1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La carne fue hecha hoy."

"La carne fue hecha hoy."

Translation:The meat was made today.

June 24, 2013

183 Comments


k701

I disagree with this translatoin. Even though in spanish you do say meat is "hecha", it means it's cooked or prepared. You do not make meat. The proper english translation would be "The meat was done today". That way it also refers to preparing or doneness, which is the intent of the spanish sentence.


Juz44

I agree that 'done' fits better than 'made'.


joehhendrickson

I suggested prepared but DL did not respond.


JuevesHuevos

prepared - preparada

made - hecha

Duo usually doesn't want you to swap words. It doesn't matter what makes more sense, they give you what they give you.


crowflys

Actually, that is not true in every case. Duolingo often views it as acceptable when I translate a Spanish sentence by adapting it to fit the way it would make sense in English, even when a Spanish word is not directly/literally translated. The intent of the speaker or statement must be taken into consideration when translating.


judit-sama

Yeah, I put made too, although prepared is correct [january 2016]


saqasaqa

how long have you been on doulingo


saqasaqa

they like to test you


EugeneTiffany

Right.

We are supposed to be learning what is being presented and since we are but studernts taking a course in Spanish we need to shut the hell up and pay attention to what is being taught, and at least up to the point we can become fluent. Then maybe our opinions might amount to something higher than a hill of beans, a quality and knowledge level we don't presently have except for the self deluded. Their personally assessed rank naturally reaches to infinity.


donrua1

This app works because we crowdsource help and product refinement. "Shutting the hell up" would ruun duo. Go play with rosetta stone.


tim122178

Eugene Tiffany- Don't let me catch you in these comments telling folks to shut the hell up, when learning is inquiring information, and if you don't ask you won't know... So please be kind to your fellow student.


adder3

Your opinion sound a bit deluded to me, especially at the end


crowflys

What's a "studernt?"


EugeneTiffany

Don. When you get my level you can then tell me what to do.


kdammers

I wasn't about to get biblical, so I wrote "prepared' and it was accepted.


sdtrask1

Day 6 of creation :)


mattoleriver

Duo accepted "prepared" from me. Dec 2, 2015


puffinwoman

DL does respond but it takes a very long time, and in my case it only let me know that my suggested answer had been added to the "accepted" list. I just received such a note this week. And I did a happy dance.


susanellermann

Prepared was accepted 1-Dec-2019.


sparrowhawk28

I agree. 'Made today' - that would be one fast growing animal!


JohnV.Wylie

Mother Nature is very fast in DuoLingo Land!


ElleLingo

I agree that the English translation is wrong but you also don't "do" meat. I wouldn't say "The meat was done today" unless I was muttering to myself; "Right, I've done the veg, I've done the meat, I've done the pudding/dessert..." i.e. 'I've finished that part of the preparation" but in reality, as you said, it appears that the intent is to discuss 'preparation' so I think they should change this to 'The meat was prepared today'.


LandonThom

Actually this is the formal usage of done. Saying i am done instead of i am finished can sound informal. However meat is cooked until it is done.


ElleLingo

There's no difference in formality between saying 'done' and 'finished' when talking about something being 'ready' - unless you're a prescriptivist and this is really important to you (no one else cares).

https://motivatedgrammar.wordpress.com/2011/03/17/done-and-finished/


LandonThom

I am sensing a bit of hostility here. I never said it was incorrect. If you want to go around spreading an elementary vocabulary, then go for it. Who am I to try to make you sound sophisticated? However for someone learning English, it might be in their interest to sound more impressive to a native speaking employer or group of peers.


dalewier

I Agree saying done instead of finished is like saying fixin to instead of saying i am about to or i am preparing to


RSvanKeure

"The meat is done" means more like "finished", "prepared", than "cooked". The phrase is not particularly colloquial.


ElleLingo

Nope, no hostility. Or at least, no more or less than your original comment.

Trust me learners: you can safely ignore this ridiculous comment! Absolutely no one cares if you say "I'm done" / "I've done" / "I'm finished" / "I've finished".


Rdrmb

+ElleLingo We've got the exact same languages :D


jack.george

I agree and well written explanation that is easy to follow. This should one that does get changed.


EugeneTiffany

I have received letters thanking me for my suggestions. And they were used. I can only recall my first, however. That was way way back when we learned what "casa" meant. I suggested that "place" be added. And it was. So I know the Report system does have a real person behind the curtain.


adder3

Haven't we all!


alfalfa2

Do recommended changes ever get changed? Has anyone received personal acknowledgement of a recommended change? How often (if ever) are recommendations reviewed by DuoLingo?


