"Generally one sits with a straight back."

Translation:Generalmente ci si siede con la schiena diritta.

June 24, 2013

10 Comments


Blomeley

Quale funzione serve la 'ci' in questa frase?

June 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's a secondary impersonal particle: complicated, I know. Basically "si" is already taken for "sedersi" (si siede), so you can't use it for an impersonal statement because "si si" would be unsightly, and it becomes "ci si" (i.e. ci si siede -> one sits himself).

June 24, 2013

12Aurora34

Grazie

February 22, 2014

silkwarrior

Many thanks for that mr ant though, hell :) si si would be unsightly but would I be right (maybe not) in thinking that with "ci" and "si" this phrase would be the literal equivelent of a Brit saying "one sits onelf down" . If so I can imagine what folk would think of such a person?

June 13, 2014

DominiqueB19

Why isn't "dritta" acceptable? It seems they are interchangeable.

February 9, 2014

olegych76

'diritta' that is the only right answer is not in hints. please correct.

December 4, 2013

gordon_gregory

"In generale si siede con la schiena dritta" was not accepted. WordReference gives both "diritta" and "dritta" for straight. Any comments?

January 9, 2014

AlbertoTon

I am Italian, and I agree: "dritta" should also be correct.

February 20, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Maybe it also needs the "ci." I missed it too.

May 2, 2014

IlariaPret

Usualmente is not usually used in italian. Normalmente works perfectly fine

January 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.