1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She liked it immediately."

"She liked it immediately."

Translation:Le è piaciuto immediatamente.

June 24, 2013

17 Comments


christiman

Why is a lei piaceva immediatamente incorrect?


Dick403354

Wouldn't it be "le piaceva immediatemente" which is what I used but it was apparently wrong.


abigail.bennett

Why does piacere take essere as an auxiliary verb here and not avere? So, why is it not 'le ha piacuto'?


Li-Wei

"Piacere" is non transitive verb and it always wants "essere" as auxiliary verb. In English the sentence is "I like ice-cream" --> I is the subject, ice-cream the object. In Italian the sentence is "Mi piace il gelato" = "Il gelato piace a me" (The ice-cream is liked by me). Gelato is the subject. In this particular sentence would be "It was liked by her immediately". If you use this construction even in English "to be" is the auxiliary verb.


[deactivated user]

    So where's the "it" in this?
    Without the actual subject mentioned, this could be as well be "She liked him immediately", right?
    And where did the "a" disappear? Do you not use it if the subject of piace is not explicitly mentioned?


RaleighStarbuck

    Is it just a rule that '-e' in "le" does not elide (i.e. le + è= l'è). I wrote "l'è piaciuto immediatamente" and it was wrong...Even if it is a rule, do any Italian speakers actually pronounce it separately as "le è"?


Tina607664

    Then what IS the word for "she" here? "Le"?


bassman32

    Yes, because the subject of this sentence is actually "it." A closer translation would be "It was immediately pleasing to her." Thus, "her" being represented by "le"


TimK77777

    "it pleased her immediately"


    [deactivated user]

      Why not piaciuta, not piaciuto?


HaroldWonh

      Why is there no word for "it" in the Italian?


IoSonoEnzo

      Why isn't it le é piaciuta?


Guido861510

      Your accent is the wrong way round


MikeCronen

      It was accepted when I tried it. As I understand it, if the object she liked is a feminine noun, it works.


SlawomirJakubek

      What about "a"? Why not "A le è piaciuto immediatamente"?


mel349635

      This sentence is completely wrong


1136764381

      Perché non sarrebbe "Gli è piaciuto immediatamente"? Non è stato accettato.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.