Kausthub.S

I have received a few emails when I suggest translations or alternatives that sound better with an acknowledgement saying that phrase is now accepted and encouragement to keep it up and to continue providing valuable feedback. Duo is a community driven language tool so don't hesitate to try and contribute.


Kazmax1

Yes, I have had many recommended changes accepted.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, I have received emails thanking me and letting me know the change will take place. When they don't agree to change it though, they don't send an email to explain why not and I think that has to do with sheer quantity of feedback, so we are left to figure that out with dictionaries and grammar sites. This particular sentence did leave me wondering if they meant that the meat was butchered and packaged ready to sell or whether they meant that it was cooked.


Tishtee

Yes I made a suggestion once and they changed it. They also wrote back to let me know:). So it is worth flagging things up if you aren't sure.


gitanomama

Yes, I have received notification that my suggestion resulted in them accepting something - more than once. Pero depues un tiempo largo.


jaimexplorer

I have received one email from DL saying that they implemented the change that I had recommended. I'm still waiting on all the others.


alfalfa2

Gracias por la respuesta, Jaime. VAN


ElleLingo

Yes, all the time. I've read comments stating that only the first person to report a change gets the notification so it's worth going back after a while and checking the lesson.


FLchick

al, Yes, I have received two notifications advising that Duo would also use my answer.


frankbackus1

Yes, I have gotten notifications that they now accept my translations on several occasions..


joehhendrickson

The first time I had this exercise, I reported this and they now translate it as "prepared."


EugeneTiffany

And did you get email about it?


Jason336328

What if it's sausage?


MargretheAnton

I did seem a little odd.


EmmaMitche89062

I'm sorry to hear that.


LosBerkos

This was my reply and it was accepted.


Nadya222

There are 3 sentences that I have used almost interchangeably:

  • armar la cena
  • hacer la cena (comida)
  • preparar la cena

elizadeux

This may be regional but in my part of the world we do use "made" to mean cooked or prepared. I made lasagna. I made chicken enchiladas. I made steak for dinner. It's very common.


nrabek

The butcher makes ground beef, and it's always better when it was made today. Who wants some made last week?


SeverinBokus

I agree and i left out was because I did not see it in the sentence so i got it rong. :C


emilybronte13

Or, if one is in a butcher shop: When was the meat cut? The meat was done today.


WolkZayets

"The meat was done" usually means that is was cooked.

"Is the meat done?""Yes, it's done"= Yes. it's cooked/ready to eat.

"The meat was prepared today" is probably better.


Jason336328

Maybe it's fly meat. Mmmmm


hud214

What about the sweet meats? Like apples, bears or the like?


Tim524630

Los osos comen manzanas


dimond223

Excuse me but WHAT IS WRONG WITH THIS SENTENCE


Jason463529

"The meat was prepared today" would be ideal. "La carne fue preperado hoy".


rollermama

If i ask when was this turkey made the answer would be it was made today. We do not Always say done or ready


adder3

Why would you ask that.? When was this turkey cooked or when was this turkey packaged would be more normal


agusgarb

I am spanish and I would never say "la carne fue hecha hoy", as "fue hecha refers to the past". I would say "la carne se ha hecho hoy"


MystyrNile

Part of today was in the past.


agusgarb

I doesn't matter, when you say today you refer to the present. If you wanted to refer to the past but within the day of today you'd say "la carne fue hecha antes", or, "la carne fue hecha esta mañana" (even that sounds wrong to me, but some people use it).


WolkZayets

What has already happened today is not the present, it is the past.

"There was an accident on 5th Street today" (but it has already been cleared away).

"There was a big sale at Target today" (but now it's over).

"He was absent from school today" (school has already finished for the day).


hjh788272

Yes, you are completely right in terms of English but the Spanish don't agree - and we are supposed to be learning Spanish and should accept their greater knowledge on the subject.


IJIKENIJI

Yep, El tipo esta equivocado. También soy nativo; pero luego de 3 años, supongo que ya todos resolvieron sus dudas...


Ranchers1

How would you say "It was made early(earlier) today"?


agusgarb

Translating literally it would be "Fue hecha antes" or "Se hizo antes", although in Spanish actually we don't use the passive form so much. I personally would say "He hecho la carne hoy" or "La he hecho hoy".


mamacita53

It's intersting...in Spain whenever you do something on this same day, during this week, this same month, this year...even during this life...they use the present form of haber + past participle. Hoy he comido el desayundo, esta semana hemos hablado mucho con nuestros amigos, este año ellos han viajado mucho. I think in Latin America the simple past (Preterite) is used instead


drummer.ash

That's a Spanish-specific thing, though. Other parts of the Spanish-speaking world use the "other" past much more liberally. The use of haber is much less common outside of Spain.


