1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am ninth at the bar."

"I am ninth at the bar."

Translation:Sono la nona al bar.

June 24, 2013

31 Comments


magofa

Could someone explain why I need "il" before nono here?


RobBlaney

From what I have read, the definite article is certainly preferred (perhaps even mandatory) before ordinal numbers.


darkpeak

In English it's correct grammar to keep the article (and many people do. It adds emphasis)


cervec

The english sentence says "I am ninth at the bar" though, not "the ninth"


mtantillo

"I am the ninth at the bar" is also correct in English, so I guess Italians (or at least Duo) keep the article.


ferrimed

Still not answered the question magofa asked.


MarioHenriq

I think this works like Portuguese, we (brazilians) say "sou O nono". There isn't a specific rule about this, it's just how we say.


KouroshFor

I think both are fine but putting the 'il' is the more natural way of saying it in Italian.


ciampix

I am a native Italian speaker that lives (and have lived the whole life) in Italy. I can assure you all: "Sono [il/la] nono/nona al bar" is absolutely a correct answer, with or without the article. I reported it.


Meowie8

Does il nono imply that you are male and la nona imply that you are female or does it not matter?


Dr.Mystetious

The English sentence should then be "I am the ninth at the bar." if you want to translate correctly.


WolkZayets

But what does this sentence even mean?


paulmacd

There is a queue and there are eight people in front of you.


topoexe

I think works it as well "nono" or "nona" what do you think?


Veronica941800

You are correct, "Sono il nono" (m) and "Sono la nona" (f). All because of the verb "essere" and all linking verbs I think... Must be, surely...


[deactivated user]

    The definite article is not absolutely necessary here and can be omitted (in my humble opinion). Its use varies on context and mostly depends on the emphasis the speaker wants to put on the numeral.


Judi362744

    Google translate agrees with you.


kwalter13

    The definite article is not absolutely necessary. Period.


egisto904137

    Sono il nono al bar.


moosie40

    In Jan 2020, Duolingo does not accept the sentence without the article, so that must mean you have to use the article (il, la). Sono la nona al bar or sono il nono al bar.


AnnaBelle854406

    Why is "in" not accepted? I am ninth IN the bar


katarina.k7

    OK, the article is obviously compulsory here. Why? Any clues? "Arrivo nona" in the previous sentence was marked wrong, when I put "Arrivo la nona" there.


Puzzle36714

    ARGH. Getting pissed off with order and using or not articles. Wtf.


paulmacd

    No, that would be the translation of "I am the nine at the bar" which is not correct English.


ciampix

    You mean "Sono la numero nove al bar". The meaning is the same but the phrase is completely different.


SamanthaBe827538

    wrong nona is grandma wrong answer


paulmacd

    "nonna" is grandma

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.