"Pléannandlíodóirant-acht."

Translation:The lawyer discusses the act.

4 years ago

11 Comments


jackmchugh12

does 'an t-acht' also mean the act in a play?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker
4 years ago

jackmchugh12

Thanks :) may i ask are you a fluent speaker?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I wouldn't call myself fluent. I studied the language for the maximum time at college (4 semesters, spread out over three years for me because of study abroad), and spent two months in the Gaeltacht practicing at An tAcadamh through NUIG. I've also kept practicing with native speakers outside of that, and would love to get my masters in Irish (if I get it funded). I would say I'm comfortable, but I don't think my vocabulary is big enough yet, and, while I can read/write in advanced structures, speaking them really isn't as easy yet.

Edit: And this is all my guess; I haven't taken the TEG, but I'd put myself at B1/B2 level. Also, my reading and writing isn't as fluid as I'd like it to be (Gramadach na Gaeilge is used a decent amount, as well as dictionaries), though my listening is improving greatly with targeted practice.

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

Nearly there i wish i was as good as you though haha! Well you are very helpful on the irish discussions and sentences so thanks from everybody using irish on duo!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm really not that good. It's just one of the things I'm most passionate about and interested in. And I absolutely love to see others learn it, and want to help when I can.

4 years ago

Bredacm

If the words lawyer and attorney are interchangeable in English why is 'attorney' not acceptable as a translation of "dliodoir"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re not interchangeable in all English dialects. They would be in US English, but at least in older UK English, “attorney” was only interchangeable with “solicitor”; “attorney” wasn’t interchangeable with “barrister”. (Note that the Irish word for “solicitor” is aturnae.)

1 year ago

teeling2
teeling2

in this sentence, the "definition" of t-acht was "act" and "law". I assume interchangeable. When I wrote "the lawyer discusses the law" it was marked wrong. Please explain if the definition is wrong or that t-acht is limited to "act". Many thanks.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Just as you would not normally replace "act" with "law" in phrases like "an Act of Parliament" or "an Act of Congress", or "an Act of the Oireachtas" or the "Control of Horses Act", you wouldn't normally replace an t-Acht with an dlí, even though it could be argued that "law" is a more generic term for "Act". (Not all "laws" are embodied in "Acts").

1 year ago

Feith9
Feith9

Is it an act that Pol committed after losing control?

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.