1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quel bambino piange sempre."

"Quel bambino piange sempre."

Translation:That baby always cries.

June 24, 2013

26 Comments


wiplala

"that baby cries always" is bad English?


SoBroithe

I agree that this reply should be acceptable.


TonyWalsh14

It's perfectly correct English, just used les often.


chatee

Always is an adverb of time and modifies the verb. In this case it goes before the verb. "That baby always cries".


idahosundevil

In general I think you are correct and it does sound more natural with the word always. But I'd argue that putting it at the end of a sentence for emphasis is acceptable (ie, "You must wear your seatbelt ALWAYS.").

Consider also other adverbs of time/frequency such as often, frequently, sometimes, etc , which can all certainly go before or after the verb.


wiplala

Thanks chatee, I will try to remember.


uppergardiner

No, it's perfectly correct.


Tom419655

No, it isn't. Reported 3 February 2020.


ZoranMilokanovic

Could I use the word kid for bambino?


ZoranMilokanovic

Fyi. It was accepted ;)


AyahMohamm1

I think yes But bambino for the child more young and bimbo too but it is not wrong :)


Nenuphar

Is « That child keeps crying » wrong?


coriolano77

Your sentence means "Quel bambino continua a piangere".


Donna_Diana

Povvero bambino!


MariaTeres827263

Povero with one "v" :)


Donna_Diana

Grazie MariaTeresa! I'm always getting confused about when to use le doppie in Italiano!


LindaB_Duolingo

Ciao Donna!

Dimmi - 'that baby always cries' bothers me. I want to say - when does it cry? why? what are you doing to it?

What I think they mean is - that baby is always crying.

Surely there's a difference?

Like - it's always raining in Manchester -> continuous, uninterrupted

cf it always rains when we go on holiday -> repeated action/occurrence

What do you think?

:)


Donna_Diana

Ciao Linda! Somehow I never saw your message until now, one year later! I agree, "that baby is always crying" sounds more natural in English. But even so, they better take that baby to the doctor! :)


LindaB_Duolingo

I so agree! I'm not a baby person, but there's something about crying babies ... there was an episode of Justified on TV last week, when the two actors were having a major discussion across a crying baby. Made perfect sense in the story, but I couldn't concentrate - I wanted them to stop and sort the [real] crying baby out.

Can't fight your hormones, I guess!

Have a good one. :)


Donna_Diana

Thanks, you too! :)


VivDav

Why is baby boy incorrect?


brianhb

It isn't!. If they give baby as the correct answer, then bambino defines it as a baby boy, bambina would define it as a baby girl. Similarly, bambino = little boy and should also be accepted. Just another of the anomalies in this program!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.