1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La salute è al di sopra dell…

"La salute è al di sopra della ricchezza."

Translation:Health is above wealth.

June 24, 2013

13 Comments


dnovinc

What is the difference between prepositions "sopra" and "al di sopra" ? Could I use "sopra" in this sentence instead. Is the composite preposition "al di sopra" or "al di sopra di" ?


coriolano77

"Al di sopra" is called locuzione avverbiale. It means on a superior level.


carli1195

i thought i'd make the differentiation between 'above' and 'higher than' but that did not please the owl :( time to stop trying to be clever and just give the words they want i think :L


jjjmindless

why "the health is above the wealth" is marked wrong?


pilpilon

because of the articles


Raimundo474613

'Health over wealth' is a better English translation.


valerianna

Is not 'riches' the equivalent of 'wealth'?


Guy989467

And in this example they don't want 'the' in the translation! Why? Surely both are ok and would be acceptable in English.


illeionathan

Would "Health is more important than wealth" be a correct solution?


TheFinkie

Health is at the of above of the wealth. Why are there sooo many words in this sentence? I am confused.


HansGallik

Health is over wealth?


WernerRetief723

Health is the greatest wealth. A less literal translation but more frequently said?


Keith352848

I'm curious as to why the Italians would arrive at what is, literally translated "to the of above" to mean "over." It seems like a wast of words... But then, this is the language where the verb "feed" is translated "give from to eat..."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.