"Ele me deu um olhar duro."

Translation:He gave me a hard look.

6/24/2013, 2:38:12 PM

27 Comments


VictorCoelho654

As a Brazilian that phrase is weird .-.

12/10/2015, 4:32:25 PM

Luiz_BR

Sim, seria melhor um olhar repreendedor, crítico, recriminador... Algo assim.

2/19/2016, 2:00:54 PM

Gardenhoser

I hope the sentences in Romanian come out different from one's like these. It could mean he really stared into my eyes to understand me. It could mean I knew by his look he was telling me something . He was warning me. I can't use it if I don't know exactly what it is saying and in what kind of situation I can use it in.

6/23/2014, 3:15:36 PM

AriW1977

I'm fluent in Romanian, so when that course comes out, I'll blow through it :-P and write down my impressions of the sentences used and translations provided :-P

11/16/2015, 8:23:44 PM

twelvetongue
Plus

What is wrong with 'dirty look'? It is far more commonly used than the literal translation 'hard look' to describe the same thing.

3/2/2015, 7:34:52 PM

SnrFuta

I think it means more like a "stern look" rather than a "dirty look"

3/7/2015, 11:20:08 PM

JCMcGee

I suppose we need to know if "Olhar sujo" is a thing in Portuguese?

4/14/2015, 6:06:31 AM

surfx2015

eu nunca ouvi esta frase "olhar sujo", ao meu ver parece significar um "olhar depravado", com olhos lascívos

10/22/2015, 4:33:01 PM

1856Roscoa

no buddy it's not like that it means like a mean look like that person looking at me has a problem with me so how would you translate that

11/2/2016, 7:20:36 PM

surfx2015

yes, I can understand dirty look or hard look (English), but not olhar sujo (Portuguese)

at my POV:

  • dirty look - is, in Portuguese equivalent: olhar depravado, lascívo
  • hard look - is, in Portuguese equivalent: olhar duro, de repreensão
11/2/2016, 10:39:58 PM

rfgiusti

Keep in mind that "depravado" and "lascivo" imply something sexual, and in an extremely negative way. It's not something you would say to your partner, even.

In the usual sense, the most natural translation for "dirty look" would be "olhar feio".

11/22/2017, 3:59:30 PM

pobman

or "bad look" :/

6/19/2015, 4:48:28 PM

Lingodingle

Would "olhar duro" mean an intense, long look, or would it be more a cold, disapproving look?

6/24/2013, 2:38:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I dont see it very often to be true, but then i take the second option: a disapproving look

6/24/2013, 3:32:50 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Severe, maybe...

3/2/2014, 3:38:11 PM

GeeMacOz

Why not "He has given me a hard look" ?

5/29/2014, 10:32:50 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Try reporting! =)

5/29/2014, 10:46:07 PM

SnrFuta

Wouldn't that be "ele tinha me dado um olhar duro"? The sentence here is simple past tense, your translation is past perfect

2/21/2015, 9:24:07 AM

YellowPlatypus

That would mean "He had given me a hard look."

11/10/2015, 10:00:38 AM

HighRoller21

Could this also mean that "he gave me a dirty look"?

10/9/2015, 9:41:24 PM

Luiz_BR

No, it's like a "severe" look.

2/19/2016, 1:53:03 PM

polthof

In American English, a stern look is often called a "dirty" look. "No more pencils, no more books, no more teacher's dirty looks!" A popular saying when school is out for the summer.

8/10/2016, 7:12:03 PM

kcmurphy

Hmm "dirty look" and "hard look" don't feel like exact synonyms to me. They each have a different feel.

1/13/2017, 5:45:16 PM

polthof

One last suggestion: The Evil Eye. I mean this only as in what might be a hard look. Not as a hex or curse. We often will say we got the Evil Eye when we mean that the "looker" is angry.

11/3/2016, 11:06:53 AM

Ymeagain

Can any Portuguese infinitive be used as a masculine noun, like this e.g. um vender duro for a hard sell?

12/3/2017, 11:53:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends on the verb:

  • Ela tem um olhar misterioso.

But I don't think it works for the verb "vender".

12/3/2017, 10:51:22 PM

liofla
Plus

Wouldn't "A harsh look" mean pretty much the same thing?

6/2/2018, 9:36:07 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.