"We arrived at the top yesterday."

Translation:Nós chegamos no topo ontem.

June 24, 2013

15 Comments


ketoacidosis

Can "em cima" be used instead of "no topo" in any circumstances?

June 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Not exactly. "Em cima" means simply "on". "No topo" means something higher, which takes some effort to get there. "Estamos no topo da árvore/montanha" (we are at the top of the tree/mountain). Or something thats higher than the speaker: os melhores abacates ficam no topo = The best avocados are on the top.

June 24, 2013

ketoacidosis

Great explanation, obrigado!

I have one more question about em/ em cima: If we wanted to say "The cat is on the box," could we say "O gato está na caixa"? Or would that only mean "in" the box?

June 26, 2013

Paulenrique

If we say "na caixa" we understand that itn is inside the box. For "on the box" use "em cima da caixa"

June 26, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado!

June 26, 2013

WillSilvaG

Don't make sense "nós chegamos no topo ontem".

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique

No?

November 9, 2013

WillSilvaG

No. If it was "we arrived at the top of the tree yesterday" ok. But just "at the top yesterday", in portuguese don't make sense.

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique

I see... well, for me it does make sense: "vocês já escalaram esta montanha?" / "chegamos no topo ontem!"

November 9, 2013

WillSilvaG

Good point, but is still confusing to me learning this way. Half sentences, if you know what i mean.

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique

I see...

November 9, 2013

xlanglearnerx

I see that 'em cima' wouldn't work, but 'na cima'? Wordreference (http://www.wordreference.com/pten/cima) lists the noun as 'top, summit'. So, 'Chegamos na cima ontem' should work, or am I missing something?

January 21, 2014

Paulenrique

We don't have "na cima" in Brazil, only "em cima". When you have "on the top" as in 'to reach the top', translate it as "topo".

January 21, 2014

xlanglearnerx

In that case, thanks and sorry for making you repeat yourself. I've sent a note to Wordreference asking them to check and specify that 'cima' is (perhaps?) European, and 'topo' is Brazilian, so you won't get anymore confused gringos asking about that. = )

January 21, 2014

Paulenrique

don't worry! when you need just ask.

January 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.