Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen una escalera."

Translation:They have a ladder.

5 years ago

69 Comments


babsblabs
babsblabs

How about they have a "stairway" instead of a "staircase"?

5 years ago

BrianHager1

I agree, stairway should be acceptable. I'm a native English speaker and it's what came to mind, because I grew up listening to Stairway to Heaven.

5 years ago

rsc55
rsc55

I was marked wrong for using stairway. Is stairway slang? I always say stairway.

5 years ago

BrianHager1

Stairway is not slang. Stairway is standard English. This is a mistake on Duolingo's part.

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I have reported this " una escalera=a stairway" problem to DL. It appeared also in the timed practice I just did. I answered with a stairway and it was counted wrong. We'll see what they do.

5 years ago

Loulou_Bess

Third

2 years ago

theophilusrex

My wife is from Peru and she uses escalera for stairs or stairway.

1 year ago

themoonchild

What does she use for "ladder"?

1 year ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

That's good to know! Thank you!

1 year ago

Girigirl

Stairway is more grandiose isnt it? More Scarlet o'hara. deep south, big skirts? is it not slightly more american?

5 years ago

rsc55
rsc55

It's more grandiose than that "stairway to heaven?" better stick to staircase from now on.

5 years ago

Girigirl

I will see if Jimmy is willing to write..'staircase to heaven'..nah..i simply mean that to me...stairway..sounds grander than staircase..n'est ce pas??

5 years ago

Girigirl

wow rsc55 level22 in italian and Spanish! brilliant!

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Thank you! I have taken to reporting alternative words, translations and other issues that I feel sure about to Report a Problem. Then let duolingo hash them out! Can't remember if I did this one or not.

5 years ago

KyyaPeterson

a stairway to heaven

2 years ago

DannielSan11

It's a ladder... "escalera" is ladder

1 year ago

DannielSan11

Wait maybe I'm wrong

1 year ago

GintareKim

How do you distinguish if the speaks means LADDER or STAIRS?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Context.

It's a matter of what's been being talked about. This informative context content we do not see.

4 years ago

Desdichado_

I've heard ladder said as "escalera de mano" literally meaning "hand stair" idk if that is something commonly said though

3 years ago

ljaksdv

That moment when you realize "escalera" is not "escalator".

4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Yep, escalator it seems is escalera mecánica or escalera eléctrica (Collins dictionary)

3 years ago

SuperBachatero

How come I got it wrong for translating "escalera" as "stairs"?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

"They have a stairs" isn't proper English. It doesn't make any sense.

5 years ago

mariedarragh

But they have stairs?

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

They have stairs would make sense, but it wouldn't work for this sentence because of una.

5 years ago

MonsieurLove

Actually, it worked for me :P

4 years ago

AaronTovo

Or they have a staircase. 'Staircase' is one of the translations that duolingo provides for 'escalera'. hrmphh!

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

They have a staircase seems like it should be correct. I'd report that one and see what they say.

5 years ago

EdPoor
EdPoor

I said staircase

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I said ladder como: "...Sí, escalera, sube en el presente, peldaño tras peldaño..." (Yes, a ladder: rise out of the moment step by step...) Neruda, "Ode to the Present" (trans. Ken Krabbenhoft).

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Nice

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Escalera:

ladder = escalera de mano, escalera de tijera.

stairs (staircase, stairway) = escaleras

escalator = escalera automática, escalera eléctrica

5 months ago

kaitmcr

I also agree because the answer of escalera is stairs or stairway

4 years ago

jeremy.ang1

Why is stepladder wrong?

4 years ago

bichuga

There's a different word for stepladder: Escalera de tijera.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

so why does Duo suggest stepladder as a translation?

4 years ago

Nightseeker2

however, ladder is correct

1 year ago

WernerRetief
WernerRetief

what is the difference between a ladder and a stepladder?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

la altura

2 years ago

DanTheYoutuber

Many people use both 'stairway' and 'staircase'. Both are correct, but in Spanish, the literal meaning of 'escalera' is 'ladder'.

1 year ago

tbuck1804

Stairway is more metaphorical than a physical staircase.

4 years ago

TreforMeir

I wrote "stairwell". I'm wondering why that came to mind before staircase and stairway. Is there a difference here, too?

4 years ago

hudsodm

stairwell: a space in a building where stairs are located, a vertical shaft in which stairs are located

4 years ago

martins.he1

Why is "una" and escalera changed to stairs?...

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why not 'stepladder'?

4 years ago

bwickson

It says stepladder is a translation of the word but if you put it in, you are marked wrong. What gives?

4 years ago

DanoTischl

I think duolingo need more flexibility on this answer. A stair, a stairway, stairs, all mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Kelvin.tkl
Kelvin.tkl

Always confuse tiene for want instead of have. Any tips from native user ?

3 years ago

mglenn13

I'm not a native speaker, but I have two tips for you: 1) if you're American, you may have seen the "Yo quiero Taco Bell" ads with the chihuahua. This may help you remember the translation for the verb to want. 2) I see that you are also a French speaker/learner. The verb tenir in French meaning to hold is similar to the verb tener in Spanish for to have, especially in certain conjugations. To have and to hold are much more similar than to want.

Even if I am constantly having to stop myself from translating tiene as hold, this similarity may help you.

2 years ago

SunTree93

Where I come from in the U.S. we say "stairwell" and "stairway" interchangeably, but here it said that I should use "stairway" or "ladder" and that "stairwell" was wrong. Is there another term for "stairwell" that I just don't know about in Spanish or is this an error in the program?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

No, it's not an error. This was discussed over a year ago, see hudsodm's comment above, as well. A "stairwell" is the vertical shaft in a building where the staircase is built. It's called " un hueco de escalera" in Spanish. "Hueco" can mean a "hole, cavity, hollow..."

1 year ago

CoolSkeleton95

You know, studies show that keeping a ladder in the house is ten times more dangerous than a loaded gun. That's why I own ten guns, in case someone maniac tries to sneak in with a ladder.

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Two wrongs don't make a right!

5 months ago

Orangami

Ya, It should be stairway, or ladder

2 years ago

KitooKidTe

Why is "stairs" not accepted?

1 year ago

wjkocher

Escalera sounds so much like escalator.

1 year ago

Brynn639013

Nothing can stop them they're all the way up

1 year ago

Lynn-Ash

Why did i get this wrong? i said ladder..

11 months ago

Fabman65
Fabman65

why not a stair ?

8 months ago

Roger348570

Ladder

8 months ago

GiannaRipp

They have a ladder to get the bird off the roof :-)

8 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

I translate it:" They have a stairs". But it is wrong :-( Why Duolingo, why, why, why???

7 months ago

Clay10H

that's nice

7 months ago

David252327

This program is getting frustrating! Usually it will see that you have the sentence correct even if you mispell or leave a letter out of one of the words. Other times, for example, I write escalara instead of escalera and the entire response, although otherwise correct, is marked as wrong! Argh!

4 months ago

chris928930

Follow me on youtube @Jacob Robertson

4 months ago

SinisaKuzet

escalera=staircase, stairway, stairs, ladder, am I correct?

4 months ago

scotsloon1

In ordinary english nobody says "stairway" - just stair.

3 months ago