Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"She wears a hat."

Terjemahan:Dia memakai sebuah topi.

3 tahun yang lalu

6 Komentar


.Isti
.Isti

Whats wrong with "Sepotong topi"? I think i can use sepotong for clothes.

3 tahun yang lalu

lepaslandas
lepaslandas

"Sepotong topi" is unheard of, and is actually not intuitive for Indonesian speakers, and I think that's why it's not used.

You see, sepotong was derived from the verb potong, meaning to cut. You can cut shirts or pants, i.e. in a tailor shop you'd see people cutting shirts or pants. But you'd think that a hat was made using methods other than cutting. And more, what people conceived of hats were different when the word was invented than it is today.

As a rule of thumb, if you can't remember the classifier, "sebuah" will most definitely do. I think we accept "sebuah" for almost all nouns from fruits (buah itself means fruit) to electrical appliances, the exceptions being living things (i.e. people and animals).

3 tahun yang lalu

.Isti
.Isti

Thx lepaslandas for the detailed explanation :)

3 tahun yang lalu

pangguns
pangguns

jawaban "dia menggunakan sebuah topi" kok salah?

9 bulan yang lalu

ReiTrian

Speechless

7 bulan yang lalu

SaskiaaB

apa bedanya wears sama wear?

2 minggu yang lalu