"It does not matter."

Translation:Det er lige meget.

October 31, 2014

7 Comments


Gwendolynva

I don't understand how these individual words make "it does not matter". Can anyone explain?

April 28, 2015

goedjn

If I understand correctly, this is roughly the same idea as "it's all the same". so the phrase means "it doesn't matter", but none of the words do.

September 26, 2015

LelandSun

This is explained in the discussion thread for the reverse translation here — https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5444522

May 23, 2019

jenstf

"Det gør ikke noget" ? As in the norwegian "Det gjør ikke noe"

October 31, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

I heard a line of a Nephew song (Science Fiction og Familien), and at the end of one of the phrases, it went "…når det gjaldt". I looked up the translation, and it said that it translated to "when it mattered". So, I assumed that another way of saying "It does not matter" would be "Det gjælder ikke". Am I mistaken?

March 10, 2015

LivianSkylet

well, i would use "det gælder ikke" (it doesn't count)) in a game, like when someone cheated or something... i don't know, it's a little like "it's not fair". b.t.w. it's spelled gælder

September 19, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

So what does "Hvem der bare ku' klare sig med hjælp fra science fiction og familien og venner og veninder når det gjaldt" even mean? I'm only curious.

September 19, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.