1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen una escalera."

"Ellos tienen una escalera."

Translation:They have a ladder.

June 24, 2013

63 Comments


babsblabs

How about they have a "stairway" instead of a "staircase"?


BrianHager1

I agree, stairway should be acceptable. I'm a native English speaker and it's what came to mind, because I grew up listening to Stairway to Heaven.


rsc55

I was marked wrong for using stairway. Is stairway slang? I always say stairway.


BrianHager1

Stairway is not slang. Stairway is standard English. This is a mistake on Duolingo's part.


babsblabs

I have reported this " una escalera=a stairway" problem to DL. It appeared also in the timed practice I just did. I answered with a stairway and it was counted wrong. We'll see what they do.


theophilusrex

My wife is from Peru and she uses escalera for stairs or stairway.


[deactivated user]

    What does she use for "ladder"?


babsblabs

    That's good to know! Thank you!


Girigirl

    Stairway is more grandiose isnt it? More Scarlet o'hara. deep south, big skirts? is it not slightly more american?


rsc55

    It's more grandiose than that "stairway to heaven?" better stick to staircase from now on.


Girigirl

    I will see if Jimmy is willing to write..'staircase to heaven'..nah..i simply mean that to me...stairway..sounds grander than staircase..n'est ce pas??


Girigirl

    wow rsc55 level22 in italian and Spanish! brilliant!


babsblabs

    Thank you! I have taken to reporting alternative words, translations and other issues that I feel sure about to Report a Problem. Then let duolingo hash them out! Can't remember if I did this one or not.


KyyaPeterson

    a stairway to heaven


DannielSan11

    It's a ladder... "escalera" is ladder


GintareKim

    How do you distinguish if the speaks means LADDER or STAIRS?


EugeneTiffany

    Context.

    It's a matter of what's been being talked about. This informative context content we do not see.


Desdichado_

    I've heard ladder said as "escalera de mano" literally meaning "hand stair" idk if that is something commonly said though


ljaksdv

    That moment when you realize "escalera" is not "escalator".


sandeepa2

    Yep, escalator it seems is escalera mecánica or escalera eléctrica (Collins dictionary)


SuperBachatero

    How come I got it wrong for translating "escalera" as "stairs"?


SpookySqueeek

    "They have a stairs" isn't proper English. It doesn't make any sense.


mariedarragh

    But they have stairs?


AaronDeUSA

    Or they have a staircase. 'Staircase' is one of the translations that duolingo provides for 'escalera'. hrmphh!


SpookySqueeek

    They have a staircase seems like it should be correct. I'd report that one and see what they say.


SpookySqueeek

    They have stairs would make sense, but it wouldn't work for this sentence because of una.


MonsieurLove

    Actually, it worked for me :P


Ed_looking_up

    I said staircase


Talca

    I said ladder como: "...Sí, escalera, sube en el presente, peldaño tras peldaño..." (Yes, a ladder: rise out of the moment step by step...) Neruda, "Ode to the Present" (trans. Ken Krabbenhoft).


WernerRetief

    what is the difference between a ladder and a stepladder?


kaitmcr

    I also agree because the answer of escalera is stairs or stairway


jeremy.ang1

    Why is stepladder wrong?


bichuga

    There's a different word for stepladder: Escalera de tijera.


Nightseeker2

    however, ladder is correct


DanTheYoutuber

    Many people use both 'stairway' and 'staircase'. Both are correct, but in Spanish, the literal meaning of 'escalera' is 'ladder'.


tbuck1804

    Stairway is more metaphorical than a physical staircase.


TreforMeir

    I wrote "stairwell". I'm wondering why that came to mind before staircase and stairway. Is there a difference here, too?


hudsodm

    stairwell: a space in a building where stairs are located, a vertical shaft in which stairs are located


martins.he1

    Why is "una" and escalera changed to stairs?...


IforGot2

    Why not 'stepladder'?


bwickson

    It says stepladder is a translation of the word but if you put it in, you are marked wrong. What gives?


DanoTischl

    I think duolingo need more flexibility on this answer. A stair, a stairway, stairs, all mean the same thing.


Kelvin.tkl

    Always confuse tiene for want instead of have. Any tips from native user ?


mglenn13

    I'm not a native speaker, but I have two tips for you: 1) if you're American, you may have seen the "Yo quiero Taco Bell" ads with the chihuahua. This may help you remember the translation for the verb to want. 2) I see that you are also a French speaker/learner. The verb tenir in French meaning to hold is similar to the verb tener in Spanish for to have, especially in certain conjugations. To have and to hold are much more similar than to want.

    Even if I am constantly having to stop myself from translating tiene as hold, this similarity may help you.


SunTree93

    Where I come from in the U.S. we say "stairwell" and "stairway" interchangeably, but here it said that I should use "stairway" or "ladder" and that "stairwell" was wrong. Is there another term for "stairwell" that I just don't know about in Spanish or is this an error in the program?


benton.1

    No, it's not an error. This was discussed over a year ago, see hudsodm's comment above, as well. A "stairwell" is the vertical shaft in a building where the staircase is built. It's called " un hueco de escalera" in Spanish. "Hueco" can mean a "hole, cavity, hollow..."


CoolSkeleton95

    You know, studies show that keeping a ladder in the house is ten times more dangerous than a loaded gun. That's why I own ten guns, in case someone maniac tries to sneak in with a ladder.


Orangami

    Ya, It should be stairway, or ladder


KitooKidTe

    Why is "stairs" not accepted?


wjkocher

    Escalera sounds so much like escalator.


Brynn639013

    Nothing can stop them they're all the way up


Alnsyhn

    Why did i get this wrong? i said ladder..


Fabman65

    why not a stair ?


GiannaRipp

    They have a ladder to get the bird off the roof :-)


JanetteZem

    I translate it:" They have a stairs". But it is wrong :-( Why Duolingo, why, why, why???


David252327

    This program is getting frustrating! Usually it will see that you have the sentence correct even if you mispell or leave a letter out of one of the words. Other times, for example, I write escalara instead of escalera and the entire response, although otherwise correct, is marked as wrong! Argh!


SinisaKuzet

    escalera=staircase, stairway, stairs, ladder, am I correct?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.