"Den åbner på mandag."

Translation:It opens on Monday.

4 years ago

6 Comments


supainanoko
supainanoko

Why does it not translate to "That opens on Monday" as well as "It opens on Monday"?

4 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I also wrote "It opens on Monday" and I think it should be accepted.

1 year ago

wutaing
wutaing

Why is it "Den" now instead of "det"?

4 years ago

Hamppu

In this case they're referring to a common ("en") object. For example: Jeg har en bog. Den åbner på mandag. (okay that doesn't make much sense but you get the point)

4 years ago

Jnwulff

You can use both den and det here depending on what "it" is replacing

3 years ago

SusanGranquist

The discussion suggests that the correct translation is "It opens on Monday. " That's what I put but it was marked wrong and says that it should be "It's opening on Monday." I've checked two translation sites and both translated "Det åbner på mandag" as "It opens on Monday." When I put in "It is opening on Monday," the answer was "Det åbner på mandag." It would appear that both are correct.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.