1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Amsterdam is een hoofdstad."

"Amsterdam is een hoofdstad."

Translation:Amsterdam is a capital.

October 31, 2014

10 Comments


andreas.im

Although the parliament and the Dutch government have been situated in The Hague! :)


PaCa826187

True. I think in terms of being capitals, one's administrative and the other's cultural or economic.


Susande

Amsterdam is simply the capital because we call it the capital, the constitution says so. :) The only consequence is that a new king has to be inaugurated in Amsterdam. We just do it the way we like it, the fact that other countries have their governments in their capitals, doesn't bother us. :)


DogePamyuPamyu

Can hoofd- be used like haupt is in German for words like "Hauptfach" and stuff or nah?


Simius

Yep, "hoofd-" is a commonly used prefix. It can usually be translated as main ---.


PaulineStinson

Capital is derived from the Latin word for head...


naiLdrinksCoffee

Amsterdam is such a beautiful city. Has nothing to do with the exercise, I just miss it.


OlcayOransoy

Can I use "hoofdstad" for other meanings of capital, such as capital letters?


xMerrie
Mod

No, you cannot. 'Hoofdstad' solely means 'capital city'. 'Hoofd-' as a prefix is used to show that something is the "main" thing.

  • Hoofdstad - Capital city
  • Hoofdletter - Capital letter
  • Hoofdpersoon - Main character
  • Hoofdmaaltijd - Main dish

OlcayOransoy

Oh I see... Dank je wel! That helped a lot!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.