"La salute è al di sopra della ricchezza."

Translation:Health is above wealth.

June 24, 2013

10 Comments


dnovinc

What is the difference between prepositions "sopra" and "al di sopra" ? Could I use "sopra" in this sentence instead. Is the composite preposition "al di sopra" or "al di sopra di" ?

June 24, 2013

coriolano77

"Al di sopra" is called locuzione avverbiale. It means on a superior level.

June 26, 2013

carli1195

i thought i'd make the differentiation between 'above' and 'higher than' but that did not please the owl :( time to stop trying to be clever and just give the words they want i think :L

July 21, 2014

jjjmindless

why "the health is above the wealth" is marked wrong?

June 30, 2014

pilpilon

because of the articles

July 15, 2014

valerianna

Is not 'riches' the equivalent of 'wealth'?

September 9, 2014

Raimundo474613

'Health over wealth' is a better English translation.

June 9, 2018

illeionathan

Would "Health is more important than wealth" be a correct solution?

August 9, 2018

TheFinkie

Health is at the of above of the wealth. Why are there sooo many words in this sentence? I am confused.

February 23, 2019

Guy989467

And in this example they don't want 'the' in the translation! Why? Surely both are ok and would be acceptable in English.

April 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.