1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We wait from March until May…

"We wait from March until May."

Translation:Noi aspettiamo da marzo a maggio.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


lavieenbleuclair

I used attendere. Is this wrong?


mgarado

I did as well. Why is "attendiamo" incorrect?


Don_Jaime

Why not "di marzo fino maggio"?


kturowski

It needs to be "fino a maggio"


oechsph

Why "da" instead of "dal"? I thought dal was masculine. Marzo appears to be a masculine word no?


FlamingoDingo

There's no article being used. In the examples so far articles haven't been used with months.


Chrisdk

I believe you don't use an article with months.


GuerraAmanda

Would "sin maggio" be correct?


kturowski

no, "sino a" would be


bilboburgler

so not "dopo" then?


ericalridley

Not in this case... I believe "dopo" means "afterwards"


m1c45

apperently you need a fino when earlier they only had you use fino


semuc

The translation should be: "Noi aspettiamo da marzo fino a maggio" because the English sentence said "from March until May" it is not "from March to May"


AliMargot

Once again, is the 'noi' mandatory??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.