1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La salute è al di sopra dell…

"La salute è al di sopra della ricchezza."

Translation:Health is above wealth.

June 24, 2013

26 Comments


RayMcMoychuk

'Health over wealth' is a better English translation.


LotSparham

I agree; have a lingo, Raimundo! The sanctioned translation "Health is above wealth" is just plain poor English.


dnovinc

What is the difference between prepositions "sopra" and "al di sopra" ? Could I use "sopra" in this sentence instead. Is the composite preposition "al di sopra" or "al di sopra di" ?


coriolano77

"Al di sopra" is called locuzione avverbiale. It means on a superior level.


VamsVams

really it is "al di sopra di" as "al di sopra di me" translates to "above me"


BrettThoma3501

To the point of the original question, though, could one simply say "sopra" and be understood? "Al di sopra" makes the sentence longer without adding clarity, so it seems strange that the use of two superfluous words would be encouraged.


VamsVams

It's an expression and has a deeper meaning than simply "above".


carli1195

i thought i'd make the differentiation between 'above' and 'higher than' but that did not please the owl :( time to stop trying to be clever and just give the words they want i think :L


YellowStripe

I think - think - that sopra on its own is a literal above - the aeroplane is above the city. So, for a figurative above, more words are needed to make it clear that it's not literal. Maybe.


RoccoJerry1

I found another use of it in an italo calvino novel: Dritto guardia Giglia al di sopra della testa del cuoco.

Which i interpret as Dritto looks at Giglia from over the head of the cook.


German4me22

A l di sopra....uppermost


jjjmindless

why "the health is above the wealth" is marked wrong?


pilpilon

because of the articles


stolijoed

Why are the articles not acceptable. They may be unnecessary but certainly would not seem to be incorrect.


TheFinkie

Health is at the of above of the wealth. Why are there sooo many words in this sentence? I am confused.


Keith352848

I'm curious as to why the Italians would arrive at what is, literally translated "to the of above" to mean "over." It seems like a wast of words... But then, this is the language where the verb "feed" is translated "give from to eat..."


valerianna

Is not 'riches' the equivalent of 'wealth'?


illeionathan

Would "Health is more important than wealth" be a correct solution?


Guy989467

And in this example they don't want 'the' in the translation! Why? Surely both are ok and would be acceptable in English.


Alessandra967444

A common idiomatic version of this in English is 'Health before wealth'.


HansGallik

Health is over wealth?


WernerRetief723

Health is the greatest wealth. A less literal translation but more frequently said?


Gotmo1

An native speaker would say 'more important than wealth' above wealth is very bad english


JamesArthu763440

Heath is above wealth,ok... But if you give me an 'of' then please don't mark down health is above of wealth!


TheFinkie

"Above of" is simply incorrect English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.