"Den åbner mandag."

Translation:It opens on Monday.

October 31, 2014

8 Comments


supainanoko

Why does it not translate to "That opens on Monday" as well as "It opens on Monday"?

November 19, 2014

CyclOrBit

I also wrote "It opens on Monday" and I think it should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

wutaing

Why is it "Den" now instead of "det"?

October 31, 2014

Hamppu

In this case they're referring to a common ("en") object. For example: Jeg har en bog. Den åbner på mandag. (okay that doesn't make much sense but you get the point)

December 3, 2014

Jnwulff

You can use both den and det here depending on what "it" is replacing

May 7, 2015

Ivy1239

Wow

December 31, 2015

SusanGranquist

The discussion suggests that the correct translation is "It opens on Monday. " That's what I put but it was marked wrong and says that it should be "It's opening on Monday." I've checked two translation sites and both translated "Det åbner på mandag" as "It opens on Monday." When I put in "It is opening on Monday," the answer was "Det åbner på mandag." It would appear that both are correct.

February 24, 2017

Ivy1239

Love is love

December 31, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.