1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Generally one sits with a st…

"Generally one sits with a straight back."

Translation:Generalmente ci si siede con la schiena diritta.

June 24, 2013

15 Comments


Blomeley

Quale funzione serve la 'ci' in questa frase?


f.formica
Mod

It's a secondary impersonal particle: complicated, I know. Basically "si" is already taken for "sedersi" (si siede), so you can't use it for an impersonal statement because "si si" would be unsightly, and it becomes "ci si" (i.e. ci si siede -> one sits himself).


silkwarrior

Many thanks for that mr ant though, hell :) si si would be unsightly but would I be right (maybe not) in thinking that with "ci" and "si" this phrase would be the literal equivelent of a Brit saying "one sits onelf down" . If so I can imagine what folk would think of such a person?


Vincent622638

Lovely explanation. Very clear. And a rather elegant construction! Thanks.


Mike867080

Good explanation but I feel it is unnecessary. "Siede" would be "he/she sits" so surely "si siede" is already "one sits" i.e. " he/she sits his/her self"?


DominiqueB19

Why isn't "dritta" acceptable? It seems they are interchangeable.


olegych76

'diritta' that is the only right answer is not in hints. please correct.


gordon_gregory

"In generale si siede con la schiena dritta" was not accepted. WordReference gives both "diritta" and "dritta" for straight. Any comments?


AlbertoTon

I am Italian, and I agree: "dritta" should also be correct.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Maybe it also needs the "ci." I missed it too.


Dev502125

can you say "una"?


VLS362089

Did anyone else improve their posture upon reading this?


IlariaPret

Usualmente is not usually used in italian. Normalmente works perfectly fine

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.