"Generally one sits with a straight back."

Translation:Generalmente ci si siede con la schiena diritta.

June 24, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blomeley

Quale funzione serve la 'ci' in questa frase?


f.formica

It's a secondary impersonal particle: complicated, I know. Basically "si" is already taken for "sedersi" (si siede), so you can't use it for an impersonal statement because "si si" would be unsightly, and it becomes "ci si" (i.e. ci si siede -> one sits himself).


silkwarrior

Many thanks for that mr ant though, hell :) si si would be unsightly but would I be right (maybe not) in thinking that with "ci" and "si" this phrase would be the literal equivelent of a Brit saying "one sits onelf down" . If so I can imagine what folk would think of such a person?


Vincent622638

Lovely explanation. Very clear. And a rather elegant construction! Thanks.


VLS362089

Did anyone else improve their posture upon reading this?


DominiqueB19

Why isn't "dritta" acceptable? It seems they are interchangeable.


gordon_gregory

"In generale si siede con la schiena dritta" was not accepted. WordReference gives both "diritta" and "dritta" for straight. Any comments?


AlbertoTon

I am Italian, and I agree: "dritta" should also be correct.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Maybe it also needs the "ci." I missed it too.


Dev502125

can you say "una"?


olegych76

'diritta' that is the only right answer is not in hints. please correct.


IlariaPret

Usualmente is not usually used in italian. Normalmente works perfectly fine


Jen442714

note to Duolingo - if you want to say A straight back how does it become THE straight back?


ginetta385793

Why not use the hint which is lo schienale?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.