Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has waited more than two hours."

Translation:Hij heeft meer dan twee uur gewacht.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nzcanadian

Why is "Hij heeft meer dan twee uren gewacht" incorrect? Isn't "uren" the plural of "uur"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes it is, but in the case of uur, jaar, and kwartier if they are preceded by cardinal numbers like twee, vijf, tien etc. or by hoeveel, een paar, and zoveel the singular uur, jaar and kwartier are used e.g.

  • Drie uur/jaar/kwartier - Three hours/years/quarters (of an hour)
  • Een paar uur/jaar - A couple of hours/years
  • Hoeveel jaar/uur - how many years/hours

In certain situations you can use uren/jaren (not kwartieren) to emphasise/exaggerate the duration, primarily in a negative context.

Considering these things for this particular sentence it could be possible to use uren, but as explained that would be because one could emphasise/exaggerate the waiting time, not because the plural of uur needs to be used.

3 years ago

Xaeros

If one uses "uren," does "gewacht" need to become plural too? (i.e. Hij heeft meer dan twee uren gewachten?)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, the conjugation of the verb does not change.

1 year ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

There's a song (actually more than one) called "Ik wacht al zo lang". Is the past in that sentence suggested by "al"?

Would there be a difference in meaning between "Ik wacht (al) twee uur" and "Ik heb (al) twee uur gewacht"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The perfect aspect is often used for actions that are completed. So "Ik heb twee uur gewacht" implies that I am no longer waiting. On the other hand, the word "al" changes this meaning: it tells you that there has already been a lot of waiting, but that there is still more to come.

In summary, I would say:

  • Ik wacht twee uur = I will wait two hours (future)
  • Ik wacht al twee uur = I heb al twee uur gewacht = I have been waiting two hours (past, ongoing)
  • Ik heb twee uur gewacht = I have waited two hours (past)
3 years ago

Trixy-la-Louve
Trixy-la-LouvePlus

Super, that clears up something that has been confusing me since I found that song.

Thanks :D

3 years ago