspective if you said that you wanted to eat Pez, I would understand what you want.

4 years ago

dafoxe

Correct. In English, we have different words for meat and animal as well. We don't say "I want cow for dinner" in English.

4 years ago

RushCole

That's a double negative, at least it is in English.

4 years ago

MarkSexton1

I put "Ella ni come pollo ni pescado" and Duolingo accepted it. Should they have?

4 years ago

jazzsm

please hit the "give lingot" button. thnx world!

4 years ago

El.Jefe

So, just to clarify, are these 4 correct in general conversation..?

Ella no come ni pollo ni pescado. Ella ni come pollo ni pescado. Ella no come pollo o pescado. Ella no come pollo y pescado.

But this next one is incorrect..?

Ella come ni pollo ni pescado. Or do only the first 1 or 2 really make sense in Spanish?

4 years ago