1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den åbner på mandag."

"Den åbner mandag."

Translation:It opens on Monday.

October 31, 2014

7 Comments


wutaing

Why is it "Den" now instead of "det"?


Hamppu

In this case they're referring to a common ("en") object. For example: Jeg har en bog. Den åbner på mandag. (okay that doesn't make much sense but you get the point)


Jnwulff

You can use both den and det here depending on what "it" is replacing


supainanoko

Why does it not translate to "That opens on Monday" as well as "It opens on Monday"?


CyclOrBit

I also wrote "It opens on Monday" and I think it should be accepted.


SusanGranquist

The discussion suggests that the correct translation is "It opens on Monday. " That's what I put but it was marked wrong and says that it should be "It's opening on Monday." I've checked two translation sites and both translated "Det åbner på mandag" as "It opens on Monday." When I put in "It is opening on Monday," the answer was "Det åbner på mandag." It would appear that both are correct.


Rebecca73497

Why is "it is open on Monday" incorrect ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.