1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Om et øjeblik"

"Om et øjeblik"

Translation:In a moment

October 31, 2014

12 Comments


Giovinezza_c

How do you know whether to use i, på, til or om? This is probably one of the most confusing things about danish for me so far.


awefulwaffle

I have a grammar book that dedicates several pages to those prepositions!

It is online somewhere - Danish: An Essential Grammar by Robin Allan, Philip Holmes, Tom Lundskaer-Nielsen.

"Om et øjeblik" is an example of "om" translating to the English word "in", indicating "future time when".

Other examples of "om" translating to "in":

  • om sommeren/vinteren
  • om morgenen/eftermiddagen/ aftenen
  • De kommer om en uge. (They are coming in a week.)

akurzias

It's so similar to the Icelandic 'augnablik'! A blink of an eye.


Blockhause

Augnablik, øjeblik, ogenblik, augenblick... Long live Germanic languages (and its people :p)!


carlosfr

The use of øjeblik is the same as Augenblick in German?


syntiro

Would "in an instant" also be a possible translation for this?


FrankSauvage

Certainly. But it counts as wrong.


saralloyd76

Why can't it be translated 'in a minute' which is how we would express the idea in American English?


jackinaboxx

Your prayers have been heard it would seem, since it just accepted me writing that.


[deactivated user]

    why not
    "in the blink of an eye"


Kit-Wah

    It should be "eyeblink" instead of "moment." I am a German native and of course I know what "Augenblick" is!

    Wiki: From Middle Low German ôgenblik. Compare Norwegian Bokmål øyeblikk, Dutch ogenblik, German Augenblick, Icelandic augnablik, Swedish ögonblick, Yiddish אויגנבליק‎ (oygnblik) and English eyeblink. Equivalent to øje (“eye”) +‎ blik (“look”).


mijichu

    "In an eyeblink" is a literal translation, it isn't a saying in English. "in a moment" has the closest meaning.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.