1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet er ikke hurtigt når d…

"Barnet er ikke hurtigt når det løber."

Translation:The child is not fast when it runs.

October 31, 2014

14 Comments


bronshojbob

"... when IT runs?"

I think the parent would be offended.


MattHeller1

This may be fine in Danish, but no English speaker would call a child "it." We would need to specify a gender.


Jnwulff

Danish parents would take offence aswell if the gender was known


niscate

We don't know the gender of the child, so it has to be the neutral "it".


dpchalmers

No. Traditionally, the gender neutral 'he' would have been used, but nowadays the gender neutral 'they' would be used.


Philphoto

'The child is not a fast runner' is rejected as an answer though it is a perfectly acceptable phrase.


Brighton2

We would say 'they' and not 'it' if we didn't know the gender; in which case it would be 'they run'.


JohnMJohnn

It is now translated to me as "The child is not fast when they runs." This makes no sense..


Olweg

"They" can be used has a singular gender neutral pronoun :) (as ze, hir, etc. But I guess they is more common ?) Don't they have a gender neutral pronoun in danish for people ? Like "hen" in swedish ?


boomer4sooner

Earlier, for hurtige, there were fast and quick for translations, so this time i used quick and it counted me wrong.... Why? A child can be a quick runner


Geoff_Campbell

Yes, English speakers would never call a child "it"


Sawteeth

In English if the gender is unknown the sentence would read "when they run".


sll-ttt

Where do you see it is the child running ?

The child is not fast when the dog runs.


HastaLaVista83

If it was a dog, the sentence would be "Barnet er ikke hurtigt når DEN løber". This is because "hund" is an n-word.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.