"Ora vogliamo che loro si tengano fuori."

Translation:Now we want them to keep themselves out of it.

June 24, 2013

33 Comments


Gianni.Zola

Is it possible that the more advanced italian sentences do not get as much feedback and so have a limited and stilted translation?

May 2, 2014

tani17

agree - even the easiest earlier sentences have many more comments than some of these.

May 13, 2014

Dobblo

I agree - and can only add that (as a native English speaker) with respect to a game of sport 'hold out' means to survive or persevere despite difficulties. It is commonly used in a siege situation in war - for example: to hold out without food or ammunition.

Although my suggestion 'Now we want them to hold out' was accepted I believe 'stay out' is more likely to be the correct translation.

October 28, 2014

Dobblo
October 28, 2014

thedob

we want them to hold outside makes no sense. we want them to stay outside should be accepted but isn't

June 29, 2013

Koolkaren

It accepts 'stay outside' now. :)

August 1, 2013

tani17

and it accepts "keep outside"

May 13, 2014

Randonneur3

But not 'go outside'

October 5, 2017

DarienGS

There is no "of it" in this sentence!

June 24, 2013

oktaya

It's really "keep (yourself) out". It's probably also a common way of saying "you keep out of this".

Just "keep out" is an accepted answer.

September 23, 2014

gordon_gregory

I agree with Darien there's no "of it".

January 14, 2014

Singaporian

This is a pointless sentence. Can we have phrases to translate that mean something in English and that we can actually use in Italian?

September 15, 2017

Blomeley

is it meant to be 'keep out'?

July 4, 2013

FrancescoS213

yes, it is.

January 28, 2014

Remendado

It accepted "now we want them to keep out."

August 19, 2015

EquanimousLingo

"si tengano fuori" is an idiomatic expression?

February 11, 2018

rjjacob

The Subjunctive Present unit holds the Duo record for stupid sentences.

December 27, 2018

june.banwell

Too hard feel like giving up

January 18, 2019

FrancesDav3

No don't give up now you've got this far! Keep practising and reading the comments and it will sink in eventually - here's a lingot to encourage you

February 25, 2019

june.banwell

Suddenly almost impossible to get anything right or at least according to the answer you want

January 18, 2019

hschaffer

Why is "that they be kept outside" incorrect here?

July 22, 2014

PATRICKPIZ1

who are you implying is keeping them out? the sentence says that they keep 'themselves' (si) out. 'they be kept out' changes the voice from active to passive. that's not what the sentence says.

December 14, 2017

dexterjripswich

Is that the same as "stay outside"?

November 11, 2014

samwisethepooh

Shouldn't "Now we want to keep them out" be accepted as well?

April 16, 2015

colbymenning

Out of It? I do NOT understand ! Fuori has consistently been outside. tenere is keep tengano si themselves reflective. Could not find if a common phrase with si tenere "Keep themselves " with fuori is out of it instead of outside.

Is Stiano stay OR Rimangano rimanere remain more commonly used?

.

June 21, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

fuori has many meanings--out, outside, outdoors, away, abroad. 'fuori pasto--between meals. fuori programma--unscheduled. fuori di se (accented)--beside himself.

December 14, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is there a German speaking person, who can help me, to understand the sentence? I cannot catch the meaning of this sentence.

May 10, 2017

Jae633849

I know "tenersi" as "to be held" or "to take place". I now know that there is a second construction, "tenersi fuori" (thank you, Duo!), but I'm curious: would it be possible to understand this sentence as meaning "Now we want them to be held outside" (i.e. the games, or something)? Grazie in anticipo.

February 25, 2018

Cherry_Bomber

"Hold themselves outside" instead of "keep themselves outside" or "stay outside"? How odd...

March 18, 2018

Gill328589

Stay outside has just been marked wromg!

August 2, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

'rimanere' and 'restare' would work since they mean 'stay'. 'tenere' on the other hand usually means 'hold', 'keep', 'retain', 'wield' and more. I think that someone translating a novel might stretch it to accept your use but not duo.

August 3, 2018

Budd01

"now we want them to stay outside" was correct 8 Sep 2018

September 9, 2018

june.banwell

For goodness sake give us a chance

January 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.