"Aspetto davanti alla stazione ferroviaria."

Translation:I am waiting in front of the train station.

June 24, 2013

13 Comments


Amerath

Is "ferroviaria" very commonly used? I would have been more inclined to say "la stazione del treno" is that also correct?

June 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, it's occasionally said "la stazione dei treni" in imitation of "la stazione degli autobus", but it's more often "stazione ferroviaria". Although I generally only call it stazione and refer to the bus one as "capolinea" (end of line).

June 24, 2013

Sassicat

Yes it is used. It literally means 'iron road'. Very descriptive ;-)

March 10, 2014

scontrino

i don't see a difference between rail station and train station

August 18, 2013

italiaoo

Which flavour of English uses "rail station"?

Thanks

October 24, 2013

vanname

Other than in the northeast cities, US train stations are so rarely used, we hardly know what to call them ;)

January 25, 2014

dmmaus

In Australia we say "railway station", not "train station". I can imagine "rail station" being used, probably by someone from England.

November 21, 2013

StevenTew

Nope, here in the UK we generally say "railway station" or "train station" (or just station if the context is right) but I've never heard rail station - I suspect we are all getting worked up over a typo.

February 10, 2014

italiaoo

Ah, thank you!

November 22, 2013

omigo

If it helps I usually hear people use "railway station" and occasionaly train station. I haven't heard "rail station". (UK resident)

November 27, 2013

italiaoo

Yes it does help, thank you!

So dmmaus was right about his guess that "railway" station will probably be used in England.

I love it to hear from you in which country / region actually which way of saying is preferred, thanks!

November 28, 2013

EddieRodri393715

why is " I wait" not just as acceptable as" I am waiting", or how you you distinguish between the two?

January 30, 2019

Ariaflame

I'm not sure. If it was just on its own. Then I might use "I wait" as a response to news of a delay (though even then mostly in D&D or other RPGs where you are describe your actions). You might also do "I wait" if you specifically specified how long for. "I wait for 5 minutes" but in this particular context when the wait is describing a location or dependent on a trigger, I'd be included to use "I am waiting at X" or "I am waiting for X" I wait would be understood but it would not be common.

February 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.