"I am ninth at the bar."

Translation:Sono la nona al bar.

June 24, 2013

17 Comments


magofa

Could someone explain why I need "il" before nono here?

June 24, 2013

RobBlaney

From what I have read, the definite article is certainly preferred (perhaps even mandatory) before ordinal numbers.

October 26, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

La or il

April 28, 2014

darkpeak

In English it's correct grammar to keep the article (and many people do. It adds emphasis)

November 23, 2014

ORRHSMadameP

I am the ninth.

December 27, 2013

cervec

The english sentence says "I am ninth at the bar" though, not "the ninth"

February 12, 2014

mtantillo

"I am the ninth at the bar" is also correct in English, so I guess Italians (or at least Duo) keep the article.

March 31, 2014

ferrimed

Still not answered the question magofa asked.

October 26, 2014

MarioHenriq

I think this works like Portuguese, we (brazilians) say "sou O nono". There isn't a specific rule about this, it's just how we say.

March 26, 2015

KouroshFor

I think both are fine but putting the 'il' is the more natural way of saying it in Italian.

April 17, 2018

Shouri

The definite article is not absolutely necessary here and can be omitted (in my humble opinion). Its use varies on context and mostly depends on the emphasis the speaker wants to put on the numeral.

July 3, 2015

topoexe

I think works it as well "nono" or "nona" what do you think?

March 27, 2016

Veronica941800

You are correct, "Sono il nono" (m) and "Sono la nona" (f). All because of the verb "essere" and all linking verbs I think... Must be, surely...

August 7, 2016

Dr.Mystetious

The English sentence should then be "I am the ninth at the bar." if you want to translate correctly.

July 26, 2017

WolkZayets

But what does this sentence even mean?

February 10, 2018

paulmacd

There is a queue and there are eight people in front of you.

August 10, 2018

egisto904137

Sono il nono al bar.

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.