"Ora vogliamo che loro si tengano fuori."

Translation:Now we want them to keep themselves out of it.

June 24, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gianni.Zola

Is it possible that the more advanced italian sentences do not get as much feedback and so have a limited and stilted translation?


tani17

agree - even the easiest earlier sentences have many more comments than some of these.


Dobblo

I agree - and can only add that (as a native English speaker) with respect to a game of sport 'hold out' means to survive or persevere despite difficulties. It is commonly used in a siege situation in war - for example: to hold out without food or ammunition.

Although my suggestion 'Now we want them to hold out' was accepted I believe 'stay out' is more likely to be the correct translation.


DarienGS

There is no "of it" in this sentence!


oktaya

It's really "keep (yourself) out". It's probably also a common way of saying "you keep out of this".

Just "keep out" is an accepted answer.


SusieOpperia

Agreed. I think it's just a poorly constructed sentence on DL's part. Everything else I research says "keep themselves out." There is no "of it" at all.


gordon_gregory

I agree with Darien there's no "of it".


thedob

we want them to hold outside makes no sense. we want them to stay outside should be accepted but isn't


Koolkaren

It accepts 'stay outside' now. :)


tani17

and it accepts "keep outside"


Randonneur3

But not 'go outside'


jessy716312

I think that's because it means "we want them to stay out of it(some situation they have no reason to be involved in)" just a guess though.


zimtladen

now we want them to stay outside is accepted as of Aug 2021. But according to Sofia222677 two weeks ago, it should not be (see below).


Singaporian

This is a pointless sentence. Can we have phrases to translate that mean something in English and that we can actually use in Italian?


jessy716312

Does it make more sense to you if it is translated "Now we want them to keep out of it"? Neither english nor italian is my mothertoungue, but the sentence exists in a similar way to the italian one in german...


gmcolletti

Yes, it does make more sense. "Stay out of it" and "keep out out of it" are the natural ways to express "si tengano fuori" in AE.

In my opinion the DL English is not pointless nor meaningless. While it is awkward it emphasizes the Italian reflexive. Any native English speaker that claims not to understand is pretending out of some sort of rightous indignation.

If you said to me "... keep themselves out of it", i would assume English is not your native language but i would absolutely understand you.

Hope this helps. Ciao (ciaooo, ciao, ciao ciao ciao...)


EquanimousLingo

"si tengano fuori" is an idiomatic expression?


ScottishNeil

As a native (Scottish) English speaker, in everyday speech i would say "Now we want them to keep out of it" ie back off, butt out etc.


Blomeley

is it meant to be 'keep out'?


Remendado

It accepted "now we want them to keep out."


Manana922

It would not accept "now we want to keep them out." Jan 2021


kristencox

Writing from half a year into the pandemic, would this work as "now we want them to keep themselves outside"* as in something a store clerk might say if the rules for being inside a store had changed and now you wait outside to get your order? Or is it too plainly idiomatic for "si tenere fuori / tenersi fuori" to be butt out that a store clerk saying it would be rude?

*for any non-english speakers how I'd actually say this is "Now we'd like them to stay outside"


Sofia222677

"now we want them to keep themselves outside"* as in something a store clerk might say if the rules for being inside a store had changed and now you wait outside to get your order?

No, that would be "ora vogliamo che stiano/restino fuori".

"Tenersi fuori" means to keep oneself out of a situation, a business, an affair, not a physical place.


june.banwell

Too hard feel like giving up


FrancesDav3

No don't give up now you've got this far! Keep practising and reading the comments and it will sink in eventually - here's a lingot to encourage you


Manana922

I tried to skip this module because it's so frustrating and probably I will never use it. I was allowed to go on to Science but when I tried to go to the next module, I couldn't until I finished Level One of all preceding modules. So here I am again. Keep the faith. Here's a lingot.


Jude393299

Agree. Don't give up! Remember, not everyone uses subjunctive. You can still effectively communicate without it. Just try your best.


june.banwell

Suddenly almost impossible to get anything right or at least according to the answer you want


HLSESQ

Why is "that they be kept outside" incorrect here?


PATRICKPIZ1

who are you implying is keeping them out? the sentence says that they keep 'themselves' (si) out. 'they be kept out' changes the voice from active to passive. that's not what the sentence says.


Krisbaudi

Is there a German speaking person, who can help me, to understand the sentence? I cannot catch the meaning of this sentence.


pedrevans

Wir wollen, dass sie draußen bleiben.


Jae633849

More like "Wir wollen, dass sie sich fern halten.".


jessy716312

"Wir wollen, dass sie sich (aus der Sache) raushalten" denke ich


Jae633849

I know "tenersi" as "to be held" or "to take place". I now know that there is a second construction, "tenersi fuori" (thank you, Duo!), but I'm curious: would it be possible to understand this sentence as meaning "Now we want them to be held outside" (i.e. the games, or something)? Grazie in anticipo.


dexterjripswich

Is that the same as "stay outside"?


sadeghTabibniya

now we want that they keep themselves in outside is not accepted


roman2095

Yes, you cannot say "in outside", just "outside"


WalterZAMB4

... we want them to stay out of it!


BrendaFree3

Most English speakers would say "Now we want them to keep out of it." The translation is stilted.


samwisethepooh

Shouldn't "Now we want to keep them out" be accepted as well?


roman2095

No, they are to keep themselves out.


colbymenning

Out of It? I do NOT understand ! Fuori has consistently been outside. tenere is keep tengano si themselves reflective. Could not find if a common phrase with si tenere "Keep themselves " with fuori is out of it instead of outside.

Is Stiano stay OR Rimangano rimanere remain more commonly used?

.


PATRICKPIZ1

fuori has many meanings--out, outside, outdoors, away, abroad. 'fuori pasto--between meals. fuori programma--unscheduled. fuori di se (accented)--beside himself.


rbertj

on the 5th try...


Larry254486

I agree with the part "of it" I thought that the way it was written, it would mean "keep out" or "stay out". I even thought, maybe it could have had an additional "di questo" relating to a matter


Black_Cherries

"Hold themselves outside" instead of "keep themselves outside" or "stay outside"? How odd...


baronfluffbunny

I am close to finishing all of the exercises duolingo has to offer and the subtlety of this one teaches me that i have learned nothing


Janet334659

"Now we want them to keep out of it" - accepted Jan 2020.


ECCA1980

How would we differentiate that the meaning is "keep themselves out of it" rather than "keep themselves outside"?


MarilynFio3

Seems like a bad construction. I would say "Now we want them to keep out of it." "Themselves" seems unnecessary.


stuArch

Learn awkward phrases with Duo


carolynn357728

This is not English


gmcolletti

The real/ non literal meaning is we want them to stay out of it. "Stay out of it" meaning this subject/ thing/ situation does not concern you.


jdondavidson

Both fast and slow voices definitely say tengano not tengono or is it just my hearing?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.