JoodieG

Ha hecho is past tense according to my Spanish verb book. Does the "se" change that somehow? Regarding something you said it a post down page... are you saying that in Spanish you never use past tense if something happened today? That is very confusing to me since in English we use past tense as soon as the action is completed.


JuevesHuevos

"ha hecho" is the present perfect tense. I have heard that it is widely used in place of the past tense if it's referring to the very recent past (i.e. earlier today)


Sarah.Kerr

What's the difference between, 'ha hecho' and 'hecha'?


agusgarb

"Ha hecho" is the third person for the present perfect tense and "hecha" is the past participle (feminine) which is used in the passive.


telstarr54

I didn't know past participles changed with gender. Is this true?


JBranch1998

What about "habia hecho" vs "ha hecho" in the situation described?


JonBastian

I see and hear "hecho hoy," "hecho reciente," and "hecho por mano" all the time when referring to food, especially when trying to emphasize that the ingredients are fresh, particularly in advertisements and commercials.


EugeneTiffany

Thank you for that, Jon.

Okay, it's lock. Nosotros estamos hecho hoy.


EDK-Learner

Why don't you say "La carne fue preparada hoy"?


rmcgwn

I'll go with the native speakers here and accept 'done' isn't said like I thought.


Evelyn-Grace

My teacher says to the kids in our spanish class "bien hecho" as in well done. If i were to order a steak at a restaurant and they asked my how I like it made would "bien hecho" work in the same way?


tessbee

Hope someone answers your question as I'm really interested to know that, too :).


MelissaMil981126

No. You would just be saying " Well made." Which might be offensive. "Bien cocinada" might work.


martind611973

You might have el churrasco jugoso (so bring a jug for the blood,) a punto, or bien cocido. If you want it mucho bien cocido, your churrasco will arrive charred.


fpetraitis

I think," The meat was prepared today" is very appropriate.


EugeneTiffany

Prepared is: preparado. So you are talking about a different sentence.


Efian

When I put done it accepted it


taramitzy

I was as indignant as all the others who have complained - until I remembered hearing, on an American cookery programme "We're making chicken today". I watched, agog, to see how --- but the presenter just COOKED dead beasties, as proper English-speaking housewives do !...


MichaelTho985334

Similarly I agree meat cannot be made. It can be done, prepared, cooked, etc. The translation is plain wrong!


CharlesMar188819

I think that hecha can mean done, prepared, etc depending on the context. Translation is not a one to one thing. Many words (in most languages, not only Spanish) have multiple meanings.


MayDusa

Meat is not made, prepared would make more sense.


Jes7337

I agree, I am English and in English we do not 'make' meat, you can cook, prepare, buy, butcher, tenderise, sell, kiss, bury, kick, stroke, rub, season.... So many things you can do with it, but one thing you can't do is make it!


StanVar3

You can make steak for tea, you can make pork chops to sell you can make anything for eating, selling. giving etc, etc. It's all in the preparation ;-)


Janet334410

I agree with the host of people who find this sentence unnatural in English. We would say 'fresh' or 'prepared' or 'done' but never made. I do not know how to report this to DuoL as the only option available in this instance is to report that the Spanish is wrong not the English.


Patanjala

La carne fue hecha por Dios.


bgravengood

the translation given for "hecha" is "off the peg" which makes a lot more sense than "the meat was made today". How in the world can you "make" meat?


danieca20

As a native speaker I can assure you that we use this sentence but it refers to cooking meat or making a meat dish not "making" meat per se.


Pat_Murphy

What does 'off the peg' mean? I have never heard this phrase before and I have lived in many parts of the USA as well as several Pacific islands.


Pigslew

The only thing it means to me is ready made clothing as opposed to custom made.


EugeneTiffany

I think he meant, off the wall.


Kalabash1

Bacon is a derivative meat product prepared by curing pork. It makes more sense to say making bacon than it does to say making pork, linguistic peculiarities notwithstanding.


percyflage

"makin' bacon" is American slang for having sex :)


[deactivated user]

    same as 'going for a full english (breakfast)' over here


WolkZayets

    That reminds me of going to school at the University of Arkansas back in the '70s. The school's mascot is a razorback pig, and someone got the bright idea to make a sweat shirt with two razorbacks in a rather compromised position with the title "Makin' Bacon". It was hilarious. Unfortunately the admins did not think so and they cracked down on that. Ah, the '70s...


