"We wait from March until May."

Translation:Noi aspettiamo da marzo a maggio.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


lavieenbleuclair

I used attendere. Is this wrong?

December 11, 2013

mgarado

I did as well. Why is "attendiamo" incorrect?

January 12, 2014

Don_Jaime

Why not "di marzo fino maggio"?

February 16, 2014

kturowski

It needs to be "fino a maggio"

June 15, 2014

oechsph

Why "da" instead of "dal"? I thought dal was masculine. Marzo appears to be a masculine word no?

October 24, 2013

FlamingoDingo

There's no article being used. In the examples so far articles haven't been used with months.

December 9, 2013

Chrisdk

I believe you don't use an article with months.

October 25, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Would "sin maggio" be correct?

January 25, 2014

kturowski

no, "sino a" would be

June 15, 2014

bilboburgler

so not "dopo" then?

June 24, 2013

ericalridley

Not in this case... I believe "dopo" means "afterwards"

July 12, 2013

m1c45

apperently you need a fino when earlier they only had you use fino

May 6, 2014

semuc

The translation should be: "Noi aspettiamo da marzo fino a maggio" because the English sentence said "from March until May" it is not "from March to May"

May 16, 2014

AliMargot

Once again, is the 'noi' mandatory??

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.