"Amsterdam is een hoofdstad."

Translation:Amsterdam is a capital.

4 years ago

10 Comments


andreas.im
andreas.im

Although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague! :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

True. I think in terms of being capitals, one's administrative and the other's cultural or economic.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Amsterdam is simply the capital because we call it the capital, the constitution says so. :) The only consequence is that a new king has to be inaugurated in Amsterdam. We just do it the way we like it, the fact that other countries have their governments in their capitals, doesn't bother us. :)

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Can hoofd- be used like haupt is in German for words like "Hauptfach" and stuff or nah?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep, "hoofd-" is a commonly used prefix. It can usually be translated as main ---.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Capital is derived from the Latin word for head...

2 years ago

naiLdrinksCoffee

Amsterdam is such a beautiful city. Has nothing to do with the exercise, I just miss it.

2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

Can I use "hoofdstad" for other meanings of capital, such as capital letters?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, you cannot. 'Hoofdstad' solely means 'capital city'. 'Hoofd-' as a prefix is used to show that something is the "main" thing.

  • Hoofdstad - Capital city
  • Hoofdletter - Capital letter
  • Hoofdpersoon - Main character
  • Hoofdmaaltijd - Main dish
2 years ago

OlcayOransoy

Oh I see... Dank je wel! That helped a lot!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.