"The man has your dog."

Translation:Manden har jeres hund.

10/31/2014, 9:20:33 AM

13 Comments


elinepje

So should't "manden har din hund" also be marked correct? (It wasn't)

1/15/2016, 2:12:38 AM

ChrisStock8

I had the same question! As best I can tell, that's just an error. "Manden har din hund" seems like it should also be correct.

2/19/2016, 5:14:48 AM

ClayRoze

What's the difference between din and jeres?

3/30/2015, 11:56:19 PM

kernkin

din = when addressing an individual. (e.g. "Hi Jack, we have your dog").

jeres = when addressing several people (e.g. "Hi guys, we have your dog").

5/9/2015, 11:00:44 PM

KirstineBa3

Din= 1 person Jeres= more than 1 person

1/9/2016, 10:33:33 PM

ElizabethDaMe

What indicates that the 'your' is plural in this sentence though?

7/7/2018, 3:55:00 PM

Asche42

Can we say: “Manden har hunden din.”?

10/31/2014, 9:20:33 AM

Xneb
Mod

I think this would sound very archaic and simply wouldn't be said or written in modern Danish

10/31/2014, 1:20:15 PM

Asche42

Okay thanks, I was just wondering because it is correct in Norwegian. :)

10/31/2014, 1:25:17 PM

KirstineBa3

Nope in danish its sounds stupid

1/9/2016, 10:32:18 PM

Lars946533

I don't know why... but I wrote Manden er din hund.

8/20/2016, 9:49:43 AM

TurtleDanish

Gimme back my doge

6/14/2017, 9:51:02 PM

zeratul2

Is it relevant to use deres here? Isn't it translates like their(s), your?

8/24/2018, 11:33:18 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.