"Quel bambino piange sempre."

Translation:That baby always cries.

June 24, 2013

24 Comments


wiplala

"that baby cries always" is bad English?

August 9, 2013

sander2701

yes

August 10, 2013

wiplala

bother!

August 11, 2013

chatee

Always is an adverb of time and modifies the verb. In this case it goes before the verb. "That baby always cries".

February 27, 2014

idahosundevil

In general I think you are correct and it does sound more natural with the word always. But I'd argue that putting it at the end of a sentence for emphasis is acceptable (ie, "You must wear your seatbelt ALWAYS.").

Consider also other adverbs of time/frequency such as often, frequently, sometimes, etc , which can all certainly go before or after the verb.

February 25, 2015

Catia9

I agree!

March 14, 2015

wiplala

Thanks chatee, I will try to remember.

February 27, 2014

uppergardiner

No, it's perfectly correct.

April 5, 2015

SoBroithe

I agree that this reply should be acceptable.

May 26, 2016

ZoranMilokanovic

Could I use the word kid for bambino?

January 11, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

Fyi. It was accepted ;)

January 12, 2015

AyahMohamm1

I think yes But bambino for the child more young and bimbo too but it is not wrong :)

May 20, 2016

Nenuphar

Is « That child keeps crying » wrong?

June 24, 2013

coriolano77

Your sentence means "Quel bambino continua a piangere".

June 26, 2013

VivDav

Why is baby boy incorrect?

May 29, 2014

brianhb

It isn't!. If they give baby as the correct answer, then bambino defines it as a baby boy, bambina would define it as a baby girl. Similarly, bambino = little boy and should also be accepted. Just another of the anomalies in this program!

June 11, 2014

Donna_Diana

Povvero bambino!

November 12, 2014

MariaTeres827263

Povero with one "v" :)

June 6, 2016

Donna_Diana

Grazie MariaTeresa! I'm always getting confused about when to use le doppie in Italiano!

June 8, 2016

MariaTeres827263

You're welcome ;)

June 9, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Ciao Donna!

Dimmi - 'that baby always cries' bothers me. I want to say - when does it cry? why? what are you doing to it?

What I think they mean is - that baby is always crying.

Surely there's a difference?

Like - it's always raining in Manchester -> continuous, uninterrupted

cf it always rains when we go on holiday -> repeated action/occurrence

What do you think?

:)

April 4, 2015

Donna_Diana

Ciao Linda! Somehow I never saw your message until now, one year later! I agree, "that baby is always crying" sounds more natural in English. But even so, they better take that baby to the doctor! :)

June 8, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

I so agree! I'm not a baby person, but there's something about crying babies ... there was an episode of Justified on TV last week, when the two actors were having a major discussion across a crying baby. Made perfect sense in the story, but I couldn't concentrate - I wanted them to stop and sort the [real] crying baby out.

Can't fight your hormones, I guess!

Have a good one. :)

June 8, 2016

Donna_Diana

Thanks, you too! :)

June 9, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.