1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man has your dog."

"The man has your dog."

Translation:Manden har jeres hund.

October 31, 2014

15 Comments


elinepje

So should't "manden har din hund" also be marked correct? (It wasn't)


ChrisStock8

I had the same question! As best I can tell, that's just an error. "Manden har din hund" seems like it should also be correct.


MontgomerySky

It is now marked as correct


ClayRoze

What's the difference between din and jeres?


kernkin

din = when addressing an individual. (e.g. "Hi Jack, we have your dog").

jeres = when addressing several people (e.g. "Hi guys, we have your dog").


KirstineBa3

Din= 1 person Jeres= more than 1 person


ElizabethDaMe

What indicates that the 'your' is plural in this sentence though?


Asche42

Can we say: “Manden har hunden din.”?


Xneb
Mod

I think this would sound very archaic and simply wouldn't be said or written in modern Danish


Asche42

Okay thanks, I was just wondering because it is correct in Norwegian. :)


KirstineBa3

Nope in danish its sounds stupid


TurtleDanish

Gimme back my doge


mycupoftee

Shouldn't it be 'din hund' instead of 'jeres hund'? It wasn't specified that the person was talking to several people? Or am I missing something here?


Lars946533

I don't know why... but I wrote Manden er din hund.


zeratul2

Is it relevant to use deres here? Isn't it translates like their(s), your?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.