1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It seems to me that it is th…

"It seems to me that it is the beginning of the end."

Translation:Mi sa che è l'inizio della fine.

June 24, 2013

7 Comments


lindaljc

Mi sembra is also correct


Amerath

How does "Mi sa che è" mean "it seems to me"? Just a little confused with this one...


pont

Rather sneakily, "sapere" in Italian can mean "to smell" or "to taste" as well as "to know". I think that this how it can also be used for "to seem" -- similar to English phrases like "this smells like a scam to me". (wordreference.com tells me that, as in the English equivalent, this sense of "sapere" is an informal usage.)


luke.floyd24

probably just something to memorize. Mi sa - it seems to me.

literally: To me it knows


thenoblesunfish

Could/should you use the subjunctive here?


Tongue-twisted

I had the same thought and too would like to know whether subjunctive would be better here?


wiplala

if things are not certain you use the subjunctive.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.