"It seems to me that it is the beginning of the end."

Translation:Mi sa che è l'inizio della fine.

June 24, 2013

7 Comments


lindaljc

Mi sembra is also correct

February 16, 2014

Amerath

How does "Mi sa che è" mean "it seems to me"? Just a little confused with this one...

June 24, 2013

pont

Rather sneakily, "sapere" in Italian can mean "to smell" or "to taste" as well as "to know". I think that this how it can also be used for "to seem" -- similar to English phrases like "this smells like a scam to me". (wordreference.com tells me that, as in the English equivalent, this sense of "sapere" is an informal usage.)

April 3, 2014

luke.floyd24

probably just something to memorize. Mi sa - it seems to me.

literally: To me it knows

October 13, 2013

thenoblesunfish

Could/should you use the subjunctive here?

May 22, 2014

Tongue-twisted

I had the same thought and too would like to know whether subjunctive would be better here?

July 7, 2014

wiplala

if things are not certain you use the subjunctive.

July 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.