MystyrNile

    What? Are you being for real?


Ranchers1

    It is an idiom in the US anyway for having sex. Especially in the Southern states. It may have come from two pigs, having sex=making a piglet=making bacon. Idioms are strange, but interesting in any language.


MystyrNile

    Funny. I'm Southern, never have heard that.


JeffreyScholnick

    I don't understand why we are using "hecha" with an "a" as the last letter. I see the comment below that this is the past feminine passive, but i don't see it in the 2 conjugators on line- all use hecho only. Digame, por favor


Kwakwerk

    Hecha... first time I am hearing of this in spanish. Hecho I have heard and am familiar with. but not hecha. what expression is this


JuevesHuevos

    Past participles (like "hecho" for the verb "hacer") can sometimes act like adjectives - when they do, they take on the gender of the thing they are describing.

    The closed book - El libro cerrado

    The closed door - La puerta cerrada


Kwakwerk

    ok. so, what are the indications for these "sometimes" that you speak of?


tessbee

    What JuevesHuevos says about participles acting as adjectives should make sense to us naturally; English participles act as adjectives all the time, too. From the verbs: "run" (the running man), "talk" (the talking parrot), "scare" (the scared child), etc.


aprit

    I wrote the meat was done today and it was counted right. haaa.


Doseofrich

    Can you use era instead of fue?


i.Quilez

    As a native speaker I would use the reflective "la carne se ha hecho hoy" rather than the passive "la carne fue hecha hoy"


Angel509

    Meat cannot be made, it however, can be prepared.


Nadya222

    Exceptions could include "making meatballs", (and sausage, salami, etc.)


JoeCushing

    Sometimes we do use the term made with meat but usually it is when referring to the meat in the cooked state. I made roast turkey. I made roast beef. I made meatloaf. I made Fried Chicken.

    It could also refer to meat that you have processed to a point. I made stew meat.

    I can't think of a single instance when you would otherwise say I made meat in normal conversation.

    All this said, it is good for Duolingo to give more direct translations because we are not translating to help someone else understand what a foreign language speaker is saying. We are translating so that we can understand the words that are being said. It is helpful to know that the phrase I made meat in Spanish means I prepared to me in English and the only way to do that is for the translation to be direct


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Un filete muy/ poco hecho = a well done/ rare steak

    At the kitchen:

    "La carne se está haciendo" = the meat is being cooked.

    At a restaurant:

    -¿Cómo quiere el filete /la carne? = How do you want the steak / meat?

    • Al punto, poco hecho / -a. = Rare.

Colette984040

    Yes I agree. Meat is not made. 'The meat dish was prepared today' would be more normal.


Estudiante-Paul

    I agree, "made" meat makes on sense at all.


michaela817752

    Meat was MADE? Doesnt it sound a bit strange? Meat can be cooked, rosted, but made?


scottann

    How on earth do you MAKE meat?


crrrivers

    I make corned beef. One can make sausage or smoked meat. And it could have been made today.


Kazmax1

    To make all those items you mention, you have to start with meat which already exists. You then turn it into a different form of meat but you do not make MEAT.


Talca

    In American English, it is an idiom: "I am making you a hamburger." "I am making chicken for dinner tonight."


WolkZayets

    In American English, we don't say we make meat-- we make something out of or with meat.


hud214

    When the English translation is absurd, or at least, seemingly absurd, as with "The meat was made today." then we have to wonder exactly what are the Spanish words saying. I ask myself am I missing something, is there a reasonable occasion to say " The meat was made today." or is it just silly?


EugeneTiffany

    Have you considered what the words of the Spanish sentence is saying and how that should be our number one focus of attention?


Jeanine

    I agree. It is my common to be specific and say "I am making chicken tonight or I am making beef tonight, rather than I am making meat, but I would still accept I am making meat today.


Nadya222

    There is the implication, though, that you are making a specific dish using chicken (i.e., chicken marsala, or even roast chicken, as with roast beef).

    I would concur only if one is 'making" a specific meat dish, like "I am making a meat pie, tonight."


Jeanine

    Maybe my recollection is off, but wasn't it Como solo carne cocinado. Is carne masc. or fem.?


Caversham

    It was actually cocinada - and it is La carne.


