1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Pléann an dlíodóir an t-acht…

"Pléann an dlíodóir an t-acht."

Translation:The lawyer discusses the act.

October 31, 2014

11 Comments


jackmchugh12

does 'an t-acht' also mean the act in a play?


jackmchugh12

Thanks :) may i ask are you a fluent speaker?


galaxyrocker

I wouldn't call myself fluent. I studied the language for the maximum time at college (4 semesters, spread out over three years for me because of study abroad), and spent two months in the Gaeltacht practicing at An tAcadamh through NUIG. I've also kept practicing with native speakers outside of that, and would love to get my masters in Irish (if I get it funded). I would say I'm comfortable, but I don't think my vocabulary is big enough yet, and, while I can read/write in advanced structures, speaking them really isn't as easy yet.

Edit: And this is all my guess; I haven't taken the TEG, but I'd put myself at B1/B2 level. Also, my reading and writing isn't as fluid as I'd like it to be (Gramadach na Gaeilge is used a decent amount, as well as dictionaries), though my listening is improving greatly with targeted practice.


jackmchugh12

Nearly there i wish i was as good as you though haha! Well you are very helpful on the irish discussions and sentences so thanks from everybody using irish on duo!


galaxyrocker

I'm really not that good. It's just one of the things I'm most passionate about and interested in. And I absolutely love to see others learn it, and want to help when I can.


Bredacm

If the words lawyer and attorney are interchangeable in English why is 'attorney' not acceptable as a translation of "dliodoir"?


scilling

They’re not interchangeable in all English dialects. They would be in US English, but at least in older UK English, “attorney” was only interchangeable with “solicitor”; “attorney” wasn’t interchangeable with “barrister”. (Note that the Irish word for “solicitor” is aturnae.)


Glenn0666

Attorney and lawyer are completely different things in Canada.


K4ttan

Welp, for the first time in my experience Duo has screwed up. It wasn't even flagged as a typo.

I wrote: Pleann an dliodoir an teacht.

Yes, I know, it didn't make any sense to me either. "The lawyer discussed the come."

But I'm sick, forgot all about " t-acht" and hit enter...and Duo accepted it.

I suppose in Duo's robot brain it's just one different character? But no, that's WRONG.

Yes, I flagged it.


farrister

Me too. "The lawyer discussed the arrival". Well maybe, in some contexts that might work. Just not so much in this lesson where we've been learning the word "acht"!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.