"¿Qué lees tú?"

Translation:What do you read?

3 years ago

53 Comments


Dzheykob
Dzheykob

Fanfiction, thank you for asking.

3 years ago

8431205

Que

1 year ago

EricCioffi

Why doesn't "what you read?" work? The only verb I see is "to read" so where is the "do" come from?

2 years ago

8431205

I wote what reads you!LOL

1 year ago

Malachipoarch0

In soviet russia, book reads you

1 year ago

RiverLocke

LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL!

1 year ago

Nancy_Renee

I did the same! But after having, "Yo desayuno," translate, "I breakfast," I took this phrase too literally.

1 year ago

ocastillo9

I'm a native Spanish speaker, I've just finished my Doulingo' English tree. Now I'm doing the reverse tree. I'd like to improve my English skill with native English speakers. I can teach you Spanish. My skype is live:alexandercvo

3 years ago

ScienceKatMaddy

"what do you read?" "books, and sometimes, instruction manuals"

1 year ago

courtney-cameron

Can you say Que tu lees?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

No.

3 years ago

CattleRustler

maybe que' lees?

3 years ago

dboatwright

why is the tu at the end

3 years ago

jonathan.m201

I put what reads you..

3 years ago

Lance86331

could you also answer simply Que Lees? since the verb agrees with you?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

You can do it.

3 years ago

ninja_123

it is wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

jfuquay

Where does ''do'' come from in this because this didn't even see ''do'' mention in this at all

1 year ago

WyattScott4

Okay so in spanish, do doesn't translate. So whenever you see a question that doesn't make sense, try to see if do can fit somewhere.

1 year ago

AksBond

Isn't "tu" redundant here? Lees anyhow implicit tu lees ?

1 year ago

Julian_L.

Yes. The pronoun could be used when there is more than one person performing the same action (even if the other person is you).

1 year ago

SpanishAlea

this is WRONG

3 years ago

Jlambj4u
Jlambj4u

I put "What are you reading?" And it said it's right but it also said I could say "What do you read?" My answer is present tense so how could it be saying it can also be in general?

3 years ago

KoustubhKelapure

"what are you reading?" is present continuous tense whereas "what do you read?" is simple present tense.

3 years ago

A.O.Garith

I'm not sure I understand your concern... Present tense and generally speaking aren't exclusive. You can use present tense and be speaking generally.

3 years ago

jimmyjohn4959

I find parts of this very awkward. I agree with Courtney Cameron as with many other phrases in this lesson. Why isn't Que tu lees not correct?

3 years ago

TarquinJupiter

In English we say "What do you read? (or What are you reading?)". If we directly translated this to Spanish, "Que Tu Lees?" it would sound backwards. The same is true if we take "Que Lees Tu?" and directly translate it to English "What read do you?"

This is because in English we commonly have a syntax [the way words are arranged] of Verb-Subject-Object (VSO): What do (verb) you (subject) read (object)?

Spanish, and many European languages it is more common to have Subject-Verb-Object (SVO). Que (subject) Lees (Verb) Tu (object)?

If you have ever seen Star Wars, you can see Yoda speaks in the English language, but uses S-V-O.

3 years ago

shelboo_2312

Whats the difference between what do you read and what are you reading?

3 years ago

KoustubhKelapure

"what are you reading?" is present continuous tense whereas "what do you read?" is simple present tense.

3 years ago

michalj101

I think it may have to do with the ending of leer so if you were to ask what are you reading? It would be que leando(sp?) tu? Or something of the sort

3 years ago

LIOLIOLIOROAR

I wrote what do you rad

3 years ago

123hampster

it looks like you read you?

3 years ago

SarahZahaykevich

que lees tu is supposed to be what read you. i don't get it

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Huh?

3 years ago

CrazyGuy246

There is a mistake in the definition.

3 years ago

dburne747

I didn't know what that meant so how yall going to give me a wrong and it didn't even go over it with me before or I would of knew

3 years ago

Y.Money..

i put 'what did you read"same thing as 'what do you read'.

3 years ago

DylanAckerman123

I got it wrong but then i pressed it on accedent and and was talking to my mom but it sayd i was wright ( im terriblle at spelling :( )

3 years ago

Guelilat

I have another question: is it correct if I say "tu lees qué"? (I'm asking because in French for instance, we can say "tu lis quoi?")

3 years ago

Andrea34561

Putting "ing" on the word changes the ending so it wouldnt be lees

3 years ago

elevenferguson

I think the big mistake most of us are making is thinking in English? This phrase word for word says: What read you? As you know most sentences are backwards to an English Speaker, we would say: What you read?

In English we do not ask, what you read? We say, what do you read? So translating this into the way we speak in English is simply, what do you read?

The Spanish speaking people would simply say Que lees tu? and understand it as what do you read. It is a different language and they do not think like English speaking people.

2 years ago

Jadiel0211

This microphone is deaf.

2 years ago

SomuSomase

Same... I typed 'what are you reading'

2 years ago

TyLiscio

So how would one say "What did you read?". (Which was my answer)

2 years ago

RiverLocke

why does it say what read you when it should say what do you read? this sentence is a piece of junk!!!!!!

1 year ago

jfuquay

where does the do come from u thing

1 year ago

ReyIsCOOL16

I think they should let us put "What did you read?"

1 year ago

druxybriar

Why is it not qué tú lees?

1 year ago

arieth19

This is so confusing

1 year ago

shushonet

Can you say "qué tú lees"?

1 year ago

Julian_L.

It sounds very odd to put a subject after an interrogative «qué», «cuál» or «dónde» (but after a «por qué» is okay).

7 months ago

GucciGang.

as;lakdn;eoinvpoerv

10 months ago

tanya675846

What Are you reading

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.