1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has waited more than two …

"He has waited more than two hours."

Translation:Hij heeft meer dan twee uur gewacht.

October 31, 2014

11 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is "Hij heeft meer dan twee uren gewacht" incorrect? Isn't "uren" the plural of "uur"?


El2theK

Yes it is, but in the case of uur, jaar, and kwartier if they are preceded by cardinal numbers like twee, vijf, tien etc. or by hoeveel, een paar, and zoveel the singular uur, jaar and kwartier are used e.g.

  • Drie uur/jaar/kwartier - Three hours/years/quarters (of an hour)
  • Een paar uur/jaar - A couple of hours/years
  • Hoeveel jaar/uur - how many years/hours

In certain situations you can use uren/jaren (not kwartieren) to emphasise/exaggerate the duration, primarily in a negative context.

Considering these things for this particular sentence it could be possible to use uren, but as explained that would be because one could emphasise/exaggerate the waiting time, not because the plural of uur needs to be used.


Xaeros

If one uses "uren," does "gewacht" need to become plural too? (i.e. Hij heeft meer dan twee uren gewachten?)


El2theK

No, the conjugation of the verb does not change.


ChrisMiche184681

This makes no sense. Why even have the plural form if it cannot be used when needed?


MentalPinball

Hi ChrisMiche184681,

you can use it in certain situations, for example, to say ik wacht al uren! (which would mean something like 'I've already been waiting for hours!', expressing annoyance).

Hope this helps.


Eresniale

There's a song (actually more than one) called "Ik wacht al zo lang". Is the past in that sentence suggested by "al"?

Would there be a difference in meaning between "Ik wacht (al) twee uur" and "Ik heb (al) twee uur gewacht"?


Simius

The perfect aspect is often used for actions that are completed. So "Ik heb twee uur gewacht" implies that I am no longer waiting. On the other hand, the word "al" changes this meaning: it tells you that there has already been a lot of waiting, but that there is still more to come.

In summary, I would say:

  • Ik wacht twee uur = I will wait two hours (future)
  • Ik wacht al twee uur = I heb al twee uur gewacht = I have been waiting two hours (past, ongoing)
  • Ik heb twee uur gewacht = I have waited two hours (past)

Eresniale

Super, that clears up something that has been confusing me since I found that song.

Thanks :D


KaranamSan1

Can anyone say why is Hij heeft gewacht meer dan twee uur incorrect


MentalPinball

Hi KaranamSan1,

that's because when you have more than one verb in a main / independent clause, only the auxiliary verb stays with the subject, the rest are placed at the end of the clause.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.