"The man has your dog."

Translation:Manden har jeres hund.

4 years ago

13 Comments


elinepje

So should't "manden har din hund" also be marked correct? (It wasn't)

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

I had the same question! As best I can tell, that's just an error. "Manden har din hund" seems like it should also be correct.

3 years ago

ClayRoze

What's the difference between din and jeres?

3 years ago

kernkin

din = when addressing an individual. (e.g. "Hi Jack, we have your dog").

jeres = when addressing several people (e.g. "Hi guys, we have your dog").

3 years ago

KirstineBa3

Din= 1 person Jeres= more than 1 person

3 years ago

ElizabethDaMe

What indicates that the 'your' is plural in this sentence though?

7 months ago

Asche42

Can we say: “Manden har hunden din.”?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

I think this would sound very archaic and simply wouldn't be said or written in modern Danish

4 years ago

Asche42

Okay thanks, I was just wondering because it is correct in Norwegian. :)

4 years ago

KirstineBa3

Nope in danish its sounds stupid

3 years ago

Lars946533

I don't know why... but I wrote Manden er din hund.

2 years ago

TurtleDanish

Gimme back my doge

1 year ago

zeratul2

Is it relevant to use deres here? Isn't it translates like their(s), your?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.