"Barnet er ikke hurtigt når det løber."

Translation:The child is not fast when it runs.

October 31, 2014

13 Comments


bronshojbob

"... when IT runs?"

I think the parent would be offended.

October 31, 2014

MattHeller1

This may be fine in Danish, but no English speaker would call a child "it." We would need to specify a gender.

February 18, 2015

Jnwulff

Danish parents would take offence aswell if the gender was known

July 13, 2015

niscate

We don't know the gender of the child, so it has to be the neutral "it".

December 5, 2014

dpchalmers

No. Traditionally, the gender neutral 'he' would have been used, but nowadays the gender neutral 'they' would be used.

November 20, 2015

Philphoto

'The child is not a fast runner' is rejected as an answer though it is a perfectly acceptable phrase.

January 20, 2017

Brighton2

We would say 'they' and not 'it' if we didn't know the gender; in which case it would be 'they run'.

February 26, 2015

JohnMJohnn

It is now translated to me as "The child is not fast when they runs." This makes no sense..

April 25, 2016

Olweg

"They" can be used has a singular gender neutral pronoun :) (as ze, hir, etc. But I guess they is more common ?) Don't they have a gender neutral pronoun in danish for people ? Like "hen" in swedish ?

August 3, 2016

boomer4sooner

Earlier, for hurtige, there were fast and quick for translations, so this time i used quick and it counted me wrong.... Why? A child can be a quick runner

July 8, 2015

magn5769

The sentence is wrong. You can't say "hurtigt" in this sentence. It would be the same as saying "quick" and "quickly" is the same word. But as you know, it isn't; here are some examples:

He is fast/quick=Han er hurtig. he runs fast/quickly=han løber hurtigt

This is because quick is an adjective and quickly is an adverb but it's easy to mess up since you can use fast in both contexts. c;

October 13, 2017

gausach

The gender of barn is neuter (-t word), so the adjective has to be also a -t word. Barnet er hurtigt.

February 9, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Yes, English speakers would never call a child "it"

June 13, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.