1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora vogliamo che loro si ten…

"Ora vogliamo che loro si tengano fuori."

Translation:Now we want them to keep themselves out of it.

June 24, 2013

60 Comments


Gianni.Zola

Is it possible that the more advanced italian sentences do not get as much feedback and so have a limited and stilted translation?


tani17

agree - even the easiest earlier sentences have many more comments than some of these.


Dobblo

I agree - and can only add that (as a native English speaker) with respect to a game of sport 'hold out' means to survive or persevere despite difficulties. It is commonly used in a siege situation in war - for example: to hold out without food or ammunition.

Although my suggestion 'Now we want them to hold out' was accepted I believe 'stay out' is more likely to be the correct translation.


DarienGS

There is no "of it" in this sentence!


oktaya

It's really "keep (yourself) out". It's probably also a common way of saying "you keep out of this".

Just "keep out" is an accepted answer.


SusieOpperia

Agreed. I think it's just a poorly constructed sentence on DL's part. Everything else I research says "keep themselves out." There is no "of it" at all.


gordon_gregory

I agree with Darien there's no "of it".


thedob

we want them to hold outside makes no sense. we want them to stay outside should be accepted but isn't


Koolkaren

It accepts 'stay outside' now. :)


tani17

and it accepts "keep outside"


Randonneur3

But not 'go outside'


Singaporian

This is a pointless sentence. Can we have phrases to translate that mean something in English and that we can actually use in Italian?


EquanimousLingo

"si tengano fuori" is an idiomatic expression?


Blomeley

is it meant to be 'keep out'?


Remendado

It accepted "now we want them to keep out."


june.banwell

Too hard feel like giving up


FrancesDav3

No don't give up now you've got this far! Keep practising and reading the comments and it will sink in eventually - here's a lingot to encourage you


june.banwell

Suddenly almost impossible to get anything right or at least according to the answer you want


hschaffer

Why is "that they be kept outside" incorrect here?


PATRICKPIZ1

who are you implying is keeping them out? the sentence says that they keep 'themselves' (si) out. 'they be kept out' changes the voice from active to passive. that's not what the sentence says.


GregHullender

I agree. Reported 2014-09-06 16:05 UTC


Josemarystrauss

I agree with you - to be kept outside should be accepted with the same meaning as stay outside.


Krisbaudi

Is there a German speaking person, who can help me, to understand the sentence? I cannot catch the meaning of this sentence.


pedrevans

Wir wollen, dass sie draußen bleiben.


Jae633849

More like "Wir wollen, dass sie sich fern halten.".


rjjacob

The Subjunctive Present unit holds the Duo record for stupid sentences.


ScottishNeil

As a native (Scottish) English speaker, in everyday speech i would say "Now we want them to keep out of it" ie back off, butt out etc.


kristencox

Writing from half a year into the pandemic, would this work as "now we want them to keep themselves outside"* as in something a store clerk might say if the rules for being inside a store had changed and now you wait outside to get your order? Or is it too plainly idiomatic for "si tenere fuori / tenersi fuori" to be butt out that a store clerk saying it would be rude?

*for any non-english speakers how I'd actually say this is "Now we'd like them to stay outside"


Jae633849

I know "tenersi" as "to be held" or "to take place". I now know that there is a second construction, "tenersi fuori" (thank you, Duo!), but I'm curious: would it be possible to understand this sentence as meaning "Now we want them to be held outside" (i.e. the games, or something)? Grazie in anticipo.


sadeghTabibniya

now we want that they keep themselves in outside is not accepted


Stuart451196

Learn awkward phrases with Duo


dexterjripswich

Is that the same as "stay outside"?


samwisethepooh

Shouldn't "Now we want to keep them out" be accepted as well?


colbymenning

Out of It? I do NOT understand ! Fuori has consistently been outside. tenere is keep tengano si themselves reflective. Could not find if a common phrase with si tenere "Keep themselves " with fuori is out of it instead of outside.

Is Stiano stay OR Rimangano rimanere remain more commonly used?

.


PATRICKPIZ1

fuori has many meanings--out, outside, outdoors, away, abroad. 'fuori pasto--between meals. fuori programma--unscheduled. fuori di se (accented)--beside himself.


KVDY

tenere + fuori means to keep out. This is the main thing I don't like about Duolingo...the only way to learn a new idiom or way of putting words together is to get it wrong first.


Jae633849

Isn't that the way language-learning works in a more naturalistic setting too, though? You need to be willing to make an awful lot of mistakes if you actually want to learn a language. (For that matter, isn't that the way life works too?)


rbertj

on the 5th try...


Larry254486

I agree with the part "of it" I thought that the way it was written, it would mean "keep out" or "stay out". I even thought, maybe it could have had an additional "di questo" relating to a matter


Black_Cherries

"Hold themselves outside" instead of "keep themselves outside" or "stay outside"? How odd...


june.banwell

For goodness sake give us a chance


baronfluffbunny

I am close to finishing all of the exercises duolingo has to offer and the subtlety of this one teaches me that i have learned nothing


Janet334659

"Now we want them to keep out of it" - accepted Jan 2020.


ECCA1980

How would we differentiate that the meaning is "keep themselves out of it" rather than "keep themselves outside"?


Francesca12991

Holy Moly Duolingo -- WHO thinks up these ridiculous sentences??? I understand you are teaching us different ways of saying things, but couldn't it be in more "everyday" speech?


WalterZAMB4

... we want them to stay out of it!


MarilynFio3

Seems like a bad construction. I would say "Now we want them to keep out of it." "Themselves" seems unnecessary.


BrendaFree3

Most English speakers would say "Now we want them to keep out of it." The translation is stilted.


Gill328589

Stay outside has just been marked wromg!


Budd01

"now we want them to stay outside" was correct 8 Sep 2018


PATRICKPIZ1

'rimanere' and 'restare' would work since they mean 'stay'. 'tenere' on the other hand usually means 'hold', 'keep', 'retain', 'wield' and more. I think that someone translating a novel might stretch it to accept your use but not duo.


Dyf65Hbe

Up until this point I felt very positive about my learning experience with Duolingo. This section needs to be edited. I am ready to drop out of the course.


ChrisUndrh

i couldn't pick whether the female voice was saying vogliamo or vogliono. Had to play it over a few times, then resort to the turtle-pace. Still wasn't that clear.


DanielStrawhun

I can hardly imagine a scenario where this sentence would make sense. Duolingo needs to be more utilitarian in its construction of sentences.


jlco

More pidgin English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.