"She liked it immediately."

Translation:Le è piaciuto immediatamente.

June 24, 2013

8 Comments


abigail.bennett

Why does piacere take essere as an auxiliary verb here and not avere? So, why is it not 'le ha piacuto'?

June 24, 2013

Li-Wei

"Piacere" is non transitive verb and it always wants "essere" as auxiliary verb. In English the sentence is "I like ice-cream" --> I is the subject, ice-cream the object. In Italian the sentence is "Mi piace il gelato" = "Il gelato piace a me" (The ice-cream is liked by me). Gelato is the subject. In this particular sentence would be "It was liked by her immediately". If you use this construction even in English "to be" is the auxiliary verb.

October 11, 2013

RaleighStarbuck

Is it just a rule that '-e' in "le" does not elide (i.e. le + è= l'è). I wrote "l'è piaciuto immediatamente" and it was wrong...Even if it is a rule, do any Italian speakers actually pronounce it separately as "le è"?

September 8, 2016

christiman

Why is a lei piaceva immediatamente incorrect?

January 6, 2014

HaroldWonh

Why is there no word for "it" in the Italian?

February 17, 2015

Tina607664

Then what IS the word for "she" here? "Le"?

October 14, 2017

IoSonoEnzo

Why isn't it le é piaciuta?

October 8, 2018

SlawomirJakubek

What about "a"? Why not "A le è piaciuto immediatamente"?

March 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.