Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is in het kasteel."

Translation:He is in the castle.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Het spijt me, Mario, maar de prinses in nog een kasteel is!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Haha, not bad! One small mistake: "maar" is a coordinating conjunction, not subordinating (just like "en", "of" and "want"). That means that the second clause has a normal word order and the verb is not moved to the back. Correct would be:

Het spijt me, Mario, maar de prinses is in een ander kasteel!

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

It's okay, I forgot my memes. It should start out with 'Dank je wel, Mario...'

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How is "kasteel" pronounced? The "t" doesn't sound like an English "t".

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is; it is pronounced like the "t" in the English word "steel" or "stop." The IPA would be [käsˈteːɫ], with the stress on the second syllable

1 year ago