1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It does not matter."

"It does not matter."

Translation:Det er lige meget.

October 31, 2014

11 Comments


Gwendolynva

I don't understand how these individual words make "it does not matter". Can anyone explain?


goedjn

If I understand correctly, this is roughly the same idea as "it's all the same". so the phrase means "it doesn't matter", but none of the words do.


LelandSun

This is explained in the discussion thread for the reverse translation here — https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5444522


ChathanNang

Ty for the link very helpful


gagamees

"It is just as much." (literally)


jenstf

"Det gør ikke noget" ? As in the norwegian "Det gjør ikke noe"


uspgrade

I was in a shop in Copenhagen. At the register, I accidentally knocked something to the floor. As I was trying to pick up the item the worker said that to me exactly!


Isaac_Luna_

I heard a line of a Nephew song (Science Fiction og Familien), and at the end of one of the phrases, it went "…når det gjaldt". I looked up the translation, and it said that it translated to "when it mattered". So, I assumed that another way of saying "It does not matter" would be "Det gjælder ikke". Am I mistaken?


LivianSkylet

well, i would use "det gælder ikke" (it doesn't count)) in a game, like when someone cheated or something... i don't know, it's a little like "it's not fair". b.t.w. it's spelled gælder


Isaac_Luna_

So what does "Hvem der bare ku' klare sig med hjælp fra science fiction og familien og venner og veninder når det gjaldt" even mean? I'm only curious.


Angelo258426

I just checked out this band on youtube. They're pretty good. Thanks for the post.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.