1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is in het kasteel."

"Hij is in het kasteel."

Translation:He is in the castle.

October 31, 2014

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

Het spijt me, Mario, maar de prinses in nog een kasteel is!

October 31, 2014

Simius

Haha, not bad! One small mistake: "maar" is a coordinating conjunction, not subordinating (just like "en", "of" and "want"). That means that the second clause has a normal word order and the verb is not moved to the back. Correct would be:

Het spijt me, Mario, maar de prinses is in een ander kasteel!

October 31, 2014

AnUnicorn

It's okay, I forgot my memes. It should start out with 'Dank je wel, Mario...'

October 31, 2014

ReneeDubuc

How is "kasteel" pronounced? The "t" doesn't sound like an English "t".

January 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is; it is pronounced like the "t" in the English word "steel" or "stop." The IPA would be [käsˈteːɫ], with the stress on the second syllable

January 30, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.