AmmarTaraw

    They marked me wrong for saying " The meat was done today " This is a perfectly correct translation but you will lose a heart if you type it in. Buena suerte


martinlus

    Are they trying to say the meat is fresh I wonder?


constructionjoe

    I took it to mean freshly butchered; dumbed it down to done rather than made; and promptly tore up a heart. I do like crrrivers explanation of made being acceptable though. It's off to the report button for me!


mnjacobs1

    I agree that in English you cannot make meat. You cook the meat (that is already made)


asad.khan.

    Hizo and hecho both mean "made" right? So could i say "Èl hecho esta comida" ?


tessbee

    They're of different tenses, "hizo" and "hecho". You still need "hizo" for that because that's a simple past (preterite) construction (if indeed that was what you intended to express). "Hecho", as a verb, is a participle (past), so you need another verb to go with it. Just like in English construction, we say "have/has made" (he/has/ha/hemos/han hecho). Of course, the tense would have then changed from simple past to present perfect.


iarlakd

    I'd be grateful if someone could explain to me what verb form "hecha" is in this sentence, and why it's being used.


EugeneTiffany

    Hecha means: made

    Adjective: complete , taken , mature , ready-made , ready-to-wear , made-up , tied , looped


MelissaMil981126

    Carne is feminine .Hecha is the feminine form of the word.


NEGenge

    If meat was freshly butchered today, would this sentence be appropriate to that circumstance? Or is there a more common way to express that? I've heard "The meat is done." to mean it is completely cooked, but "made" doesn't really seem to fit that situation?


remicalgary

    How do you "make" meat? That makes no sense in English.


Talca

    It's an English idiom. See comments below.


remicalgary

    If it's an idiom in Spanish, they should not have translated it directly into English.. they should translate the meaning. You can tell by all the comments that people were confused by this.


_Kierz_

    Is hecha the past of 'to make'


emilybronte13

    is there a native Spanish speaker who could explain when 'hecha' would be used as 'off-the-peg'?


RWang2017

    Is "la carne es hecha hoy" correct too?


AmyC38045

    How do u make meat? U literally tear off the flesh of an animal (hopefully ;)) unless you're a cannibal, and prep it- uless you're 1 of thise freaks thatveats it raw ;p. Oh Duo, The Lil' Owl, u, u can be so freaking nasty at times. :) But, I guess, u truly are a cannibal, since u eat ur other animal species- LIIIIVVVVE! :D


RobertKinzie

    8/22/17 DL accepted the meat was cooked today


rgreen4

    I tried 'the meat was fresh today' having previously tried 'prepared' - marked as incorrect. Jan 2018


hud214

    Shouldn't that be "The meat is fresh today."? Anyway, duoLingo isn't very good at changing perspective. You can change the perspective of the sentence and still maintain the mean. "He kicked me." meaning the same thing as "I was kicked by him." duoLingo doesn't seem to like that.


Aprilmaeonly1

    English is an annoying language, it is a total confusion of words in many ways, I say that as an English person. So I am not going to explain it, I wrote a long detailed analysis of why its wrong.. but it made me look like a madwoman..so I am just echoing what people have said previously - the meat could be prepared, cooked, butchered, chopped, done (within the kitchen before serving) even but it can not be made today.


tishgab

    "La carne fue preparada hoy" would make much more sense.


myklex

    Que? a strange sentence 'to make meat' Maybe prepared or similar?


rgonnering

    Why is hecha used? Shouldn't it be hecho, the past participle of hacer?


WolkZayets

    In this case, "hecha" is used as an adjective with the "be" verb "fue".

    Yo he hecho la carne.

    La carne fue hecha.

    In other words, past participles can act as adjectives when used with "be" verbs in Spanish (ser, estar).

    Él está sentado, ella está sentada. Él está cansado, ella está cansada.


LoveFNV

    This sentence sounds odd in Spanish....


crisjordan22

    Tried the meat dish was made today-no luck. But if we are learning Spanish it doesn't matter if the English translation and its a waste of time discussing it


Stewart492283

    I am english and we would probably say "the meat dish was made today". Or as k701 says "the meat was prepared today"


Master_Doug

    I agree, meat is not made.


bgravengood

    Right Danieca, that makes sense. I couldn't understand what was meant by "the meat was made today". The translation duolingo gives is "off the peg" which is what I used, but it was marked as incorrect, which apparently it is.


trebujito

    "hacer la comida"= cocinar


Nadya222
    • "hacer la comida" = to make the meal (or food)

Tim524630

    That's correct and makes perfect sense in English. Hacer la carne does not make sense in most of the English speaking world because we cannot "make" meat. However, in America, this is common and would be known as "Microsoft English". There is a lot of laziness and poor grammar in American English which I find disappointing as it tries to degrade my language and pretent it's the only way to do things.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.