Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted come un emparedado."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

5 years ago

63 Comments


MelsWolf

Just throwing this out there for anyone who might find it interesting: In California, the Spanish-speakers will use "sándwich" instead of "emparedado." In fact, when I asked my classmates (one of which is from Mexico and the other speaks it in their family), they didn't even know how to say it other than "sándwich."

5 years ago

alejoguzrojas
alejoguzrojas

Yes. I'm from Colombia and I really never use the word "emparedado". We use "Sandwich" or the spanish version of it "sanduche" althought the last one is not very used either.

4 years ago

nat22324

Yeah, here in Spain, they say sándwich. I translated sandwich to "emparedado" and my Spanish techer looked at me like I was crazy

3 years ago

Tessianna

Jajajajaja

3 years ago

PatrickSal

Thanks, I thought it was weird for a moment (I'm using this to brush up on Spanish, and in class we always used sándwich, so it confused me).

3 years ago

legX
legX

"bocadillo" es mucho mas frecuente que "emparedado", para "sandwich"...

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

i thought that emparedado meant a torta.

4 years ago

snowdove

empanada?

4 years ago

ninjasii

Es lo que pensé yo también. Jajaja

4 years ago

qwertyhuu

Lol I think those are pocket things filled with carna and queso. The ends are pressed by a fork???

4 years ago

snowdove

I suppose it could be. Here (Guatemala) they are often filled with a fruit filling a lot like the apple "pie" that I used to be able to buy at McDonalds in the States. (I haven't been to McD's in the States in a LONG time; you still might be able to buy them like that.)

4 years ago

Vanessa_Roman

Raviolis?

3 years ago

Vanessa_Roman

I thought it meant empanada too

3 years ago

MirandaAlv

Me too

4 years ago

guitarninja

Donde?

5 years ago

legX
legX

bueno, en castellano (España). Quizas "emparedado" es mas utilizado en latinoamerica.

5 years ago

snowdove

En Guatemala, usamos "pan con ____" o "sandwich."

4 years ago

HeinrichIV
HeinrichIV

de ninguna manera, por lo menos en Sud América. El curso no lleva en cuenta que México, América Central con Caribe y Sud América usan vocabularios algo diferentes. Sbiendo eso, continemos con el curso.

3 years ago

vince.lupe

legX, "bocadillo" es una palabra otra para "snack," si?

4 years ago

SephyTheLark

No en Espana bocadillo es un sandwich.

4 years ago

heign

Yes !!!

4 years ago

whirlpool4

I minored in Spanish in college and I have never heard this word before

4 years ago

Luckykittah

I've never learned this. In all my years taking Spanish and living in Peru, we used "sandwich"

4 years ago

snowdove

My boyfriend did this lesson (learning English), and he actually texted me asking what the word for sandwich was in Spanish. I was so confused because I was like "sandwich is sandwich!" A "chicken sandwich" can be a "pan con pollo," but other than those two options, I've never heard any other word. Google also offers "emparedado" as a translation for "sandwich," but they certainly don't use that here in Guatemala.

4 years ago

RasheedaLo

If usted is you why wouldn't it be comes?

4 years ago

Kejsaren

el/ella/usted conjugate to an e ending for -er verbs like comer. Comes would be used for Tu.

4 years ago

lovedino

I'm just wondering who uses "emparedado" for sandwich. I've never heard it. Usually in Spain heard Bocadillo, other places Torta or Sándwich.

4 years ago

casa.flores

My native Spanish speaker husband has never heard this word. In Mexico, the word for sandwich is torta.

4 years ago

forever23

It actually says he/she eats a sandwich

4 years ago

bigwords

So usted is you (formal). If you were talking to the president, you'd use usted. But tu is for your friend, or family. Of course, you can use usted towards a friend, but tu is more commonly used.

4 years ago

AllisonJon

i think its best to chamge this to sándwich. that is how i and everyone else seems to have learned

4 years ago

deathsaint

i feel sorry for whoever goes to a spanish country using this word for a sandwich.

4 years ago

_NintenFan_

it says that emparedado also means "wall... up". How is that?

3 years ago

gloria.gr.

usted/ustedes ?

4 years ago

AlejandraH422184

usted come un emparedado

4 years ago

DemetriusDalton

why why i forgot sandwich

4 years ago

Brigzter

Isnt bocidilla sandwich as well?

4 years ago

jani68

Never heard of emparedado!! bocadillo for sandwich

4 years ago

OrthoepicAxe

i speak spanish and this isnt sandwich it is just sandwich

4 years ago

vanessahen8

I was typing the correct answer in over and over again only for it to say I was typing it English

4 years ago

AshleyGree14

Why did they use usted instead of tu

4 years ago

Kejsaren

For formal and informal speaking. You would use tu with someone who is family or you are friends with because it's relaxed, while usted is formal and should be used with strangers and business professionals. Kind of like addressing people in English, with people you are friends with you might call them by their first name while professionals and instructors you would address them with Mr./Ms./Mrs.

4 years ago

Erick82201

So then how do you tell between a formal "Usted" and saying "El/Ella"? I thought that "Usted come..." would have been "he eats". Because "come" is the "El/Ella" conjugation.

2 years ago

nat22324

Here in España, they say "sándwich".

3 years ago

chloen321

i know that usted and tu mean 'you' but how are you supposed to know which one to use ???

3 years ago

cinnwest39

Does any body know how to say " he likes to drink lemonade" I wrote "El te gusta bebe un limonade" is that right i'm not sure

3 years ago

sherwinlai

A él le gusta beber limonada.

3 years ago

ibleedart

Le gusta beber limonada. I believe.

3 years ago

hn10072601

njnjnjnjnjnjnjnjnjnjnjnjnjnjn hard to say

2 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Apparently, 'emparedado' is used in Central America and the Caribbean.

2 years ago

gabriela1O

¨emparedado¨ for mexicans means ( dessert) is not a sandwich

2 years ago

1060996980

I tried saying "emparedado" but then it's all like let's move on and I got it wrong. I'm confused??

2 years ago

dPzCP

In parts of Vetacruz Mexico, torta is a sandwi

2 years ago

VivienV.1

How about "un bocadillo"? I take spanish and the textbook says that "un bocadillo" means "a sandwich"

2 years ago

JozlynnCummings

En cuba hablan español no usamos "Usted come un emparedado. " utilizamos Usted venir sandwich de las Naciones Unidas

2 years ago

jigglypuff1738

that is not how you say sandwich in spanish

2 years ago

Chelsey44470

That sounds weird you eat a sandwich

2 years ago

NeeleshMat

Why it is not "tu come un emperadado"?

2 years ago

ChristianB847531

Having lived in Tijuana, Mx 2 years I never once heard Emparedado but rather "Sandwich"

2 years ago

Nkonko1

I eat sugar too much

2 years ago

Savanna890406

Is a torta different?

2 years ago

syed329676

No creo que los latinos usan "emparedado."

2 years ago

CherieJali

English native speakers wouldn't say "You" eat a sandwich. The "you" is implied.

2 years ago