"I am ninth at the bar."

Translation:Sono la nona al bar.

June 24, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ciampix

I am a native Italian speaker that lives (and have lived the whole life) in Italy. I can assure you all: "Sono [il/la] nono/nona al bar" is absolutely a correct answer, with or without the article. I reported it.


Meowie8

Does il nono imply that you are male and la nona imply that you are female or does it not matter?


almighty.dog

Yes, you use '[il] nono' if the person you are talking about (yourself in this example) is male, '[la] nona' if they are female.


Adventure_CO

Grazie mille! I was thinking it needed to agree with the noun gender (i.e. il bar)


Trish405042

Why not io sono ?


magofa

Could someone explain why I need "il" before nono here?


RobBlaney

From what I have read, the definite article is certainly preferred (perhaps even mandatory) before ordinal numbers.


Peter495414

But the previous item to this allowed "sono settimo" without "il".


satishkc

Can be either "il nono" or "la nona"


KouroshFor

I think both are fine but putting the 'il' is the more natural way of saying it in Italian.


cervec

The english sentence says "I am ninth at the bar" though, not "the ninth"


mtantillo

"I am the ninth at the bar" is also correct in English, so I guess Italians (or at least Duo) keep the article.


ferrimed

Still not answered the question magofa asked.


Theo639847

As a man I am ninth, so I can't be nonA.


darkpeak

In English it's correct grammar to keep the article (and many people do. It adds emphasis)


MarioHenriq

I think this works like Portuguese, we (brazilians) say "sou O nono". There isn't a specific rule about this, it's just how we say.


PaoloYYY

Without "il" (or "la") is better, but Duolingo does not know Italian language as I do not know English language.


BedirhanYilmazz

The English sentence should then be "I am the ninth at the bar." if you want to translate correctly.


WolkZayets

But what does this sentence even mean?


paulmacd

There is a queue and there are eight people in front of you.


topoexe

I think works it as well "nono" or "nona" what do you think?


Veronica941800

You are correct, "Sono il nono" (m) and "Sono la nona" (f). All because of the verb "essere" and all linking verbs I think... Must be, surely...


[deactivated user]

    The definite article is not absolutely necessary here and can be omitted (in my humble opinion). Its use varies on context and mostly depends on the emphasis the speaker wants to put on the numeral.


Judi362744

    Google translate agrees with you.


kwalter13

    The definite article is not absolutely necessary. Period.


Ted172966

    They contradict their own prior question which omits the definite article.


WilliamMor453282

    "Sono nono al bar." is absolutely acceptable according to my native and fluent Italian sister-in-law!


AndrewChenYYC

    So annoying that some questions require the articles, while other times they do not.


egisto904137

    Sono il nono al bar.


moosie40

    In Jan 2020, Duolingo does not accept the sentence without the article, so that must mean you have to use the article (il, la). Sono la nona al bar or sono il nono al bar.


katarina.k7

    OK, the article is obviously compulsory here. Why? Any clues? "Arrivo nona" in the previous sentence was marked wrong, when I put "Arrivo la nona" there.


GiuseppeLo173625

    "io sono nono al bar" is a correct answer


Puzzle36714

    ARGH. Getting pissed off with order and using or not articles. ❤❤❤.


Hanna288831

    Exactly! Sono nono al bar is correct!!


JuliettaKan

    It's interesting, in pervious task I translated "the second, the ninth" - and it was rejected because the articles were not needed. And now they do need the article even if it is wasn't in the English sentence.


Liz_nr

    How am i supposed to know the ninth is feminine?


KristineTa292917

    Thx for clarification about use of article and gender


EvaCorrea15

    how do you know is talking about a female?


BrettThoma3501

    The article is required here, but in a previous exercise, "arrivo nona" it was not allowed. What is the difference?


Mark36905

    'I am ninth at the bar' can also be masculine. There is nothing in English to indicate that it must be a female.


BarryKissane

    So discouraging ... "sono nono al bar" marked wrong.


Carlo522814

    Io sono nono al bar per DL è sbagliato. PERCHÈ?????


Rodney614828

    Sono nono al bar not accepted November 2021


ShPx9oWx

    I am ninth at the bar could be both feminine and masculine, so when I answer "sono nono al bar" it could be accepted


DebbieFree3

    Still insists on an article in Jan 2022!


YvonneYona

    what a ridiculous voice


Fabiowolfis

    I am italian...and sono NONO al bar is absolutely right! its' masculine and feminine...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.